Titles starting with K from BarbaraGene Books
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: BarbaraGene Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
Kachina Doll Book
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Fun Publishing Company, 1972. 28 page paperback with full-page black-and-white coloring book-type illustrations of Hopi Kachina dolls, with doll on one page and text on facing page. There is minor dirt and wear to the cover, but the pages are clean and tight. 7th printing, 1977.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kategorien und Funktoren
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Lecture Notes in Mathematics: 18. Minor cover wear includes bumped edges, scuffs, and fading. Pages are clean and tight. 107 pages. Text is entirely in GERMAN. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kiah Bayley: Founder of Maine Institutions
|
|
|
Newcastle, Maine: Lincoln County Publishing Company, 1986. Green paperback cover has edgewear, fading, light dirt smudges and bent corners. Gift inscription on first blank page. Pages have some bent corners but are clean and tight. 132 pages. Biography of a founder of Bangor Theological Seminary and Lincoln Academy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Killed in the Line of Duty
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Police Officers Federation Minneapolis, 1998. 69-page stapled booklet with true stories of 44 Minneapolis police officers killed in the line of duty between 1884 and 1992. Includes black-and-white photos. Cover wear includes fading, bumped edges, sticker residue on the front, and a sticker on the back. Pages are clean and tight - almost like new. Officers include: Anderson, Bergquist, Bessner, Connery, Engstrom, Erath, Evans, Fossum, Gearty, Gorski, Haaf, Hallett, Hagen, Hendricks, Herkal, ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kimo: The Whistling Boy (A Story of Hawaii)
|
|
|
New York: Wise-Parslow Company, 1928. "The Golden Hour Rainbow Edition" Beige cover has bumps, rubs, and light dirt marks. Pages have minor edgewear and a very few dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. 96 pages. Wonderful color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Holling, Lucille. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
King Philip's War Narratives
|
|
|
Readex Microprint. Cover wear includes bumped edges, 2" tear at spine, and small piece torn off at top of spine. 68 pages are clean and tight. Includes 5 facsimile accounts of the 1675-76 battles: "The Present State of New England with Respect to the Indian War", "A Continuation of the State of New England, Being a Farther Account of the Indian War", "A New and Farther Narrative of the State of New England Being a Continued Account of the Bloudy Indian War", "A Tru... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
King's Way: Catharine of Argyll
|
|
|
Birmingtham, AL: Woman's Missionary Union, 1953. Small stapled softcover book with 23 pages. Brown cover has edgewear, bumped corneres, light bends, and dirt. Pages have some bumps and dents but are clean and tight. Cover price .20. Story of Catharine Campbell of Scotland who married preacher Daniel White in 1806 and traveled to America. This book isn't so pretty on the outside any more, but the story is ready to be read and enjoyed again.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kiva: The Journal of Southwestern Anthropology and History, Volume 57 Number 1
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Arizona Archaeological and Historical Society, 1991. Cover wear includes bumped edges and scuffs. Pages are clean and tight. 97 pages. Topics include: Anasazi Cannibalism, Tank Mountains Obsidian, segi Canyon, the Babbitt Collelction, and much more.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Klaas and Jansje: Children of the Dikes
|
|
|
New York, NY: Silver, Burdett And Company, 1933. The World's Children. Book about children in Holland with wonderful color and black-and-white illustrations. From a school library, with date due slip inside front cover and card pocket inside back cover. LOTS of wear to the green and yellow cover including bumped edges and corners, rubs, fading, and tears. On the spine and some edges, the cloth has worn down to show the cardboard underneath. The pages have a few light dirt smudges but are otherwise clean and... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Knights of the Sixgun : A Diary of Gunfighters, Outlaws and Villains in New Mexico
|
|
|
Las Cruces, NM: Barbed Wire Publishing, 1991. Wear to orange paperback cover includes bumped edges and corners and bends at long edges. Small, light dirt marks on edge of text block. Pages have lightly bumped corners but are clean and tight. Signature on dedication page: "To Rodney Happy Trails Bob". Black-and-white illustrations. 179 pages. Original cover price 9.50. Chapters include: Captain James Paddy Grayton, Colonel Albert Jennings Fountain, Black Jack Ketchum, Jessie Evans, Santos Barela, ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kodak Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta: The Spirit of Internationalism - October 1992
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Kodak Albuquerque International Baloon Fiesta, 1992. 1992 Souvenir Program for hot air balloon festival. Cover has bumped edges and corners, some light dents, and sticker residue. 178 pages with lots of color photos. Pages are clean and tight. Cover price 5.00. Includes information about the balloons, pilots, and the fiesta plus lots of local ads.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kon-Tiki and I
|
|
|
New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1950. Quite a bit of cover wear including bumped edges and corners, rubs, scuffs, and dirt smudges. Ends of spine worn off. Pages have a few light smudges but are otherwise clean and tight. Illustrations and text by the Kon-Tiki's navigator. Cover doesn't look so good any more, but inside is nice and ready to be enjoyed. 74 pages.. Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Korea - 1950
|
|
|
Washington DC: Department of the Army, 1952. Cover wear includes bumped edges, rubs, light bends, sticker residue, pencil marks, and "Record Copy" stamped on front. Some dirt on page edges, marks on blank page in back, and "Received" stamp on last blank page. Pages are otherwise clean and tight. Illustrated with lots of black-and-white photos. History beginning with "Prelude to North Korean Aggression" and ending with "Withdrawal from the Yalu: 26 November-31 December.&quo... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Krupp: Legenden Und Wirklichkeit
|
|
|
Germany: Dtv, 1970. Cover wear includes bents, bumped edges, and peels. There is a light stain from water exposure on the bottom edge of the cover and first few pages (doesn't affect legibility). 441 pages. Book is written entirely in GERMAN.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by BarbaraGene Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (11)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Filter by country:
United States (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
