Titles starting with K from House of Our Own
Bookseller: House of Our Own (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: House of Our Own (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Kamus Ungkapan Indonesia-Inggris
|
|
|
Jakarta, Indonesia: Penerbit PT Gramedia, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Indonesian-English dictionary; according to the English editor, it contains an extraordinarily comprehensive collection of English expressions; 1240 pages (dark red cloth with bright gold lettering, creases on spine, a few minor indentations, red dust jacket with slight edgewear, otherwise a bright, clean, tight copy; a large, heavy volume, may require extra postage) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Karma of Brown Folk
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A: University of Minnesota Press, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. This book is a critique of the model minority image of South Asians as inherently sucessful and the way American immigration policy and American Orientalism have perpetuated these stereotypes; the author challenges the arguments of Dinesh D'Souza who heralds South Asian success in the United States and questions the quiet accomodation to racism by many South Asians; tracing the long engagement of A... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Kate Chopin's the Awakening: Screenplay As Interpretation
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL, U.S.A: University Press of Florida, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. This book includes a screenplay and two essays that cast light on a new way to interpret literature and to analyze writing for film; the three-act screenplay explores the essential themes and complexities of Chopin's The Awakening; offered as criticism, not for production, the script stands as a model of how adaptation alone becomes a critical method; the first essay on the theme of women's autonomy examines such t... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
Keats and Nature (American University Studies, Series IV: English Language and Literature, Vol. 18)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Peter Lang, 1985. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Keats' letters and poems record a movement from thinking of nature as scenery providing sensations to seeing nature as a source of truths about how and why men live; the author analyzes this philosophical evolution which climaxed as a metaphysical view of nature; she applies this conception of nature to readings of Endymion, Hyperion, The Fall of Hyperion and the great odes (green & white laminated paper-covered boards) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Key Issues in the Afro-American Experience, Volume I: To 1877
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. A collection of essays by outstanding authorities, most written for this volume, on central topics related to the African American encounter with America; authors of individual chapters include Nathan Huggins, Houston Baker, Marion Kilson, Basil Davidson, Philip Curtin, Herbert Klein, Kenneth Stampp, Stanley Elkins, Herbert Aptheker, Benjamin Quarles, William Peace, Jane Peace, Joel Williamson, George Fredrickson; inclu... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Keynotes & Discords (Virago Modern Classics)
|
|
|
London, England, U.K.: Virago, 1983. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Two collections of short stories, originally published in 1893 and 1894, and out of print until this edition, by the writer born Mary Dunne; set in Ireland, Norway, and England, these stories tell of the turbulent lives of new women; sexually frank, intensely emotional, they caused one reviewer of the time to describe them as suffused with indecency; introduction by Martha Vicinus (dark green pictorial cover with slight edgewear, pages sligh... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Knickerbocker's New York: A History of New York from the Beginning of the World to the End of the Dutch Dynasty By Diedrich Knickerbocker
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1882. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Irving's comic history of Dutch New York, originally published in 1809 under the pseudonym Diedrich Knickerbocker, revised many times over the next 30 years until Putnam's Author's Revised Edition of 1848; this edition, published in 1882, is described on the title page as the Author's Revised Edition, Complete in One Volume, and includes illustrations (reddish brown cloth, decorative covers with bright gold lettering and blac... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Knowledge (Clarendon Library of Logic and Philosophy)
|
|
|
London, England, U.K: Oxford University Press, 1982. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. An analysis that takes the view that knowledge is based on belief, followed by discussions of truth, belief, justification, skepticism and materialism (bright blue cover with white lettering, slightly dented along spine, otherwise a good, clean copy) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kuomintang: Selected Historical Documents, 1894-1969 (Asia in the Modern World Series, No. 7)
|
|
|
St. John's University Press, 1970. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. A collection of documents, policy statements, and public speeches that provides a record of the history and development of the Nationalist Party of China during its first 75 years, with an introduction and chronology by the editor (bright yellow cloth with black lettering; orange dust jacket is rubbed with tears and chips along edges, otherwise intact) ... more information
Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (6)Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

