Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from The Wright Collection

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Wright Collection (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) KACHINA DOLLS. The Art of Hopi Carvers
Teiwes, Helga

Tucson: U. Of Arizona Press, 1991. Photos, 20 color plates, index. Profiles 27 modern carvers and explains the role of the Katsina spirit, represented by the Katchina doll, in Hopi religion. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Indians Pueblos Religion. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) KACHINAS IN THE PUEBLO WORLD
Schaafsma, Polly, ed

Albuquerque: U. Of N.M., 1994. 41 color plates, many illus., index. A fine book on Kachinas. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Pueblos Art Indians Religion. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) KATY NORTHWEST. The Story of a Branch Line Railroad
Hofsommer, Donovan L

Boulder: Pruett Publishing, 1976. 305 pp., color frntis, many photos, map, endnotes, index. The story of the MKT Railroad's Northwestern District. The first in-depth study of branch line railroading.. 1st.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Texas, Railroads, Oklahoma. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) KAUFMAN. A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1840-1980
Cave, Edward, Ed

N.P.: Edward Cave, 1981. About 200 unnumbered pages mostly of photos of Kaufman & the area. The author interviewed older citizens & had access to early glass negatives dating back into the 19th century. Unusual and scarce. Probably very limited edition. INSCRIBED by Cave.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History, Photography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
5) KAUFMAN. A PICTORIAL HISTORY 1840-1980
Cave, Edward, Ed

N.P.: Edward Cave, 1981. About 200 unnumbered pages mostly of photos of Kaufman & the area. The author interviewed older citizens & had access to early glass negatives dating back into the 19th century. Unusual and scarce. Probably very limited edition. Cave obituary laid in.. 1st.. Fine/Near Fine. Texas, County History, Photography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) KERR COUNTY TEXAS 1856-1976
Watkins, Clara

N.P.: Hill Country Preservation, 1975. 343 pp., photos, illus, index. No d.j. issued. SIGNED. Former owner's blind stamp. The revised edition of Bob Bennett's history of Kerr County published in 1956. Bicentennial edition with some additional information.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Texas County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) THE KILLER LEGIONS OF QUANTRILL
Breihan, Carl W

Seattle: Hangman Press, 1971. 144 pp., many photos, index. Some underlining & marginalia in the Appendix (which contains letters & correspondence between various Union officers regarding Quantrill's activities). Covers worn on edges.. 1st.. Dec. Boards. Very Good. Civil War, Guerillas, Military. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) KILLING CUSTER. The Battle of the Little Bighorn & the Fate of the Plains Indians
Welch, James, with Paul Stekler

N.Y.: Norton, 1994. E.p.maps, photos, index. Acclaimed novelist's first non-fiction work--a resurrection of the Indian's side of the Custer story. . 1st. Edition. Fine/Fine. Southwest Custer Sioux Indian Wars Military Cavalry. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) KIN AND CLAN
Bandelier, Adolf F

New Mexico Historical Review, 1933. 11 pp. Offprint from the New Mexico Historical Review of an address in 1882 by Bandelier to the Historical Society of New Mexico. Discoloration to half of the cover.. Wrs.. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) KING COUNTY. WINDMILLS AND BARBED WIRE
King County Historical Society

Quanah: Nortex, 1976. 465 pp., photos throughout with 45 pp. at the end, detailed table of contents in lieu of index. Red cloth with gold decorations. Family histories from 207 to 417 pp. History of West Texas county.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
11) KING COUNTY. WINDMILLS AND BARBED WIRE
King County Historical Society

Quanah: Nortex, 1976. 465 pp., photos throughout with 45 pp. at the end, detailed table of contents in lieu of index. Red cloth with gold decorations. Family histories from 207 to 417 pp. History of West Texas county.. 1st.. Sim. Leather. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
12) KING ON CUSTER. An Annotated Bibliography
Hedren, Paul L

Coll. Sta.: Brazos Corral of Westerners. 12 pp. Cover illus. by Jose Cisneros. Ltd. 550c. SIGNED. Annotated list of 30 items written by Charles King--books & articles--having references to Custer and an extract from one of King's novels.. 1st.. Dec. Wrs.. Fine. Southwest, Custer, Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) KINNEY COUNTY: 125 Years of Growth 1852-1977
Kinney County Hist. Comm

N.P.: N.p., 1977. 159 pp., photos, family histories, index. Also includes reprint of New World Study Club booklet-- KINNEY COUNTY: Brackettville, Spofford, Ft. Clarke, which includes a reprint of Charles Kartes account of Kinney County pub., 1907, other accounts & pictures of the past, & Kinney County of Today (as of 1947)--53 pp., photos.. 1st.. Dec. Bds.. Fine. Texas, County History. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
14) KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN
Burrus, Ernest J

Tucson: Arizona Pioneer's Historical Soc., 1965. 104 pp., 6 black & white plates, maps, index. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy, ltd. to 750c. No d.j. issued. Red cloth with gilt compass design & lettering on spine. 31 maps by Kino are identified and 17 are reproduced. Large (10"x14") volume. Bookplate & neat inscription about the book by former owner.. 1st.. Cloth. Near Fine. Southwest, Arizona, Maps, New Spain, California, Lower California,. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) KIRBY BENEDICT, FRONTIER FEDERAL JUDGE
Hunt, Aurora

Glendale: AHC, 1961. Illus., foldout map, index. An acct. of legal & judicial dev. in the SW, 1853-1874, w/special reference to Indian, slavery,etc . 1st. Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Southwest New Mex Indians Pueblos. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
16) KIT CARSON DAYS. Adventures in the Path of Empire
Sabin, Edwin L

N.Y.: Press of the Pioneers, 1935. 2 vols., 996 pp., 20 full page illus., index. Slipcase (some wear). Zamorano Eighty #67: "This book is without doubt the best of many works that have appeared on that great scout and trapper. There is little known material that has not been used by Sabin.". Revised Ed.. Cloth. Fine. Southwest, Kit Carson, Biography, Indian Wars, Indians. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
17) KIT CARSON, THE HAPPY WARRIOR OF THE OLD WEST, A BIOGRAPHY
Vestal, Stanley

Boston: Houghton-Mifflin Co., 1928. E.p. maps. Fine biography of Carson--trapper, guide, soldier, Indian fighter. He was part of the Rocky Mountain Fur Co. and later settled in Taos.. 1st. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Southwest Biography Fur Trade Indians Indian Wars. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) KIT CARSON. The Happy Warrior of the Old West
Vestal, Stanley

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1928. A later printing of this excellent biography of Carson---fur trapper, mountain man, guide, Indian fighter, soldier--who was with the Rocky Mountain Fur Co. and later settled in Taos. This edition has a very colorful d.j. . Near Fine/Very Good. Southwest Fur trade New Mex Indians. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
19) KIT CARSON'S OWN STORY OF HIS LIFE. As Dictated to Col. D.C. Peters about 1856-1857
Carson, Kit. Ed. by Blanche Grant

Taos: Santa Fe Pub., 1926. 138 pp., illus. Carson dictated his story to Col. Peters & his wife around 1857, who used it as the basis for his book on Carson. The manuscript was kept but not published until Blanche Grant edited it & published it in 1926. Prior owner's stamp on fly. Wrs. chipped. 1st.. Wrs.. Very Good. Southwest New Mex Fur Trade Indians Military. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
20) KLEBERG COUNTY, TEXAS. A Collection of Historical Sketches and Family Histories
Kleberg Cty. Hist. Comm

Austin: Hart Graphics, 1979. 1023 pp., many photos. Chapter on the King Ranch and a long chapter on Uriah Lott & the coming of the railroad. Family narrtives and an index of them from pp. 631-998. Appears to be one of the better contemporary county histories. . 1st.. Bds.. Fine. Texas, County History, Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by The Wright Collection (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: