Titles starting with K from Alexander Rare Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Alexander Rare Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
K. S. IN LAKELAND New and Selected Poems
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: The Ecco Press, 1990. Hardcover First edition. 112 pp. Review copy with printed pub sheet laid in; blurbs by Joseph Brodsky and C. K. Williams. First US publication, containing "the best of Hofmann's first two collections" (from news sheet). Top edge and edge of dj verso dust spotted, else fine in like dust jacket ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
KALEIDOSCOPE A National Magazine of Poetry
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Kaleidosope, May, 1930. Paperback Vol II, No. 1 20 pp. Monthly, one which paid its contributors in prize money. Very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
KALEIDOSCOPE A National Magazine of Poetry
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Kaleidosope, June, 1930. Paperback Vol II, No. 2 20 pp. Monthly, one which paid its contributors in prize money. Very good in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
KALEIDOSCOPE A National Magazine of Poetry
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Kaleidosope, November, 1929. Paperback Vol I, No. 7 20 pp. Monthly, one which paid its contributors in prize money. Very good, save for ink correction, in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
KAYE WAYFARING IN AVENGED
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1984. Hardcover First edition. The second book by the author of MAWRDEW CZGOWCHWZ, four stories about Kaye and the movie AVENGED. An internal review slip laid in. Bumps to one tip and a bit askew; the front flap creased and a bit of dust. Very Good in Very Good DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
KAZIMIERZ SQUARE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The poems in this debut volume unfold in a variety of locales: Poland in the shadow of the Holocaust, Italy, Iceland. The lat... read more
Fort Lee, NJ: CavanKerry Press, 2000. First edition 74 pp. An uncorrected proof of this collection of poems, with a foreword by Amy Clampitt. A letter of two printed pages by Molly Peacock laid in. She explains that this is the second book of Joan Cusack Handler's press, that the Clampitt introduction is posthumous "from notes". Fine in glossy wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
KAZIMIERZ SQUARE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
The poems in this debut volume unfold in a variety of locales: Poland in the shadow of the Holocaust, Italy, Iceland. The lat... read more
Fort Lee, NJ: CavanKerry Press, 2000. Paperback First edition 74 pp. First printing. Fine copy of this collection of poems, with a foreword by Amy Clampitt. Printed letter by Molly Peacock laid in. She explains that this is the second book of Joan Cusack Handler's press, that the Clampitt introduction is posthumous "from notes". Back cover blurbs by Billy Collins and Andrei Codrescu. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE KEEPER
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Cambridge: Pym-Randall Press, 1968. Paperback First edition The poet's first book a chapbook in sewn green wrappers. Limited to 126 total copies all signed, this is number 27. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
KEEPING A RENDEZVOUS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1991. Hardcover First American edition. A collection of essays, mostly about art, but ranging over most subjects having to do with being human. Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE KENSINGTON MASS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Agenda Editions, 1975. Paperback First edition [34 pp.] Posthumously published unfinished poem that the poet had worked on for many years, with reproductions of the manuscript. Very near fine and unused in stiff card wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
KEY TO DREAMS ACCORDING TO DJORDJE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Elpenore Books, 1978. Hardcover First edition. An uncommon collection of these poems translated from the Serbian by Simic. Inscribed to Maxine and Paul by the author; in addition signed by Simic. Front flap creased, top edge of the blue cloth faded, otherwise about fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
KEY TO DREAMS ACCORDING TO DJORDJE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chicago: Elpenore Books, 1978. Hardcover First edition. An uncommon collection of these poems translated from the Serbian by Simic, and signed by him. The blue cloth is fine; the dust jacket is spine and edge-faded and only very good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
KEYRING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition Printed in red on Dieu Donne cream-colored paper by Soho Letterpress in New York. A poem from the author's first collection Ants On The Melon. This is number 715 of 1000. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
KEYRING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1996. First edition Printed in red on Dieu Donne cream-colored paper by Soho Letterpress in New York. A poem from the author's first collection Ants On The Melon. This is number 446 of 1000. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE KGB BAR BOOK OF POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Supplementing this collection of poems from the first three years of the famed New York City KGB Bar reading series, writers ... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. Paperback First edition 256 pp. A review copy with printed pub sheet laid in. Three years at the "hottest" poetry scene in NYC, with poems, bios. and photos (poets reading, drinking and making merry) from the readings. Fine in photographic wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KGB BAR BOOK OF POEMS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Supplementing this collection of poems from the first three years of the famed New York City KGB Bar reading series, writers ... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 2000. First edition 248 pp. An uncorrected proof copy in photographic wrappers. Three years at the "hottest" poetry scene in NYC, with poems, bios. and photos (poets reading, drinking and making merry) from the readings. Signed by David Lehman. Fine in photographic wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE KILLEEN
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First American edition Uncorrected proof in printed wrappers. First novel from this Irish writer. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE KILLING DOLL
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1984. First American edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in black and white printed wrappers. Looks unread, only light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
KILLING FLOOR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ Inscribed "To Burt , Love, Ai" and dated January 26, 1979. The official publication was in February so this is an early inscription. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1978. The sole flaw of this book is a slightly cocked spine noticeable only on the bottom half. Burt Britten was a well-known NYC bookseller.... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE KILLING OF THE SAINTS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1991. First edition Near Fine in Wraps An uncorrected proof copy in yellow wraps of his first novel. Any flaws seem to have been in production, as the top has been cut slightly higher on one side. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (66)Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


