Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Gregory Novalis, Bookseller

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (x) remove



Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Keep In Step With The Spirit: Finding Fullness In Our Walk With God (Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged)
Packer, J. I

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 2005. PB, 248 pp., As New. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Looks unused; slight shelf wear. Originally published in 1984; this is the revised & enlarged edition of 2005, 3rd printing (March 2008). New edition seeks to help Christians reaffirm the biblical call to holiness & the Spirit's role in keeping our covenant with God. Discusses both the merits & shortcomings of the current charismatic movement & how Christ must alway... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Keeping Company With Jesus: Reflections On Gospel Stories
Smallbones, Jackie L

Keeping Company With Jesus: Reflections On Gospel Stories
Stock photo.
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 2004. PB, 105 pp., As New. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Appears unread. Trace of shelf wear. Biblical & personal reflections on the practice of keeping company with Jesus during all the ups & downs of life. Drawing from her own experiences, including unemployment & breast cancer, the author helps readers identify with individuals in a variety of Gospel stories & Jesus' response to them. The author is associate ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Kind Words for Our Kind of Faith
Kemper, Robert G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pilgrim Press, 1986. HB, 116 pp., Very Good/Very Good. Pages clean, bright, & unmarked. Binding tight. Price & date written on f.f.e.p. Note on rear end paper. Brown boards with gold lettering have a bumped corner & slight edgewear. Illustrated dustjacket has minor edgewear. The author was the minister of a United Church of Christ congregation in Western Springs, Illinois. In this book he makes his case for liberal, mainstream Protestant religion, as opposed to Roman Cathol... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Kingdom of God Visualized
Baughman, Ray E

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Moody Press, 1972. HB, 286 pp., Very Good +/Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Prev. owner's book purchase info noted on f.e.p. Binding tight. Dark blue/gold/white dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is slightly rubbed, with minor wear to corners & spine ends. Dark blue boards, shelf wear; a well preserved copy. Spotlights the kingdom program of God in graphic detail from Genesis to Revelation, giving an extensive but simple overview of the coming eternal kingdom of Jes... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Kingdom of Priests: A History of Old Testament Israel (1987 Edition)
Merrill, Eugene H

Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1988. HB, 546 pp., Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Gray glossy dustjacket with minor edgewear. White boards with black & gilt trim on spine, in beautiful condition. This is the 1987 edition. A comprehensive history of Israel, based on the Old Testament & on the literary & archaeological sources of the ancient Near Eastern world of which Israel was a part. Merrill was professor of Semitics & Old Testame... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Kitty and Me
Thompson, Wheeler L

Columbus, GA, U.S.A.: Quill Publications, 1987. PB, 126 pp., Very Good. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Signed by author, with inscription: "Wheeler & Kitty, Matt. 6:33." Ex-church library copy, with usual markings. Slight edgewear & soiling. Previous owner's name written under autograph on half-title page. Appealing biography of a husband-&-wife missionary/evangelist team & their experiences, divided into 4 parts: Springtime, Summertime, Falltime, & Wi... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Knight's Treasury of Illustrations
Knight, Walter B

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1973. HB, 451 pp., Very Good +/Very Good -. Pages bright, clean, & unmarked. Binding tight. Blue, white, yellow, & turquoise dustjacket, preserved in mylar, is rubbed & soiled, with edgewear, a few chips. Bright red boards, gilt lettering on spine, with minor edgewear. This edition was published in 1963; this is the 4th printing (October 1973). A wide variety of quotations, thoughts, observations, & anecdotes for preachers & teach... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Know the Truth: A Handbook of Christian Belief (Second Edition) (Hardcover)
Milne, Bruce

Leicester, England: InterVarsity Press, 1998. HB, 352 pp., Near Fine/No dustjacket. A clean, bright, tight, entirely unmarked copy. Cover corners & spine ends are bumped; otherwise, appears to be unread. Second edition, completely revised & reset (1998). 2004 printing. Foreword by J. I. Packer. Each chapter looks at one facet of biblical truth & encourages further study with extensive Scripture references to look up, questions for discussion, & a bibliography with suggestions for additional ... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
9) Knowing the Scriptures (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
Pierson, Arthur T

Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 349 pp., Fine/Fine. A clean, bright, tight, unmarked copy. Appears unread. Illustrated dustjacket, now in Brodart protective cover. Attractive quarterbound burgundy & gray boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Reprint edition. Originally published by Gospel Publishing House in New York in 1910. A detailed, comprehensive study of the numerous literary features of the Bible, accompanied by profound reflections on their spiritual significance. Cover... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Knowing the Scriptures (Pulpit Legends: Bible Study Series)
Pierson, Arthur T

Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.: AMG Publishers, 1994. HB, 349 pp., New/New. A brand-new, unread copy. No marks. Still in original shrinkwrap. Illustrated dustjacket. Attractive quarterbound burgundy & gray boards with gilt lettering & decoration. Reprint edition. Originally published by Gospel Publishing House in New York in 1910. A detailed, comprehensive study of the numerous literary features of the Bible, accompanied by profound reflections on their spiritual significance. Covers many intriguing topics... more information

Offered by Gregory Novalis, Bookseller (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: