Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with K from Wellington Square Bookshop
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Wellington Square Bookshop (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 49
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
K
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hard Cover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Stated first American edition with DJ in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DJ has a bit of rubbing on the front and back covers. Book slightly bumped on the bottom; bottom pages also have a red dot on them. Pages are neat and clean. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kaddish and Other Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1961. Soft Cover First Edition, First printing Very Good + The Pocket Poets Series. Number Fourteen. Collection of poems in very good shape. There is some browning and rubbing to front and back covers. There are no tears to cover. There is some spotting to page end. There are 3 numbers written in pencil on top right corner of title page ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kaddish and Other Poems
|
|
|
San Francisco: City Light Books, 1961. Soft Cover First Edition, First printing Near Fine The Pocket Poets Series. Number Fourteen. First printing of this collection of poems. Book book is protected with a clear cover. There is minor rubbing to front and back cover, ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kafka
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Hardcover First American edition Fine in Fine Dust Jacket Fine in fine Dust Jacket with Brodary protector. Discreet owner's stamp on FEP. Otherwise pristine and as new ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Kafka Problem
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, September 1946. Cloth First Edition Very Good + Very good plus in grey cloth. Prominent stamp form the publisher in this first edition located on title page stating "Publication Date Sept 25, 1946". No jacket. Binding and text block tight square and clean. Very slight darkening on spine. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kafka on the Shore
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2005. Hardcover First English language edition Very fine hardcover in fine Brodart-protected DJ. Pages are clean, bright, and crisp with uncut edges. Tan and navy blue boards. Translated from Japanese by Philip Gabriel. Small 4to. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kalooki Nights
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cafe, 2006. Hard Cover First UK edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket UK edition with DJ in Near Fine/Near Fine condition. DJ has some rubbing and scratches on front and back coves, and bumping to top and bottom of spine. Book is bumped on corners and top and bottom of spine as well. Bound in black cloth with bright red lettering on spine - very attractive. Signed on full title page by the author. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kalooki Nights (Signed)
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 2006. Hardcover First Edition, Third Printing Fine - in Fine - DJ A nearly untouched hardcover copy, signed by the author on the title page. Square black cloth boards, stamped in red gilt on spine, are very sharp; extremely slight bumping to spine extremities. Unclipped dust jacket is just the slightest bit touched around the edges; comes with "signed copy" sash. Max Glickman obsesses about the Holocaust and his people's suffering. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kant and the Platypus Essays on Language and Cognition
|
|
|
Returning to the sorts of linguistic and semiotic investigations for which he was famous before he became a best-selling nove... read more
San Diego: Harvest Books, 2000. Original Wraps Fine First Harvest edition. Paperback copy. Fine paperback copy.... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kashmir Shaivism: The Secret Supreme
|
|
|
Culver City, California: Kashmir Shaivism Fellowship, 2000. Hardcover First Edition, Third Printing, revised Very Fine In super fine condition. A third impression of this classic work on spiritualism. Unread and pristine, and hard to find! ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kenilworth
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966. Hardcover Limited Edition Fine in Fine slipcase Hardcover copy in slipcover. This is a very attractive edition in its original glassine cover, which shows only one small tear to spine. Beautiful yellow gold patterned cloth covers show no signs of wear. Binding is tight. Slipcase, with title in gilt, remains solid. Signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kennedy Women: The Saga of an American Family
|
|
|
New York: Villard, 1994. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover copy with dj in near fine/near fine condition; nice thick book on one of the most intriguing families known to US History: the Kennedy's. Book examines the lives of the Kennedy women.; great copy with only some minor flaws to speak of. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kentucky Straight : Stories (Vintage Contemporaries)
|
|
|
Vintage, 1992. Paperback ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kerouac, A Biography
|
|
|
San Francisco: Straight Arrow Books, 1973. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Fine in Fine DJ An attractive copy with surprisingly little wear. Off-white cloth boards with title stamped in sky blue on spine. Decorate dustjacket wrapped protectively. Very light dust on spine. No markings. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $62.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Key to Many Doors
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1967. Hardcover First Edition Near Fine - in Very Good + DJ Hardcover copy. Maroon boards are clean and straight, corners sharp, spine minorly bumped. Previous owner's name neatly written on ffep. Pages are otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly edgeworn, although illustration and title are unblemished and attractive. Lightly scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Key to Rondo
|
|
|
United States: Scholastic Press, 2008. Soft Cover Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Fine Stated First Edition Uncorrected Proof. No DJ as issued. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Key to the Ulysses of James Joyce
|
|
|
Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1927. Boards First Printing Very Good Very good+ hardcover in Brodart-protected DJ. DJ has foxing and small tears along edges and a spot of discoloration just beneath the title. Pages are uncut, with some sunning. Blue boards with decorative prints and tan spine with gilt lettering. Stated first edition. Overall, a very handsome key to the secrets of Joyce's most acclaimed novel. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Keys of the Kingdom
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1941. Boards First Edition Very Good Very good hardcover. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Very slight sunning to page edges. Well-intact. ... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Kid What Happened After My Boyfriend and I Decided to go Get Pregnant
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1999. Hardcover First Edition, Second printing Fine Fine Hardcover in Brodart DJ; first edition; SIGNED by author on titlepage Pages fine; Cover flawless with minimal wear on cloth spine; Binding tight; Gold letters on spine flawless. Autographed by Author... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kierkegaard
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1973. Boards First Edition thus Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ Hardcover copy with DJ; ex lib; biographical study of not only Kierkegaard's thought and concept, but the many events in his life influencing the development of this historical figure Text is almost entirely clean and white except for some old library tape stains on a couple pages and a few bent page tips; old library stamp along the text block; large withdrawn stamped on front free endpaper; DJ has no edgewear and is... more information
Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (46)Fine or New (19)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (41)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




