Titles starting with K from JB Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: JB Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: JB Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 81
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
KGB : The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1974. A thorough and fascinating history of the Soviet Union's 'Committee for State Security', its successes and exploits (and occasional failures) around the world, with much detail on internal organization; contains glossy illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 462pp. A very nice copy, the jacket nicely encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
KGB: The Secret Work of Soviet Secret Agents
|
|
|
Taiwan, 1974. A thorough and fascinating history of the Soviet Union's 'Committee for State Security', its successes and exploits (and occasional failures) around the world, with much detail on internal organization. Stated as First Edition, but is a Taiwan copy. Hardcover with dust jacket, 462pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. Former Owner Stamp. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. European History, Soviet Union, USSR, Espionage, Counter-Espionage, Spies, KGB, NKVD, MGB. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kafka, Love and Courage : The Life of Milena Jesenska
|
|
|
Milena Jesenska--a bookish young woman with a bad marriage--was one of Kafka's major correspondents. This biography draws on ... read more
Woodstock: Overlook Press, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). Interesting biography of Kafka's 'muse', a radical, independent woman and journalist of Prague, who experimented with drugs and sex, practiced Bohemianism, inhabited cafe society, shoplifted, had numerous passionate friendships with other women, much more, reflecting both on Jesenska and Kafka as well as on European society of their period. Hardcover with dust jacket, 255pp., book shows odd thin scrape mark to paginati... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kaiserchronik, Die : Deutsche Volkheit
|
|
|
Jena: Eugen Diederichs, 1926. An historical as well as semi-legendary acocunt of the history of the kings of Germany, canvassing early and medieval European history and events, authored from a patriotic and 'Germanische' point of view pre-dating but somewhat predicting the Nazi period. Text in German throughout. Hardcover, illustrations, 99pp., boards show light general wear, pagination mostly clean and bright throughout. Rare.. Hard 8. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Germans, Ger... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kamanda : An African Boy
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1941. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A relation of the lives and fascinating adventures of a colonial administrator in the former Belgian Congo, his 'madamu' wife, and the the African boy he came to know and love as a friend, revealing much about the tribal customs, race relations, colonial administration, the physical environment and wildlife, and much more, of those times. Has many interesting photographs of daily life and travels, and indivdiual n... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kamanda : An African Boy
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride and Company, 1941. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A relation of the lives and fascinating adventures of a colonial administrator in the former Belgian Congo, his 'madamu' wife, and the the African boy he came to know and love as a friend, revealing much about the tribal customs, race relations, colonial administration, the physical environment and wildlife, and much more, of those times. Has many interesting photographs of daily life and travels, and indivdiual natives en... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kameraden Vom Zeit 27 : Deutsches Schicksal an Ruhr und Rhein 1920-1924
|
|
|
Gutersloh: C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1933. Published during the early Nazi period, a study of the events in the Rurh and Rhineland in the years immediately following Germany's defeat in World War 1 and the French occupations there. Text in German throughout. Hardcover with dust jacket, 422pp., binding firm, interior pagination clean and bright, slight spine lean, d.j. intact but shows several long closed tears alone spine - jacket is now neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Very rare..... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kansas - Off the Beaten Path : A Guide to Unique Places, Revised and Updated
|
|
|
Guilford: Globe Pequot Press, 2001. All about travel to Kansas, offering 'insider' information on the best places to stay, eat at, visit, much more, providing exact directions to get to each out of the way or unusual spot, all the hidden places that most tourists miss. Softcover, contains maps, lists, indexed, 255pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-7627-0910-3. First Edition (thus). Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kansas, Tourists, Touring, Travel, Americanan Midwest, Americana. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kansas Blood
|
|
|
New York: Zebra Books : Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1986. Western novel of a man pursued by a cold-blooded gang whose crime he witnessed and who desire to permanently silence him. Softcover, 270pp., book shows general wear. Reading copy.. ISBN: 0-8217-1775-8. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Westerns. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kaperschiff Möwe, Das
|
|
|
Stuttgart: K. Thienemanns Verlag, 1928. German text throughout, authored for a youth audience, relating the thrilling deeds and exciting experiences of the crew of a 'Hilfskreuzer' ship on the high seas in the interwar period. Hardcover, 126pp., boards show light wear, mild spine lean, interior pagination clean and bright throughout, boards lettering clear. Rare.. Former Owner Inscription & Signature. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oceans, Sailors, Ships, Sailing, German... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kariba : The Struggle with the River God
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1959. The fascinating story of the 1950s building of the Kariba Dam in British south-central Africa, bordering what is today Zimbabwe and Zambia, in the process displacing native human and wildlife populations, and leading to a wholly new ecosytem for the region as well as tremendous hydroelectric power. Author espeically cites the heroic measures and attempts to save and resettle the people and game animals displaced by the growing Lake Kariba. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, c... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 12) |
Katapult : A Kat Colorado Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1992. Novel of the lady P.I. tracking down the murderer of her cousin, working through shady real estate shenanigans, sordid family secrets, teenage hookers, and much more. Softcover, 275pp., the last few pages show short edgetears. A very good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-380-71486-8. Eighth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction, Murder Mysteries, Suspense. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Katekismus
|
|
|
Decorah, 1889. The famous treatise by the great reformer Martin Luther, published in the United States in the late 19th century for the many Lutheran German immigrants retaining their faith and cultural roots. Text in Gothic German script throughout. Hardcover, 72pp., boards show light general wear, interior pagination clean and bright throughout. Very rare in this early edition.. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Dr. Martin Luther, Lutheranism, Lutherans, Catechism, Christianity, C... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc., 1995. FIRST PRINTING of the First American Edition (stated). A detailed biography of the life and acting career of the popular actress, discussing her controversial relationships - especially with Spencer Tracy and Humphrey Bogart - the challenges she faced in some of her more outstanding films, her personal tragic history and what 'drove' her, why she was so popular, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes, indexed, 549pp. A very nice ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 15) |
Keeping Your Baby Healthy : America's Foremost Baby and Childcare Experts Answer the Most Frequently Asked Questions
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A leading doctor and nurse husband and wife team share their insights and experiences in childcare and caring for babies, discussing all aspects of their health and safety and what parents can do to protect their children in a wide variety fo ways. Softcover, resources list, indexed, 151pp. A very nice copy. Rare.. ISBN: 0-316-77680-7. First Edition (stated). Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Babies, Infan... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ken Watson on Curling
|
|
|
Vancouver: Copp Clark Publishing Company, 1950. FIRST PRINTING of the First Paperback Edition. A leading practitioner of the sport of curling describes the game, strategy, equipment, exercises, etc., suitable for both beginning enthusiasts as well as experienced players. Softcover, contains illustrations and diagrams, 177pp. A very nice copy.. Former Owner Signature. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Curling, Weight Training, Exercise, Fitness, Sports. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kenilworth
|
|
|
New York: F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. One of Sir Walter Scott's classic nineteenth-century novels. Publication date not given, appears to be early twentieth-century Edition and printing not given, presumed First (thus). Hardcover, 417pp., contains notes, the usual ex-lib markings, an 'S' marked on spine.. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. A former close intimate of US President John F. Kennedy, the author being a special counsel to the president during the latter's senatorial campaign days and onwards through to the 1963 assassination in Dallas, presents his biography of the slain president, discussing Kennedy the man, the Senator from Massachusetts, the candidate, and the President, through eleven years of crisis and turning points and ultimately to tragedy. Has much information on the inner workin... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kennedy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A former close intimate of US President John F. Kennedy, the author being a special counsel to the president during the latter's senatorial campaign days and onwards through to the 1963 assassination in Dallas, presents his biography of the slain president, discussing Kennedy the man, the Senator from Massachusetts, the candidate, and the President, through eleven years of crisis and turning points and ultimately to tra... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kennedy Imprisonment, The: A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1982. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A thoughtful examination of the Kennedy clan legacy's impact upon US politics and the American popular culture, within a self-fulfilling or cyclical context; contains index. Hardcover with dust jacket, 310pp., d.j. shows one one-inch cornertear, books shows ffep pages corner-clipped, remainders mark. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-316-94385-1. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Bi... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (67)
Filter by country:
United States (81)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



