Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) The KGB: The Eyes of Russia
Rositzke, Harry August

New York: Doubleday, 1981. Complete, solid, not xlib copy, with 295 clean, tight pages. Index. Gilt lettering on spine of red boards with grey paper overlaid. Very minimal signs of shelfwear. DJ is price clipped, with some chipping, rubbing, surface soil.. Stated First Edition First Printing NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) The Kafirs of the Hindu-Kush
Robertson, Sir George Scott

London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 1900. Scarce book, this is the 1900 "new edition" copy of the 1897 original. Interior good or better. Illustrated. 658 clean, tight pages. Fold-out map in back is intact. Penciling on fep, rfep. Tiny bookstore stamp on rep. Red boards, black design, gilt lettering. Boards considerably shelfworn, including loose hinges, webbing exposed, light soil, bumped corners and edges; spine is rolled, scuffed, significantly torn hear. Email questions. Heavy book cannot be ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
3) Kaiser Wakes the Doctors
de Kruif, Paul

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1943. Very nice copy, with 158 clean, tight pages in a lightly shelfworn blue binding. Xlib but with very little of the usual. Info about Henry Kaiser. . Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Kalender Des Siebenburger Volksfreundes...1915

Germany: Jos. Drotleff, 1915. Complete copy, in used but solid condition. In German. Pulp paper browning on edges, brittle here and there with a few corners missing, a few dogears, but unmarked except for gift inscription on title page. 200 pages plus an additional 80 of great ads. Text, photos, drawings. Cover has some tearing, soiling, chipping, folding. Nice overall, and nostalgic. Email questions. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
5) Kandinsky: Russian and Bauhaus Years, 1915-1933
Kandinsky, Wassily

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Solomon R Guggenheim Museum, 1983. Very nice copy, solid and unmarked. 360 pages of b&w and color reproductions plus some text. One of 8000 copies published for the exhibition by the Guggenheim. Some light chipping, bumping to wrappers; no reader's crease. Oversize book cannot be shipped via flat rate Priority envelope. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Karibuni Kenya - a Pictorial Guide
Banner, Alfred E

Milan, Italy: Kina Italia, 1980. Beautiful pictorial cover, many full-color photos on 87 clean, tight pages. Cover only slightly bumped on edges, corners and spine ends. Text in English, German, Italian and French. Only mark is previous owner's name on ffep. Photo of President Moi on ffep. Super condition. Photos of urban and rural, people, wildlife.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Dino Sassi, Photographer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
7) Kase Fuhrer Fur Feinschmecker
Cantin, Christian

Munich: Wilhelm Heyne , 1979. Pristine copy, unopened. Recipes, some color photos. In German. Indexed. Original receipt included as found. 256 pages. . Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
8) Katharine Drexel: Friend of the Neglected
Tarry, Ellen

New York: Vision: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1958. Nice, solid copy. Rust boards with black; corners, edges and spine ends bumped. 190 pages plus page of ads; clean, tight, unmarked. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good+ to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Donald Bolognese. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
9) Kay and the Secret Code
Lientz, Thelma

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1930. Solid copy, with 254 clean, tight pages. Writing on endpapers is nicknames, owner info. Browning to page edges. B&W frontis illustration. Foxing on endpapers. Black and orange stamped medium aqua boards are edgeworn, plus considerable and unusual wear to spine, gutter, with exposed webbing, fraying, sunning. Still attractive boards.. Probable First. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Keep the Change
McGuane, Thomas

This picaresque novel follows the life and times of Joe Starling, a failed painter who is further weighed down by an alcoholi... read more

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company/Seymour Lawrence, 1989. Olive green and khaki boards with gilt lettering; minimal shelfwear. Front edge untrimmed. DJ chipped, small tears, browning inside and out. 230 pages clean, tight, unmarked. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Kenilworth
Scott, Sir Walter

New York: Hurst & Co.. Published circa 1900 based on Christmas inscription dated December 25, 1901, on ffe. Bookplate on fep. 469 clean, tight pages. Top edge gilt. Blind-stamped scarlet boards have some edgewear, including light bumping to corners. A few dogears. Page edges very faintly browning. An attractive book. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) Kenya
Cuban, Larry et al: Editors

Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.: Scott Foresman & Co, 1973. Interesting look at Kenya in the 1970s. Designed as a text for upper elementary grades. One of 6 books in the Scott Foresman Spectra Program: People of the World. 136 clean, tight pages of text, some illustrations, many photos in color and b&w. Maps. Color-photo illustrated wrappers are lightly shelfworn with curled corners, light rubbing and bumping; inside front is a 1-1/2" remnant of white paper that may have been a dust cover attached... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Kewpies Book
O'Neill, Rose

New York: Merrimack, 1983. Shape book, with large Kewpie on the cover. Wrappers shelfworn, with bumping, light chipping, some staining; sticker residue bottom front. 12 pages. Blue crayoning on title page, o/w clean. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Rose O'neill. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Key to Harvey's Practical Grammar
Thomas Eubank

Cleveland, Ohio: J. R. Holcomb & Co. , 1885. Blue paste-on paper covers with black letters and brown cloth spine. Covers worn, scuffed and fading. A 3-1/2 x 3/4" piece of blue cover paper is torn off at the top front. Pages are tight and have very few marks. City name on ffep. Pages are foxed/browned, mostly near edges. 200 pp. plus ads.. Seventh Edition,, Enlarged . Hard Cover. Fair-Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) A Kid Nobody Wants
Kost, Robert

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. Nice copy. Xlib with some of the usual. Interior has 168 clean, tight pages. Blue boards with blue-stamped grey overlaid. Old tape remnants top and bottom of boards.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) Kiddies in the Country
Lawrence, Josephine

New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1928. Best part about this book are the 8 full-page full color illustrations. Internally clean except for 2 pages with child scribbling. Boards are quite shelfworn, including heavy bumping, rubbing, torn spine. string bound. Date and pub info just barely legible bottom front. Child scribbling front, back, all endpapers. There is no title page and no evidence that there ever was one. There is a list of the 7 books in this series on the last page. . Probable first... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
17) Kijk Op Steden: Eindhoven
Nouwen, Leo

Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1982. Attractive book, with 88 clean, tight pages of text in Dutch, color and b&w photos. Burgundy boards have minimal shelfwear; pictorial DJ very lightly rubbed. International email for quote; oversize cannot ship Global Priority. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Killing Game
Ionesco, Eugene

New York: Evergreen / Grove Press, 1974. Complete, solid copy with 108 pages. Some light penciling. Also marked first printing. . First Evergreen Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) The Killing of Richard the Third
Farrington, Robert

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Red boards have very minimal shelfwear. DJ intact; not price clipped; chipping, some small tears; browning. 287 pages clean, tight. First edition by Scribner designation "A". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Kinderlieder Und Kinderreime Aus Alter Zeit
Schad, Martha

Augsburg: Pattloch Verlag, 1996. Pretty book, with colorful illustrations accompanying the nursery rhymes and tales. Text in German. 48 pristine pages. Burnt-orange endpapers. Colorful illustrated boards have no signs of use. Original store price sticker from Dresden on the back. This is a good one!. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Illus. by Friederike Spengler. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (9)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (30)

Filter by country:
United States (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: