cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from The Rug Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: The Rug Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Kaukasische Teppiche. (Caucasian Rugs)
Farensadeh, S

Klinkhardt and Bierman, 1971. Hardcover. Used, very good condition. No dust jacket (none issued?). 48 p., 18 illus., 15 in color, 19 x 13 cm. A pocket-sized introductory book on Caucasian rugs, with 19th century examples. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
2) Kaukasische Teppichkunst im 19. Jahrhundert ein Bilderbuch (Caucasian Rugs in the 19th century, a Picture Book)
Herrmann, Eberhart

Eberhart Herrmann, 1993.. Hardcover. New book. 80 p., 60 color pl., 30.5 x 21.5 cm . This is what the name says; the text consists of a 1 page introduction, technical descriptions of the rugs, and a bibliography; the rugs are color, but the colors look faded for some; there. is an attractive 1730 map of the Near East & Persia included in a pocket inside the back cover. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $124.00
3) Kaukasische Webteppiche, from Arts Decorativa 6
Gombos, K

Iparmuveszeti Muzeum, Budapest, Ars Decorative 6: 157-176, 1959.. Paper. New. A reprint from Ars Decorativa 6, p. 157-176, 1979, 12 illus. Reprint of this article, on Caucasian flatweaves, horse & camel trappings from the Museum of Decorative Art, Budapest. The reprint was made by detaching this article from the . appropriate volume of this magazine, the glue from the binding does not hold all the pages together, so some pages are separated.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
4) Kazak: Carpets of the Caucasus
Tschebull, Raoul

Softcover. New. 1971, 104 p., 40 illus., 23 in color, 28 x 20 cm. Pictures & descriptions of superb Kazak rugs. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $178.00
5) Kazak: Carpets of the Caucasus
Tschebull, Raoul

Self-published. 1971 No ISBN. Paper. Used, good, back cover folded, rubbed. 104 p., 40 illus., 23 in color, 28 x 20 cm. Pictures & descriptions of superb Kazak rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) Kazakh and Uzbek Rugs from Afghanistan
O'Bannon, George W

Self-published, 1979.. Softcover. New book. 33 p., 25 illus., 5 in color, 15 x 22 cm. Short monograph on these rugs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.75
7) Kelim
Konzett

Konzett, 1986. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. New book. 91 p., 42 color illus., 21 x 21 cm. A small catalogue, from a dealer; 6 page, brief introduction; then illustrations of 19th century kelims; the reds look dark; about half are Turkish, a fourth are Persian, and the . rest Caucasian, Belouch, and one each Turkmen, Uzbek, and Chinese. In German. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
8) Kelim
Konzett, P

1986. Paper. New. 91 p., 42 color illus., 21 x 21 cm. A small catalogue, from a dealer; 6 page, brief introduction; then illustrations of 19th century kelims; the reds look dark; about half are Turkish, a fourth are Persian, & the rest Caucasian, Belouch. , and one each Turkmen, Uzbek, & Chinese. In German.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
9) Kelims der Nomaden und Bauern Persiens (Kilims of the Peasants of Nomads of Persia
Sadighi, H. and Hawkes, K. / Neiriz Gallery

Neiriz Gallery, 1991. Hardcover. New book. 170 p., 70 color pl., 30 x 21 cm. Exhibition catalogue, Galerie Neiriz, of Persian kilims; most are 19th century, in good condition; colors are good. In German. One of 1,000 copies.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $111.00
10) Kelims und Flachgewebe. Kilims et Tissus Plans. (Kelims and Flatweaves)
Ebersold, Werner

1981. Hardcover. Used, very good condition. 64 p., 28 color illus., 22.5 x 17 cm. Exhibition catalogue of 19th century kilims by the Swiss Oriental Rug Dealers Association (Schweizerischen Orientteppichhändler Vereinigung / Association Suisse de Commer. çants en Tapis d'Orient); the kilims are Turkish, Caucasian, Persian, Turkmen and Indian. In German / French.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Khudozhestvennie Kovri SSSR (Artistic Rugs of the Soviet Union)
Levin, L.M., Leoshkevich, L.S., and Saruhkanov., S.E

1975. Paperback . New book. 128 p., 32 color pl., 20 x 12.5 cm. Modern Russian rugs, from traditional Caucasian & Turkmen designs to a head of Lenin. Poor color; In Russian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) Kilim Curdi c'Anatolia (Kurdish Anatolian Kilims)
Fanto, A. / Galeria Akka

Galleria Akka, n.d. (1991).. Paperback / softcover. New book. 169 p., 16 color pl., 24 x 21 cm. The text describes Turkish kurds and their kilims: textile construction, design, function; the examples are complex design kilims with attributions to specific areas in Turkey. In . Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) Kilim Curdi d'Anatolia (Kurdish Kilims from Anatolia)
Fanto, A

Galeria Akka, n.d. (1991). Paper. New book. 169 p., 16 color pl., 24 x 21 cm. The text describes Turkish kurds and their kilims: textile construction, design, function; the examples are complex design kilims with attributions to specific areas in Turkey. In Italian.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
14) Kilim Rugs. Tribal Tales in Wool
Gomersall, Susan

Kilim Rugs. Tribal Tales in Wool
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing Co., 1999, ISBN:0-7643-1158-1. Softcover. New, 112 p., 235 color illus., 29.5 x 21.5 cm. A guide to kilims, with a text suitable for a novice; the examples are from Persia (including Baluch) and the Caucasus, with a few from Thrace and Afghanistan; examples are mostly modern (. modern means since 1960). The author is a dealer, and the examples have prices to show approximate costs.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
15) Kilim-Cicim-Zili-Sumak
Balpinar, Belkis

Eren, Istanbul, 1983.. Hard. New book, but corners bumped in shipping. 126 p., 30 color pl., 29 x 20.5 cm. A discussion of Turkish flatweaves by the director of the Vakiflar Museum, illustrated with 30 flatweaves & supplemented by figures showing details of the weaving . techniques. Glossary of Turkish terms; bibliography.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) Kilims
Olcer, Nazan

Eren, Istanbul, 1989. ISBN: 9757622028. Hardcover. New book. 1989, 208 p., 80 color pl., 28.5 x 21 cm. The text briefly describes kilims in the Museum of Turkish and Islamic Art; most of the book consists of illustrations of kilims from this museum.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $57.00
17) Kilims, A Buyer's Guide
Allane, L

Kilims, A Buyer's Guide
Stock photo.
Allane explains what kilims are, how they get their names, and how they are classified and marketed. He also tells how to ass... read more

Thames and Hudson, 1995. ISBN 0-500-27841-5. Softcover. Used, fine condition. 144 p., 43 color illus., 25 x 17.5 cm. A survey of kilims which starts slowly: what a kilim is, who makes them, how to buy (and sell), and then works up to a fairly detailed description of current, and sometimes fo. rmer production for both major & minor (Albania, Algeria, Iraq) kilim producing areas. As with his other books, the type face is small, so there is a lot of information packed in this book. ISBN 0-500-27841-... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) Kilims. A Woven Legend
Robbins, Arky and Ginger / Baktiari Oriental Carpet Gallery

Baktiari Oriental Carpet Gallery. 1981. No ISBN. Paperback / softcover. Spiral bound. Used, good condition. 13 color illus., 28 x 21 cm. A 1981 calendar, with illustrations of flat-woven rugs, one per month. Comments by Cootner. . ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Kilims, the Traditional Tapestries of Turkey
Hyde Galleries

Hyde Galleries, 1979. Softcover, used, good condition, but cover stained. 24 p., 15 color illus., 26 x 14 cm. A brochure for an exhibition; the kilims & colors are good; little text. New copies are also available.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) The Kindly Ones. Volume 6 of A Dance to the Music of Time
Powell, Anthony

Berkely, 1962, No ISBN. Softcover. Used, very good condition: text block fairly crisp, but pages started to brown.. ... more information

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (12)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: