Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Townsend Booksellers

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Townsend Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) KING CANE The Story of Sugar in Hawaii
Vandercook, John W

Very good, w/ few white spots on back board. Rubbed edges. No DJ, No d/j. Hawaii Harper & Brothers New York 1939 1st edition. Green cloth 8vo., 192 p., Out-of-Print. 8vo. 192 pgs. Clean, tight copy inside. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
2) Kafka Comes to America: Fighting for Justice in the War on Terror
Wax, Steven T

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Color photographs. Law. Other Press. New York. 2008. 1st edition. Hardcover. 380 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. In this book,"Wax pieces together the ordeals of two men he represented who were caught up in our government's post-9/11 counterterrorism measures.. . . [The book] reveals where & how our rights have been eroded in favor of a false sense of security & makes clear that the civil liberties in jeopardy in the w... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
3) Kalliope: A Journal of Women's Art

Very Good. B&W photo illustrations. Art Kalliope Writers' Collective Jacksonville, FL. 1985. White PB. Vol. 7, Nos. 1 & 2. Special double issue. 144 pages. Includes index to Kallipe Volumes 1-6. Poetry, art, photography, prose. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Karl Barth: Letters, 1961-1968
Fangmeier, Jurgen, & Hinrich Stoevesandt, Eds

Very Good. No dust jacket. Silver spine letters on black cloth. Religion William B. Eerdmans. Grand Rapids, MI. 1980. Hardcover. Owner's name in marker on front endpaper. Translated from the Swiss edition of "Briefe" & edited by Geoffrey W. Bromiley. 382 pages. Indexed. Bibliographical references. Chronological list of letters. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Karl Kautsky, 1854-1938: Marxism in the Classical Years
Steenson, Gary P

Fine in near fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. B&W photo illustrations. Marxism. University of Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh. 1978. 1st edition. Hardcover. 308 pages. Index. Bibliography. "Steenson traces Kautsky's development from a romantic socialist to a consistent Marxist strongly influenced by Engels." Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) The Kashmir Shawl
Yale University Art Gallery

Very Good. Beige cover. "Received" stamp on front. B/W illustrations. Needlework 1975. Softcover. Light overall soil. Unpaginated. Bibliography. Catalogue of an exhibition. 29 catalogue plates & 23 text figures. Essays "The Shawl: Its Context & Construction" by Sarah Buie Pauly & "The Paisley" by Rebecca Wells Corrie. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) Kathleen and Frank
Isherwood, Christopher

Very good in G slightly yellowing DJ. Smudge on top edge., D/J present. Photos of family. fiction Simon and Schuster New York. 1971 1st. Green cloth. 8vo., 510 pgs., Story of Isherwood's mother and father including diaries and letters. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Kaymoor: A New River Community
Athey, Lou

VG-. Rubbed edges. Quarto size. 54 pgs. Photo illustrations. West Virginia Eastern National Park & Monu 1986 Paperback. History of coal mining town on New River. Nicely done. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) Kean: Paradoxical Genius
Playfair, Giles

Very good, w/ shelf fading, in G d/j., w/ edge wear & chipping, D/J present. Drama Dutton New York. 1939 1st. Grey cloth 8vo., 345 p., Out-of-Print. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Keats's Poetry and the Politics of the Imagination
Watkins, Daniel P

Near fine in NF dust jacket. Protective plastic sleeve. Poetry Associtated University Press Cranbury, NJ 1989. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned. 228 pages with index. "Daniel P. Watkins provides a Marxist-feminist investigation of Keats's major and minor poetry, situating it amid the conditions under which it was produced..." ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Keep Tryst: The Walkers of Pittsburgh and the Sewickley Valley
Dennis, Stephen Neal

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. Color & b/w illustrations. Pittsburgh. Privately published. 2004. 1st edition. Hardcover. Quarto. 373 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Scarce. Book review enclosed. Subtitle: A Business History of Hay Walker (1815-1884) and his sons William Walker (1851-1939) and Hay Walker, Jr. (1857-1954). Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) Keepers of the Revolution: New Yorkers at Work in the Early Republic
Gilje, Paul A., & Howard B. Rock, Eds

Fine. No dust jacket. As new. Red cloth. Gilt spine letters. B/W illustrations. Labor history. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, NY. 1992. 1st edition. Hardcover. 288 pages. Index. Bibliographical references. Series: Documents in American Social History. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Keeping House: Women's Lives in Western Pennsylvania, 1790-1850
Bartlett, Virginia K

Fine. No dust jacket. Navy blue cloth. Gilt lettering. Illustrations, some color. Pennsylvania. Hist'l Society of W. Penna. Pittsburgh. 1994. 1st edition. Hardcover. Large octavo. 178 pages. Index. Bibliography. Introduction by Jack D. Warren. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
14) Keeping Pigs
Chappell, Connery

Very good in good dust jacket & clear protective cover. B/w photos. Animals. Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1953. Hardcover. Pencil notations on front endpaper. Small octavo. 126 pages. A practical manual answering fundamental questions of feeding, housing, & breeding pigs. 8 black & white photos of pigs and pens. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) Keeping the Faith: A. Philip Randolph, Milton P. Webster, and the Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, 1925-37
Harris, William H

Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Labor history. University of Illinois Press Urbana, IL. 1977. Hardcover. 252 pages. Index. Bibliography. Series: Blacks in the New World. Booksellers since 1984. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
16) Keiichi Tanaami

Near fine laminated white covers with colorful front art. Illustrated Art Ginza Graphic Gallery Japan 2006. 1st edition. Hardcover. ggg Books 76. 64 pages. Small 8vo. Amazing collection of graphic art and sculpture. With original price slip/bookmark. In Japanese and English. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Kendall Whaling Museum Paintings
Brewington, M. V., & Dorothy

Very Good. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Red spine letters. 162 plates, some in color. Whaling. Kendall Whaling Museum. Sharon, MA. 1965. 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned. Red letters & whale illustration on front. Quarto. 137 pages. Index. A catalog of the paintings, drawings, & other original pictorial materials in the Kendall Whaling Museum. Clean, tight copy. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Kennedy Family of Massachusetts: A Bibliography
Ryan, Dorothy, & Louis J. Ryan, Compilers

Near fine. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Gilt lettering. American history, 1900s. Greenwood Press. Westport, CT. 1981. 1st edition. Hardcover. Top corners mildly bumped. Clean & tight. 200 pages. Index. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
19) Kentucky Ante-Bellum Portraiture
Whitley, Edna Talbott

B&W photo illustrations. Kentucky 1956. 1st edition. Hardcover. Very good condition with the exception of a few notes on the front free endpaper and the rear rear and pastestedown endpapers. The bibliography and index pages show some mild waterstaining at the top edge not affecting portraits or text. Published by The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. #292 of 1000copies. Each of dozens of portraits is accompanied by biographical material. An extensive appe... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
20) Kenzo Tange
Riani, Paolo

Very good in VG dust jacket. Rubbed edges. Large square folio. Illustrated. Architecture Hamlyn London. 1969 1st ed. thus. Black cloth. Part of the Twentieth-century masters series. Architect of the Peace Centre in Hiroshima and the stadium for the 1964 Olympic Games. Many photos of buildings & models, most color. Includes list of work. ... more information

Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (58)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: