Titles starting with K from Second Hand Prose, Inc.
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Second Hand Prose, Inc. x
Results 1 - 20 of 128
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
K is for Killer
|
|
|
Private detective Kinsey Millhone is hired by a grieving mother whose daughter was killed under mysterious circumstances. Whe... read more
Henry Holt (1994). ISBN 0805019367. Mystery. Kinsey Millhone, private investigator mystery series. First printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Tiny remainder dot. Minor edge fading to cloth spine at the heel edge. Else Very Good / Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
K is for Killer
|
|
|
Private detective Kinsey Millhone is hired by a grieving mother whose daughter was killed under mysterious circumstances. Whe... read more
Fawcett Crest / Ballantine (1995) NY. ISBN 0449221504. mystery. 1st ed. Ballantine books May 1995. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Kinsey Millhone private investigator mystery series. NO creasing. Near Fine to Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
The KGB: The Eyes of Russia
|
|
|
Doubleday 1981., 1981 ISBN 0385153902. The author worked for the CIA for 25 years, much of the time working against the KGB. The book reveals how the KGB is organized, how agents are recruited, how spymasters control their field operatives, how information is transmitted, and how their agents intercepted American military communiques during the Cuban missile crisis and Vietnam War, along with other KGB operations. First edition stated, but "W20" in gutter on last index page may indicate a "H... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
KGB Today - The Hidden Hand
|
|
|
Coronet ; U.K. (1985). ISBN 0340352124. Coronet edition 1985 [paperback] 4x7 inches. The Komitet Gosudarstvennoy Bezopasnosti (KGB) functioned as a secret political police force within the Soviet Union, and abroad as an instrument of clandestine action. It was founded in 1917 as the Cheka. 8 page b/w photo section, index, 491pp [5] book ads. Clean pages - yellowing a bit. Spine has some reading lines. Corner is creased. Edge and corner wear. White covers show a bit of handling soil. VG minus to VG. Soft Cov... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
K'Tonton in Israel
|
|
|
National Women's League, NY. (LCCN 64), but no date on copyright page or title page. illus. by Elizabeth Safian. The continuing adventures of the thumb-sized boy. Hardcover, Blue Cloth binding. [viii] 176pp+2pp unpaginated. Clean interior, possibly un-read. Original price on front flap/dj. **faults: ghost impression of old dealer price on endpaper, small fade spot on book's front cover, spine ends soft. Illustrated dj is lightly tanned on surface edges, tiny brown stain, minor edge wear. Else a nice copy. (... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kaleidoscope
|
|
|
When John Chapman is asked to find the three orphaned children of a Frenchwoman and an American actor, he discovers that the ... read more
Dell (1988). ISBN 0440201926. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 1st printing November 1988. 419 pages. ** flaws: a few page corners dog earred. Book cover has a soft corner crease. Light spine wrinkles. VG .. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 7) |
Kanata Book I:The Story of Canada
|
|
|
Avon (1981). ISBN 0380778262. Avon Original. 1st printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Cover art by Johnson. Clean inside. ** faults: number written in red marker on rear cover. Light spine creases, scrapes at spine head. Edge and corner wear. Good to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 8) |
Kansas City, Missouri - An Architectural History 1826-1976
|
|
|
Historic Kansas City Foundation (1979). ISBN 0913504521. Non Fiction: architecture. First edition. Hardcover, picture endpapers. b/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels:The Communist Manifesto with Selections from The Eighteenth Brumaire of Louis Bonaparte and Capital. / Crofts Classics
|
|
|
New York.: Appleton Century Crofts, Educational Division / Meredith Corp. / c.1955. no date. Trade Size Paperback. Bibliography. Chronology of Marx dates. [xxx] 96pp. Slight yellowing of page margins, but internally clean. Light edge and corner wear on covers. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Karo Cook Book - Recipe Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Best Foods (1984, 1981). 2nd printing revised: June 1984. Spiral binding cookbook. Over 200 ways to use Karo Corn Syrup in your cooking. Plastic spiral. Approx 5 x 8 inches. 125pp + index 3pp. Color photos. Nice clean copy. Minor corner bump but NO creases on covers. VG+.to NF.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Karpov's Brain
|
|
|
Bantam (1984) ISBN 0553243527. Cover art by Enric. First printing. [paperback] 4x7. Clean inside. **Faults: Light creasing on spine. Minor edge and corner wear. VG to VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kashka
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co.; NY (1987). ISBN 0805003274. Fiction. Juvenile. Jacket art by Anne Beauchemin. First edition. Hardcover. Clean interior. ** Flaws: slight softening to edge at spine end. Price clipped dj. Else VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose / book 3
|
|
|
MMA, Dial Books for Young Readers; NY (c1987). ISBN 0870994913. Children. 2nd printing stated. Book 3 only. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. VG.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kate Vaiden
|
|
|
Ballantine (1989) ISBN 0345343581. Fiction. Third printing,1989 [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean tight pages. Bright covers. Faint line on spine, creased rear corner. VG+ . Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
Katherine, It's Time - An Incredible Journey into the World of a Multiple Personality
|
|
|
Harper & Row; NY (1989). ISBN 006015926X. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dj. 8 pages of b/w plates (unpaginated). [xvi] 303pp (1). **faults: Brief razor cut in dj at mid-spine. Light smudge on top block. Book has minor dent on corner tip. Else a very nice copy in dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kat's Cradle
|
|
|
A young woman named Paige Morrell asks Kat to help unravel her past. While Paige claims to be an orphan on the brink of becom... read more
Bantam (1992). ISBN 0553293915. Mystery. 6th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Kat Colorado private investigator mystery series. Light corner crease. VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Katten Kittes Fødselsdag. (English: Catherine Cat's Birthday)
|
|
|
Lego (1983) ®Fabuland. Danish? language. Child's book. illustrated by Zdenek Musil and Christina Hartmann. Hardcover, picture boards. 6 x 8½ inches. Unpaginated (24pp) Clean. *faults: page corners warped. Color rubbed on covers at tips and spine ends. Else VG / no dj. (foreign language books, childrens' books).. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Katwalk
|
|
|
Avon (1990). ISBN 0380711877. Mystery. 7th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Kat Colorado private investigator mystery series. NO spine creases. Light edge and corner wear. VG+ . Soft Cover. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Katwalk
|
|
|
Avon (1990). ISBN 0380711877. Mystery. 8th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Kat Colorado private investigator mystery series. **faults: book sellers rubber stamp on inner side of front cover. Wavy page edges. Cover has edge and corner wear, a few edge scrapes. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 20) |
Kavik the Wolf Dog
|
|
|
Scholastic. ISBN 0590361929. unpriced covers. [trade size paperback]. Cover Art by Richard Amundsen. Pages illustrated by Peter Parnall. NO spine creases. ** faults: light cover rubbing, Light wear on edges and corner tips. VG+.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (60)$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)Paperback (57)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (63)With dust jacket (53)
Filter by country:
United States (128)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





