Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with K from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
KISS Guide to Playing Guitar
|
|
|
Aimed at beginners, this illustrated guide explores various styles and offers step-by-step instructions for mastering basic n... read more
New York: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., 2000 Very Good; large (432 pp) softcover with CD; wraps just sl worn, text block clean, brightly illustrated. Comprehensive guide to guitar-playing, including how to choose the right guitar, the basics of posture and technique, chords, scales, keys; dif ferent styles - jazz, classical, country, rock, much more. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Ka Euanelio I Kakuia'I E Luka: Good News By a Man Named Luke
|
|
|
New York: American Bible Society, 1976 Very Good; slim softcover; illustrated wraps, clean text block. A translation of the New Testament Book of Luke into the Hawaiian Language; an English version is offered in parallel columns.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kandinsky
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.., 0000 Very Good/Good minus; large heavy hardcover; cloth-covered boards, illustrated fr cover; frayed edge to ffep; text block is clean, unmarked, 920 illustrations, 41 in color which are removable. Comprehensive biography of the great Abstract Expression ist. Traces his life from his early years; written by Professor Grohmann who intimately knew Kandinsky and his friends. Domestic shipment only.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kangaroo
|
|
|
New York: Warwick Press, 1979 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover; glossy pictorial boards; text block as new. Wonderful illustrations accompany this realistic story of kangaroos in their native habitat. One of the First Look at Nature Books, probably most appropriate for school-age children. . Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1990 Near Fine/no dj; hardcover, Collector's ed.; bound in genuine leather only the most minimal signs of shelfwear;wine-colored boards, lavishly embossed with gilt designs on covers as well as on banded spine, gilt on all pp. edges silk moire fabric en dpapers, ribbon page marker. Text block is as new. Comprehensively covers three aspects of the life of Marx; personal, political and intellectual.. Full-Leather. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kat the Time Explorer
|
|
|
Manchester, NH: Just Pretend, Inc., 1998 Fine/no dj; hardcover, pictorial boards, text block with wonderful color illustrations by Kazuhiko Sano and spot illustrations by Tim Langenderfer. One of the Stardust Classics, stories about heroic girls, written for 7-12 year-olds. Kat and her inventive aunt travel through time to 1851 London, site of the Great Exhibition. . As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Katahdin : Legends, Exploration, and Preservation of Maine's Highest Peak
|
|
|
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 2006 Very Good; large softcover, minor shelfwear, po's gift inscription ffep; text block is clean. Well-researched book by Maine historian about the legend and legacy of this massive peak.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
Kathryn Kuhlman: The Life She Led, The Legacy She Left
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1976 Trade paperback. Good; some rubbing to wraps, some shelfwear. Story of an extraordinary Christian healer, her life and her work.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kayaking the Maine Coast: A Paddler's Guide to Day Trips from Kittery to Cobscook
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Backcountry Guides, 2000 Very Good plus; softcover, stated first ed.; pictorial wraps, clean text block. Comprehensive guide and resources for paddlers in Maine. Maps, diagrams, illustrations and photographs, trip suggestions, launch sites, information on tides, currents, much more. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 10) |
Keep 'Em Talking!: Real-Life Dilemmas That Teach
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Youth Specialties, 1997 As-New; tall softcover, pictorial wraps, fine text block. Includes 60 reproducible discussion starters for high school students, on ethical predicamenst they're facing right now.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 11) |
Keeping Christmas: An Edwardian-Age Memoir
|
|
|
Owings Mills, Maryland, U.S.A.: Stemmer House Pub, 1984 Tall hardcover, two-tone blue cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Pictorial dj and illustrated eps. Tells how Christmas used to be celebrated among family, friends and neighbors in America after the turn of the twentieth century. Full-color paintings throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Sheppard, Joseph. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 12) |
Keeping Score: Measuring the Business Value of Logistics in the Supply Chain
|
|
|
Oak Brook, Illinois, U.S.A.: Council of Logistics Management, 1999 Hardcover; glossy boards, clean text block.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Keeping a Spiritual Journal With Thomas Merton: A Personal Book of Days
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 As-New; hardcover in slip-case; pictorial boards, ribbon place marker, fine inside and out including slipcase. One-year diary with many quotations from Thomas Merton's books.. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 14) |
Keeping the Books: Basic Record Keeping and Accounting for the Successful Small Business
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dearborn Trade Pub, 2000 Fine; tall softcover (4to); clean inside and out. Comprehensive, down-to-earth guide to basic bookkeeping and business record management. Packed with easy-to-understand illustrations, worksheets, and forms.. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Kennebec Wilderness Awakens
|
|
|
Maine: Self-published, 1986 Very Good/Very Good minus; large hardcover (584 pp.); signed, insc. by author title p. Handsomely ill. boards w/min. wear, clean text block, maps, photographs, several in color. Pictorial dj w/a bit of wear at spine ends, corners. The history of t he upper Kennebec River, Moosehead Lake, and the surrounding wilderness from Revolutionary Days. Tells of early settlers, steamboating days, log drives, stagecoach days, much more.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kent One Hundred Years
|
|
|
Kent, CT: Kent School, 2007 Fine/Very Good; tall, large hardcover.Includes CD-Rom. Attractive cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. DJ has some minor shelfwear, one small slit on spine edge. Chronicle of the Kent School from its founding in 1906 to its centennial in 2006. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Kent--Valley of Opportunity: An Illustrated History
|
|
|
Chatsworth, CA: Windsor Publications, 1990 Very Good/Very Good; tall hardcover (4to); cream-color, cloth-covered boards, text block as new. Pictorial dj shows only minor wear, a bit of creasing at the top of spine end on wrap. Chronicles the transformation of the White River Valley, Washington State as its agricultural and commercial possibilities were recognized by waves of immigrants that arrived in the nineteenth century. Interesting text and more than 100 photographs as well as 12 pages of color plat... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Ketogenic Diet: A Treatment for Epilepsy
|
|
|
New York: Demost Medical Publishing, Inc, 2000 Very Good-; softcover, a bit of a crease to top fr corner of wrap, a bit of blue coloring on outer pp. edges at fore edge; text block clean. A nutritional treatment for epilepsy proven to improve seizure control in nearly three quarters of the chil dren who try it. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 19) |
Key Aspects of Elder Care: Managing Falls, Incontinence, and Cognitive Impairment
|
|
|
New York: Springer Publishing Company, 1992 Very Good /no dj; hardcover; red cloth-covered boards, a few spots on back cover; text block is clean. Thirty-three articles produced by nursing educators/researchers in a project meant to bring state- of-the-art nursing research findings to nurses in the field. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kids' Devotional Bible-NIRV
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zonderkidz, 2006 Near Fine/no dj; glossy pictorial boards, only trhe most trivial shelfwear, text block as-new. Teaches youngsters ages 6-10 about God and creation and how God wants them to live. The New International Reader's Version of the Bible is easy to read and understand without losing authenticity and accuracy. Includes a dictionary for hard Bible words, a subject guide, devotions for every weekday, fun art.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








