Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (38)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (44)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : PaleoPublications (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : PaleoPublications [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) K-Ar and 40Ar/39Ar geochronology of supergene processes in the Atacama Desert, Northern Chile: tectonic and climatic relations, 2006, Geological Society of London, Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, Volume 163 : pages 107-118
Arancibia, G. et al

Geological Society of London, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Geological Society of London, 2006, Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London, Volume 163 : pages 107-118. Text extracted from a larger volume, minor signs of use, very good condition. South America Miocene Geochronology Geology, geophysics, geochemistry, sedimentology, geomorphology, petrology, plate tectonics, volcanology, structural geology, mineralogy, and planetary sciences Geological Society of London Quarterly Journal of the Geol... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$3.00
2) Kagoshima International Conference on Volcanoes 1988, 1988, Kogashima Prefectural Government, Proceedings of the International Conference on Volcanoes, Kagoshima '88, 923 pages
Kogashima Prefectural Government

Kogashima Prefectural Government, 1988. Hardbound. Very Good. Kogashima Prefectural Government, 1988, Proceedings of the International Conference on Volcanoes, Kagoshima '88, 923 pages. Hardbound, very good condition. Japan Recent Seismology Seismology, earthquakes, landslides, tsunamis, natural disasters, natural hazards, geology, geomorphology, structural geology, fault, earthquake Kogashima Prefectural Government Proceedings of the International Conference on Volcan ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$150.00
3) Kaiser Peak Quadrangle California, Map, 1953, United States Geological Survey, USGS Topographic Map, 15-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:62,500
State of California, Director of Public Works

United States Geological Survey, 1953. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1953, USGS Topographic Map, 15-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:62,500. Previous owners marks or stamp, good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology United States Geological Survey USGS Topographic Map State of California, Director of Public Works. Kaiser Peak Quadrangle California, Map 1953 Previous owners mark ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$12.00
4) Kakao; Wandlungen in der Erzeugung und der Verwendung des Kakaos nach dem Weltkrieg, 1937, Bibliographisches Institute AG., Leipzig, Germany, Wandlungen in Der Weltwirtschaft, Volume 12 : pages 1-133
Klopstock, F

Bibliographisches Institute AG., Leipzig, Germany, 1937. Paperback. See Description. Bibliographisches Institute AG., Leipzig, Germany, 1937, Wandlungen in Der Weltwirtschaft, Volume 12 : pages 1-133. Printed wraps, usual signs of use and age, text in good or better condition. Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes Bibliographisches Insti... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$29.00
5) Kane Spring NE Quadrangle California, Map, 1956, United States Geological Survey, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000
State of California, Director of Water Resources

United States Geological Survey, 1956. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1956, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000. Previous owners marks or stamp, good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology United States Geological Survey USGS Topographic Map State of California, Director of Water Resources. Kane Spring NE Quadrangle California, Map 1956 Previous owner ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$12.00
6) Kane Spring NW Quadrangle California, Map, 1979, United States Geological Survey, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000
State of California, Director of Water Resources

United States Geological Survey, 1979. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1979, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000. Previous owners marks or stamp, good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology United States Geological Survey USGS Topographic Map State of California, Director of Water Resources. Kane Spring NW Quadrangle California, Map 1979 Previous owner ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$7.50
7) Kane Spring Quadrangle California, Map, 1956, United States Geological Survey, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000
State of California, Director of Water Resources

United States Geological Survey, 1956. Paperback. See Description. United States Geological Survey, 1956, USGS Topographic Map, 7.5-Minute Series (Topographic), scale 1:24,000. Previous owners marks or stamp, good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology United States Geological Survey USGS Topographic Map State of California, Director of Water Resources. Kane Spring Quadrangle California, Map 1956 Previous owners m ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$12.00
8) The Kangaroo Rats (Dipodomys) of Baja California, Mexico, 1951, San Diego Society of Natural History, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 11, Number 10 : pages 205-256 with 2 figures, 4 maps and 3 tables
Huey, L. M

San Diego Society of Natural History, 1951. Paperback. Very Good. San Diego Society of Natural History, 1951, Transactions of the San Diego Society of Natural History, Volume 11, Number 10 : pages 205-256 with 2 figures, 4 maps and 3 tables. Offprint, R. J. Russell signature, minor signs of use and age, very good condit Mexico Recent Mammalogy Mammals, biology, zoology, vertebrate, chordata, mammal, outdoors, nature, conservation, wildlife management San Diego Society of Natural History Transactions of th... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$13.00
9) Kansas Hamilton Quarry (Upper Pennsylvanian) Acanthodes, 1976, The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, The University of Kansas, Paleontological Contributions, Paper 83 : 48 p., 7 pl., 15 fig
Zidek, J

The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. The University of Kansas Paleontological Institute, The University of Kansas Publications, 1976, The University of Kansas, Paleontological Contributions, Paper 83 : 48 p., 7 pl., 15 fig.. Printed wraps, very good condition. Kansas Pennsylvanian Paleontology Paleontology, palaeontology, geology, Kansas, fossils, geological, historical geology, geosciences The University of Kansas Paleontol... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$10.00
10) Kansas River Section of the Permo-Carboniferous and Permian Rocks of Kansas, 1894, The Geological Society of America, Bulletin, 6 : 29-54
Prosser, C. S

The Geological Society of America, 1894. Paperback. See Description. The Geological Society of America, 1894, Bulletin, 6 : 29-54. Printed wraps, signed by the author to F. W. Cragin, water damage to wraps and some part of text stained but uncut and still very usable. The Geological Society of America Bulletin Prosser, C. S. Kansas River Section of the Permo-Carboniferous and Permian Rocks of Kansas 1894 Printed wraps, signed by the author to F. W. Cragin, water damage to wraps and some part of text stain... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$13.00
11) The Kantishna Region Alaska, 1919, United States Geological Survey, Bulletin, 687 : 1-116, 6 figures and 17 plates including foldout maps in back pocket
Capps, S. R

United States Geological Survey, 1919. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1919, Bulletin, 687 : 1-116, 6 figures and 17 plates including foldout maps in back pocket. Original Red Cloth Binding, minor edge wear, minor signs of use and age, spine starting to weaken, text in very good condition. Alaska Geology Geological, Geology, USGS, Minerals, Gems, Mining, Fossils, Mines United States Geological Survey Bulletin Capps, S. R. The Kantishna Region Alaska 1919 Original Red Cloth Binding, ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)


$38.00
12) Kapteyn's Transformation of Grain Size Distribution, 1963, The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 33, Number 4 : pages 931-937 with 5 figures and a fold-out chart
Brezina, J

The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1963. Paperback. See Description. The Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists, 1963, Journal of Sedimentary Petrology, Volume 33, Number 4 : pages 931-937 with 5 figures and a fold-out chart. Reprint, xlib with all the usual signs, text in good of better condition. Recent Sedimentology Sedimentary Petrology, sedimentation, petrology, geology, geological, exploration, energy, oil, gas, petroleum, sedimentology, stratigraphy, formation... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$1.75
13) Karyological Studies in Hemerocallis, 1929, The Department of Plant-Morphology and of Genetics, Botanical Institute, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Imperial University, Japan, Cytologia, Volume 1, Number 1 : pages 76-83 with 2 plates
Takenaka, Y

The Department of Plant-Morphology and of Genetics, Botanical Institute, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Imperial University, Japan, 1929. Paperback. Very Good. The Department of Plant-Morphology and of Genetics, Botanical Institute, Faculty of Science, Tokyo Imperial University, Japan, 1929, Cytologia, Volume 1, Number 1 : pages 76-83 with 2 plates. Reprint, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agricultu... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$10.00
14) Karyological Studies in Japanese Bamboo. II Further Studies on Chromosome Numbers, 1935, The Japanese Journal of Genetics, The Japanese Journal of Genetics, Volume 11, Number 6 : pages 308-313 with 13 figures
Uchikawa, I

The Japanese Journal of Genetics, 1935. Paperback. Very Good. The Japanese Journal of Genetics, 1935, The Japanese Journal of Genetics, Volume 11, Number 6 : pages 308-313 with 13 figures. Printed wraps, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biology, plant pathology, genetics, genes The Japanese Journ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$4.00
15) The Karyotpe of Euderma Maculatum and Comments on the Evolution of the Plecotine Bats, 1970, American Society of Mammalogists, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 51, Number 3 : pages 602-606 with 2 figure and 2 table
Williams, D. F. et al

American Society of Mammalogists, 1970. Paperback. Very Good. American Society of Mammalogists, 1970, Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 51, Number 3 : pages 602-606 with 2 figure and 2 table. Reprint, previous owners name, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Recent Mammalogy Biology, zoology, botany, gardening, garden, agriculture, farms, farming, conservation, ecology, environment, wildlife, outdoors, natural sciences, natural history American Society of Mammalogists Journal of Mammalogy ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$1.25
16) Karyotype Evolution: A Cytogenetic Study of Seven Species and Six Interspecific Hybrids of Crepis, 1946, University of California Press, Berkeley, California, University of California Publications in Botany, Volume 18, Number 17 : pages 369-408 with 6 pla
Sherman, M

University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1946. Paperback. Very Good. University of California Press, Berkeley, California, 1946, University of California Publications in Botany, Volume 18, Number 17 : pages 369-408 with 6 plates. Printed wraps, previous owners book stamp, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condi Botany Botany, vegetation, horticulture, civiculture, botanical, flora, plants, agronomy, agriculture, orchard, fruit, forestry, greenhouse, garden, gardening, biota, biolo... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$20.00
17) Karyotypic Variation and Evolution of the Lizards in the Family Xantusiidae, 1972, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Contributions in Science, 227 : 1-29, 6 figures and 4 tables
Bezy, R. L

Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1972, Contributions in Science, 227 : 1-29, 6 figures and 4 tables. Printed wraps, previous owner marks on front wrap, minor signs of use and age, text in very good condition. Reptile Lizards Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County Contributions in Science Bezy, R. L. Karyotypic Variation and Evolution of the Lizards in the Family Xantusiidae 1972 Printed wraps, previous owner marks... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)
$15.00
18) Keeping up with Science: Notes on Recent Progress in the Various Sciences for Unscientific Readers, 1925, Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 355 pages with illustrations
Slosson, E. E

Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1925. Paperback. See Description. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1925, 355 pages with illustrations. Hard bound, xlib with all the usual signs, hinges split and boards coming detached but binding is still intact, text in good condition. Natural Science Biology, zoology, wildlife, folklore, animals, consideration, ecology, environment, preservation Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Slosson, E. E. Keeping up with Science: Notes on Recent Progress in the Var... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$10.00
19) Kemper County Geology, 1953, Mississippi State Geological Survey, University of Mississippi, Bulletin of the Mississippi State Geological Survey, 84 : 1-274, 65 figures, 3 tables, and 16 plates
Hughes, R. J

Mississippi State Geological Survey, University of Mississippi, 1953. Paperback. Very Good. Mississippi State Geological Survey, University of Mississippi, 1953, Bulletin of the Mississippi State Geological Survey, 84 : 1-274, 65 figures, 3 tables, and 16 plates. Printed wraps, xlib with all the usual signs, text and plates in very good conditio Mississippi Paleocene Geology Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research earth science environmental ... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)


$24.00
20) The Ketchikan and Wrangell mining districts, Alaska., 1908, United States Geological Survey, Bulletin, 347 : 1-210, 23 figures and 12 plates including 3 foldout maps in back pocket
Wright, F. E. and Wright, C. W

United States Geological Survey, 1908. Paperback. Very Good. United States Geological Survey, 1908, Bulletin, 347 : 1-210, 23 figures and 12 plates including 3 foldout maps in back pocket. Original Red Cloth Binding, minor signs of use and age, minor previous owner marks, text in very good condition. Alaska Geology Geological, Geology, USGS, Minerals, Gems, Mining, Fossils, Mines United States Geological Survey Bulletin Wright, F. E. and Wright, C. W. The Ketchikan and Wrangell mining districts, Alaska. 1... (more information)

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States)

$75.00
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations