Titles starting with K from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member x
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
KAISHA
|
|
|
Japan: Japanese Translation Arranged with Basic Books, Inc NY Through Tuttle-Mori Agency, Inc. Tokyo, 1986. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. TEXT IS IN JAPANESE. 387pp, [5], bound in original orange paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. JAPANESE MARKETING.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
KASHMIR
|
|
|
London: A.& C. Black, Ltd., 1917. This reprint hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION, with 70 beautiful colour paintings by E. Molyneux, all with captioned tissue guards. 283 pages bound in brown stamped decorated cloth with gilt lettering on spine (still bright), pages edges are deckled, with a fold out coloured map of Kashmir. Pencil inscription on fly page dated 1923. In depth look at the people, places of interest and local history of Kashmir. Spine top edge has very slight bump. BINDING AND HINGES A... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 3) |
KING EDWARD VIII AN INTIMATE BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1937. This THIRD IMPRESSION, hard cover, is in GOOD CONDITION. 328 pages includes an index, bound in red decorative cloth, with gold gilt design and lettering on cover/spine. Small fabric slub on cover. Top of page edges stained red. Hinges are starting, but still intact, BINDING STRONG AND TIGHT. Frontis of King Edward VIII, with a total of 34 illustrations in aquatone. End papers are red, with owners signature on front fly, erased, and a stamp mark on back fly page... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
"Kangaroo-Land" Glimpses of Australia
|
|
|
Ohio: Kilroy Harris Traveltalks, 1926. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. In NEAR FINE CONDITION. 88pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering. Contains a map and 71 illustrations. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kantner's Illustrated Book of Objects Self Educator. Containing 2051 Engravings With Explanations in English and German
|
|
|
Reading, PA: W.C. Kantner, 1905. This oversized hard cover is in Poor Condition. 276pp bound in red cloth with stamped designs. Ffp absent, some pages loose, water marking affecting some pages with occasional foxing & marking. Illustrated words, word definitions, English & German Script, vocabulary, with useful information. See scan of one of the illustrated pages.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Karen Catechism & Karen "The Awakener" - in 1 Volume
|
|
|
In Fair to Good Condition. The Karen language originates in Northern Thailand, classified as the Tibeto-Burman group of the Sino-Tibetan language family. 22 leaves bound in marbled paper over boards, with cloth spine. Includes one plate, showing Meridians and Parallels, with description also in English. Both title pages and the plate have decorative borders. Covers detached, binding tight, occasional foxing. Hand written paper label on front cover, reads "Karen Catechism is presented by Rev. Dr. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Philosophy & Religion Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,200.00
($1200.00)
|
|
| 7) |
Katerfelto: A Story of Exmoor
|
|
|
Philadelpha: Porter & Coates. This hard cover is in GOOD ++ CONDITION. 313pp bound in brown decorative cloth with gilt design & lettering with brown end papers. Covers show light edge wear and light age darkening with some signatures loose (but still attached). Owners name of ffp & title page with date 1885. Fiction story of a splendid horse and gypsy life.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kauai Tales
|
|
|
Hawaii: Bamboo Ridge Press, 1985. This FIRST EDITON, soft cover, is in FINE CONDITION. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. 173pp bound in original stiff wraps, is a compilation of 18 stories of Kauai, gathered from many sources, re-telling the earliest period of time in Kauai's history. The table of contents has a few check marks. TIGHT COPY. Pages and illustrations bright.. First Edition. Illus. by Faye, Christine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Key Above the Door
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Chambers, 1979. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good ++ Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Novel of outdoor adventure in the Scottish Highlands. 223pp, bound in blue cloth, binding and hinges tight. Ownership in pencil on the ffp, dust jacket has slight age darkening.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kidnapped - The Newberry Classics
|
|
|
Philadelpha: David McKay Company. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. With a color frontis by W.R.S. Stott. 311pp, bound in original green cloth, with color illustrated label, mounted on front cover, BINDING AND HINGES TIGHT. Dust jacket has edge wear/tear. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Killin Collection of Gaelic Songs with Music and Translations
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Maclachlan & Stewart, 1884. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. SCARCE. XI [1] 107pp, bound in original blue cloth with gilt lettering (gilt still bright), top edges gilt. Includes Love Songs, Dairymaids' Songs, Jacobite Songs, Marches, Laments, Songs of the Macgrigors, Descriptive, Ancient Gaelic Chants, Songs by the Late Rev. Dr. John Macleod of Morven and an Appendix, with Alphabetical Indices. Songs in Gaelic and English, with musical notation for Soprano, Alto, Tenor, Bass and Piano. INCLUDES... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kimbolton School - Prospectus 1960
|
|
|
1960. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Stapled book, 19pp, on fine glossy paper, bound in original stiff wraps. Includes List of Fees and Staff, laid-in. B/W PHOTOGRAPHS THROUGHOUT. Covers slight age mellowed, last page detached.. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kimbolton School 1600-1950
|
|
|
1950. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Stapled book, 28pp, bound in original blue, stiff wraps. History of the School and Castle. Occasional crease. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. ILLUSTRATED. . Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
The King of the Golden River and Dame Wiggins of Lee and Her Seven Wonderful Cats
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston Company, 1929. This hard cover, childrens classic, is in VERY GOOD + CONDITION, with dust jacket in poor condition, protected in a mylar cover. No edition stated. Owners name on front fly page. Enhanced by bright color and b&w Illustrations throughout. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. Illus. by Greene, Julia. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Kitchenful of Christmas - A Delightful Collection of Yuletide Recipes, Stories and Articles
|
|
|
Plattsburgh: Schildge Publishing Co., 1987. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. vii, 136pp, in original stiff wraps, with plastic spiral comb binding. Recipes and illustrations throughout. Has table setting illustration mounted inside front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Reese, Francie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kula - A Bibliography
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. IN FINE CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition (slight age yellowing), protected in a mylar jacket. v, [1], 90pp, bound in black cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Bibliography of the Kula exchange system, used on a series of islands off the eastern end of New Guinea, made famous by Bronislaw Malinowski's work "Argonauts of the Western Pacific". . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $165.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











