| 1) |
K-19, The Widowmaker: The Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear-Submarine, Featuring the Memoirs of K-19 Captain Nikolai Zateyev
|
|
|
This naval history tells of the 1992 incident involving a near-meltdown on a Soviet submarine in the North Atlantic, and the ... read more
Washington, D.C.: The National Geographic Society, 2002. stated first printing, trade paperback, 244 pages with 8 pages of b+w and 8 pages of color photos, tight and clean, light edge and corner wear. "Captain Nikolai Zateyev, skipper of the Soviet submarine K-19, was 1,500 miles from home and 150 feet below the surface when he and his crew found themselves facing a nuclear nightmare. This dramatic book, companion volume to the film K-19: The Widowmaker, starring Harrison Ford and Liam Neeson, is a tal... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
KGB: The Inside Story of Its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev
|
|
|
NY: HarperCollins, 1990. book club edition, 776 pages with 24 pages of b+w photos, tight and clean, near fine condition. Dust jacket has very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "KGB: The Inside Story is the most enthralling, the most riveting, and the most thorough history ever written about Soviet intelligence and espionage activities - and it is all true.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Katy Kelly of Cripple Creek
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead & Company, 1968. blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters on spine, 203 pages, tight and clean, light wear to head and foot of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has light wear to spine, back upper edge and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Katy Railroad and the Last Frontier
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1980. fourth printing, near fine / vg-, gold cloth-covered boards with brown letters on spine, 312 pages with 32 b+w photos, very tight and clean, short creases at head of spine. Dust jacket spine is faded and has a worn spot where a price sticker was imporperly removed, otherwise only minor wear in a Brodart protector. "This book, tracing the history of the Katy from its earliest beginnings to the present, is railroad history at its best: objectively written, ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 5) |
Kayaks Down the Nile
|
|
|
Provo, Utah: Brigham Young University Press, 1979. softcover, 318 pages with 16 pages of color photos and many b+w scattered through text, condition: vg with light corner wear, tight and clean. "Kayaks Down the Nile is the story of John Goddard's greatest accomplishment. Leading the expedition with two French explorers, all three in kayaks, Goddard traversed 4,145 mile of river: the world's longest.". ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Keep It Simple: 30-Minute Meals from Scratch
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1981. 309 pages, tight and clean except for small black smudge on fore-edge, wear to foot of spine and lower corners. Dust jacket has light soil, two closed tears with creases, light wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector. Dozens of from-scratch meals that take only 30 minutes to prepare.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Keeper of the Heart
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
NY: Avon Books, 1993. first Avon printing, mass market paperback, 412 pages, condition: vg with some edge and corner wear but no spine creases, tight and clean with lightly yellowed pages. Futuristic romance, sequel to Warrior's Woman.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 8) |
Keeping the Peace
|
|
|
Chicago: The White House Publishers, 1924. blue cloth-covered boards with black letters, 295 pages, hinges tight, book is clean, binding is beginning to crack between pages 184 and 185, light wear to spine and corners. Dust jacket is yellowed and lightly soiled, has wear to spine, edges, folds and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kellogg's Cookbook, Goes Beyond the Cereal Bowl
|
|
|
Battle Creek, MI: Kellogg Company, 1978. pictorial hardcover with spiral binding inside, vg+ condition, 7 3/4" by 10 1/4", 208 pages with color photos at chapter headings, tight and clean, only very minor wear. "In 1906, when Will Keith Kellogg founded the company which bears his name, little did he know that he had created products so versatile that they could be used in recipes that would add excitement to every meal of the day.". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures
|
|
|
W. K. Kellogg, 1909. colorful booklet with pages cut into strips that can be arranged to form various animals and costumes, verses under each set of three animals and an ad for Kellogg's Toasted Corn Flakes on the back. This is in very good condition except for penciled former owner's name at top of front cover, very light soil and wear.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ken Ward in the Jungle
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. red covers, vg-/good+, 309 pages, former owner's name and date of 1942 in pencil at top of front free endpaper, pages yellowed but supple, wear to spine ends, lower edges and corners. Dust jacket front panel is faded, has small chips, short tears and creases in a Brodart protector. "Ken Ward and his younger brother, Hal, take a trip into the wilds of Mexico - Ken to try his hand at field work in the jungle and Hal, who is ambitious to become a naturalist, to collect spec... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kennedy Curse: Why Tragedy Has Haunted America's First Family for 150 Years
|
|
|
Through portraits of seven Kennedys from different generations who came to unfortunate circumstances, journalist Klein traces... read more
NY: St. Martin's Press, 2003. vg/vg+, 260 pages with 16 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean, creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "In this probing expose, renowned Kennedy biographer Edward Klein - a bestselling author and journalist personally acquainted with many members of the Kennedy family - unravels one of the great mysteries of our time and explains why the Kennedys have been subjected to such a mind-boggling chai... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Kennedy Encyclopedia: An A-to-Z Illustrated Guide to America's Royal Family
|
|
|
NY: NAL Books (New American Library), 1989. vg+/vg+, 276 pages, illustrated with 35 photographs, tight and clean, tiny hole in half title page, crease and light wear at foot of spine. Dust jacket has a short tear by lower front corner, otherwise very light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "...hundreds of entries on all aspects of the Kennedy family - including news and information, historic moments, trivia, and much more...". First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Kennedy Wit
|
|
|
NY: The Citadel Press, 1964. 6th printing, orange cloth-covered boards with black letters on spine, 83 pages, many b+w photos, tight and clean, near fine. Dust jacket is price clipped, has wear to edges, spine and corners in a Brodart protector. An essential ingredient of the famous "Kennedy style" was the late President's hair-trigger wit. This book presents the very best of that wit, gathered from his campaign speeches, off-the-cuff remarks, press conferences, and prepared addresses.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Key to Communication
|
|
|
NY: W. T. Stead Memorial Center, 1942. blue cloth-covered boards with gold letters, small book 5" by 7 1/2", 86 pages, former owner's name and address inside cover and another name on flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight, moderate wear to spine ends and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Keys of My Prison
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Crime Club / Doubleday, 1956. First Edition. 192 pages, tight and clean except some foxing and darkening on flyleaf where the dust jacket doesn't cover, minimal wear, near fine. Dust jacket has a small tear with creases, light soil, wear to folds and corners in a Brodart protector. Before the automobile accident, Rafe Jonason had been a devoted husband and father, a popular figure in the community, and a successful businessman. When he was brought home from the hospital, physically recovere... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
NY: Books, Inc.. no date given, 254 pages, hinges tight, pages lightly yellowed, former owner's name inside front cover, wear to spine, lower edges and corners. Dust jacket has piece missing by lower front corner, closed tear and creases, wear to spine and corners in a Brodart protector.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Saalfield, 1926. turquoise cloth-covered boards with large pasted picture on front cover, 250 pages, gift inscription on flyleaf, tight and clean with some foxing on endpapers, some small white spots, wear to spine, edges and corners, no dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1935. 240 pages, softbound with colorful picture cover, flyleaf missing, title page has a small tear, binding tight, pages yellowed, clean inside, covers creased, spine faded, wear to spine.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Kidnapped
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman, 1935. #554, 240 pages, colorful picture cover with hard cardboard covers, hinges tight, pages yellowed, light soil on covers, inside clean, wear to spine, edges and corners.. ... more information
Offered by Old Things (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (34)
Filter by country:
United States (50)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




