Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Gene Sperry Books

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
Canetti, Elias

Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
Stock photo.
Canetti, Elias., Schocken Books, 1974, c1974, 1st printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), fine, 121 pp with notes, small 8vo, ISBN: 0805207058, 'Perhaps the most revealing essay on Kafka ever published', 'Felice Bauer was Kafka's first great love and the inspiration for his first great fiction' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Kansas in August
Gale, Patrick

Gale, Patrick., E.P. Dutton, 1988, c1987, 1st U.S. Edition, boards (hard cover), vg-fine with dj, 140 pp, 8vo, "...introduces us to a would-be singer-hoofer about to celebrate his twenty-fifth birthday, in his apartment in West London... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Kasho and the Twin Flutes (Signed)
Robinson, Adjai

Robinson, Adjai., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., c1973, illus. cloth (hard cover), vg++ (but no dj), unpaginated, B&W illus. by Jerry Pinkney, small 4to, ISBN: 698305175, inscribed & SIGNED by the author, "Long ago, in a village in the Tasso Islands near the green foothills of the giant Lei Mountain, there lived a happy-go-lucky boy named Kasho who could think of nothing but playing his twin flutes ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Katharine and E.B. White
Russell, Isabel

Russell, Isabel., W.W. Norton & Co., c1988,1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 269 pp, 8vo, "An Affectionate Memoir ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Katherine
Min, Anchee

Zebra, a woman in her late 20's, leaves a labor camp at the end of the Cultural Revolution and goes to Shanghai. Disillusione... read more

Min, Anchee., Riverhead Books, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 241 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 1573220051, "An American woman comes to China to teach English just as that country opens its doors ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Katherine, A Novel
Min, Anchee

Min, Anchee., Riverhead Books, 1995, c1995, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj, 241 pp, 8vo, "The auburn haired, lynx-eyed, snake-bodied, beautiful foreign devil... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Keeper of The Crystal Spring
Baltuck, Naomi & Deborah

Baltuck, Naomi & Deborah., Viking, nd, c1998, 1st Edition (Advance Uncorrected Proofs), illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 437 pp, tall 8vo, "The year is 1086, twenty years after the conquest, and the new Norman lords... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Keeper of the Flame
Wylie, I.A.R

Wylie, I.A.R., Grosset & Dunlap, c1942, reprint, red cloth (hard cover), vg with chipped dj (very small pieces missing, Tracy & Hepburn pictured), 272 pp, 8vo, "The governor of a New England state has died suddenly in an unwitnessed automobile accident... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Keepers of the Keys: A History of the Popes From St. Peter to John Paul II
Cheetham, Nicolas

Cheetham, Nicolas., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983, c1982, 2nd printing, cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg dj (minor edge tears), 340 pp with bibliographical note, chronological list of popes & index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 068417863X, 'Cheetham investigates both the popes as individuals and their changing roles in world history and politics. His lively narrative, casting light on the truth behind the veil of legend shrouding the deeds of the famous and the infamous, is lucid in its appraisal of ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Kempeitai: Japan's Dreaded Military Police
Lamont-Brown, Raymond

Kempeitai: Japan's Dreaded Military Police
Stock photo.
Lamont-Brown, Raymond., Sutton Publishing (UK), 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 182 pp with glossary, bibliography & index, B&W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0750915668, 'The Kempeitai, JapanÕs secret military police and counter-espionage service, were held in justifiable dread. With the use of first-hand accounts from Kempeitai members and its victims, the ruthless nature of this much-feared organization is brought ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
11) Kenilworth: A Manor of The King
Drew, John H

Drew, John H., The Pleasaunce Press (UK), 1971, c1971, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), some very light foxing o/w very good, 245 pp, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., 8vo, ISBN: 0902372076, 'Life in old Kenilworth: I have tried to record some incidents that they may have a place in the written history of the town' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Kennedy
Gadney, Reg

Gadney, Reg., pub. by Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1983, c1983, 1st U.S. Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 176 pp with index, full color/B&W photographic illus., small 4to, "The Book of the Major TV Series ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) The Kennedy Encyclopedia: An A-to-Z Guide to America's Royal Family
Latham, Caroline & Jeannie Sakol

Latham, Caroline & Jeannie Sakol., New American Library "NAL Books", 1989, c1989, 1st printing, illus. soft cover, remainder mark on bottom edge o/w near fine, 276 pp with bibliography, B&W photographic illus., 8vo, "With hundreds of entries on all aspects of the Kennedy family - including news and information, historic moments and much more... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Kennedy Justice
Navasky, Victor S

Navasky, Victor S., Atheneum, 1971, c1971, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg++ with vg+ dj, 482 pp with appendices, bibliographic notes & index, tall 8vo, "The Kennedy brothers at the crossroads of the American legal system, the Department of Justice ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) Kennedy in Vietnam: American Vietnam Policy, 1960-1963
Rust, William J. & the Editors of U.S. News Books

Rust, William J. & the Editors of U.S. News Books., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985, c1985, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (one minor tear), 252 pp with source notes, Vietnam chronology & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0684183706, "A Prelude to War ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) The Kennedys: An American Drama
Collier, Peter & David Horowitz

Collier, Peter & David Horowitz., Summit Books, 1984, c1984, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg with dj (one very small tear), 576 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Exhaustive and powerful story of four generations of Kennedys ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Kennedys: An American Drama
Collier, Peter & David Horowitz

Collier, Peter & David Horowitz., Summit Books, 1984, c1984, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj, 576 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "The definitive book on this uniquely American family ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) The Kennedys: An American Drama
Collier, Peter & David Horowitz

Collier, Peter & David Horowitz., Summit Books, 1984, c1984, 3rd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (price-clipped), 576 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0671447939, "Story of four generations of Kennedys ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Kennels and Kenneling: A Guide for Professionals and Hobbyists
McMains, Joel M

McMains, Joel M., Howell Book House, 1994, c1994, 1st Edition, 1st printing, glossy boards (hard cover), fine (no dj), 205 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0876056613, 'Whether keeping multiple dogs is one of the basic requirements of your livelihood or a natural result of an absorbing hobby, you need a practical system to house, handle and manage all the dogs in your care' ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $6.86
20) Key West Tales
Hersey, John

Hersey, John., Alfred A. Knopf, 1994, c1993, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 227 pp, 8vo, "All of the tales in this volume are set in Key West, a place that Hersey knew intimately... ... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (59)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: