Titles starting with K from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
KABUKI
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kenkyusha Ltd. Very Good+. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Light browning to off-white cover; Tipped in bookseller plate on last free page; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 163 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 2) |
THE KABUKI THEATRE OF JAPAN
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. DJ price clipped; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.22
|
|
| 3) |
THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSYAYANA Translated from the Sanscrit by the Hindoo Kama Shastra Society
|
|
|
Benares: Society of the Friends of India. Very Good-. 1925. Hardcover. Boards worn along edges and spine ends. Very light marginal dampstaining to pages. Binding not tight but holding strongly together. Former owner's name on front free endpaper and title page; Limited Edition of 750 copies with no number indicated. 8 tissue guarded b&w photographs. This was one of the rather risque translations of Richard Burton. Understandably enough his name is not mentioned in the book ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $734.27
|
|
| 4) |
THE KANGCHENJUNGA ADVENTURE
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. Very Good+. 1931. Hardcover. Bookplate. Spine sunned and a bit slanted ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $98.00
|
|
| 5) |
KANSAS
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. DJ browned and with light rubbing to extremities; Illustrations by John T. McCutcheon. ; Cobb's America Guyed Books; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 6) |
KANSAS A Guide to the Sunflower State
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. Shelf wear to DJ. DJ price clipped. None of the typical browning to endpapers ; 'Toto, I don't think we're in Kansas anymore' said Dorothy. You don't know what you're missing! Come back to the Sunflower State and find out about Wichita, Leavenworth, and the other Manhattan. Historical essays, Dust Bowl tribulations, and post-Depression growth all covered here ; B&W Photographs; ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 7) |
KANSAS A Guide to the Sunflower State
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. Wear to extremities. Typical browning to endpapers. Previous owner stamp to half title page; Find out about Wichita, Leavenworth, and the other Manhattan. Historical essays, Dust Bowl tribulations, and post-Depression growth all covered here; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 8) |
KANSAS A Guide to the Sunflower State
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+. 1949. Hardcover; Second Printing. Wear to extremities. Typical browning to endpapers; Brown boards, second printing ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $117.48
|
|
| 9) |
KANSAS A Guide to the Sunflower State
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good+. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear to extremities. Typical browning to endpapers. Light foxing to rear; Find out about Wichita, Leavenworth, and the other Manhattan. Historical essays, Dust Bowl tribulations, and post-Depression growth all covered here. Green boards. Folding map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 10) |
KANSAS A Guide to the Sunflower State
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good+. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Typical browning to endpapers. Markings in front endpaper; Find out about Wichita, Leavenworth, and the other Manhattan. Historical essays, Dust Bowl tribulations, and post-Depression growth all covered here. Green boards. Folding map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 538 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $146.85
|
|
| 11) |
THE KASBAS OF SOUTHERN MOROCCO
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. 0-571-09129-6 . DJ price clipped. Bookplate to front pastedown ; Kasbas are large castles inhabited by Berber tribal chiefs. Author Landau obtained the cooperation of the Moroccan government for this well illustrated examination ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.20
|
|
| 12) |
KASHMIR
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Near Fine. 1917. Hardcover. 70 color plates, and a folding map of Kashmir Valley at rear. Third reprint, but uncommon nonetheless. In original umber cloth, ornamented with paisley design; titling gilt-stamped across spine. Gilt edge at top has dulled; spine just a bit lighter than front and back boards; Paintings; 283, indexed pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 13) |
KATE GREENAWAY
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good-. 1905. Hardcover. Spine faded. Hinges started; Scarce. Numerous tissue guarded illustrations from watercolors and sketches ; 8vo; xx, 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $318.50
|
|
| 14) |
KATE GREENAWAY
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co.. Very Good. 1905. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Boards a bit faded along edges. Minute, closed tears to top spine. Light, occasional foxing ; Numerous tissue guarded watercolors ; 8vo; 301 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $367.50
|
|
| 15) |
KEEP THE ASPIDISTRA FLYING
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor edgewear to DJ and boards. DJ spine a bit yellowed. Bookplate ; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $489.51
|
|
| 16) |
KENT
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name to fep; Color Illustrations; Small 8vo; ix, 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.50
|
|
| 17) |
KENTUCKY A Guide to the Bluegrass State
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+. 1942. Hardcover; Third Printing. Light wear to extremities. A couple of small stains to boards ; There really is blue grass in Kentucky. These and many more fun facts can be found here. folding map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 489 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $122.38
|
|
| 18) |
KENTUCKY A Guide to the Bluegrass State
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good+. 1947. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Fourth edition, typical browning to endpapers. Fold-out map missing ; Comprehensive guide to all things Kentucky, including but not limited to the Derby, folk music, history, statehood, settlement, and lots more. Green boards with yellow lettering; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 489 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 19) |
KENTUCKY A Guide to the Bluegrass State
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House. Very Good-. 1947. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Boards with rubbing to extremities. Light occasional foxing. Former owner's name on front free endpaper ; Comprehensive guide to all things Kentucky, including but not limited to the Derby, folk music, history, statehood, settlement, and lots more. Green boards with yellow lettering; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 489 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.22
|
|
| 20) |
KENTUCKY A Guide to the Bluegrass State
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Chipping to DJ spine with small open tears. Typical browning to endpapers ; There really is blue grass in Kentucky. These and many more fun facts can be found here. folding map in rear pocket ; American Guide Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 489 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $220.28
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (41)
With photos (17)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









