Titles starting with K from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers x
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
K.B.S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STANDARD REFERENCE BOOKS FOR JAPANESE STUDIES WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES, Vol. 5A: History of Thought, Part 1
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (The Society for International Cultural Relations), 1964. x, 239 pp. An extensively annotated bibliography dealing with Japanese-language studies pertaining to Japanese intellectual history. Light overall wear to card covers; light browning to coves and pages. Sewn binding (one light crease along spine).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 15 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
KAFKAS DICHTUNGEN: Die Travestien des Mythos
|
|
|
Berlin: Francke Verlag, 1963. 509 pp. Bibliography, indexes. Text in German. A dense, sustained textual exegesis of Kafka's writings exposing, according to Weinberg, Kafka's religious beliefs which arose from his unconscious and found expression in the form of "travesties" of religious archetypes. CONTENTS: Vorwort. 1) Kafkas dichterische Aufgabe. 2) Kafkas Archetypen. 3) Zeit und Ewigkeit: Das seines Zweckes enthobene Paradies. 4) Entwurzelung und Nachleben archaischen Glaubenserbguts. 5) Die Ver... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
KANSAS: A History of the Jayhawk State
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1957 417 p. illus. 25 cm. Bibliography. Index. VG+ ( 1 corner tip slightly bumped) No dustjacket.. 4th Printing, 1971. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
KANT'S ANALYTIC
|
|
|
Cambridge, London: Cambridge U.P, 1966 xvi, 251 p. front., diagrs. 23 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 230-248) VG condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
KARL MARX , THE LEGACY : from the BBC TV series written and presented by Asa Briggs / David McLellan
|
|
|
London: British Broadcasting Corp, 1983 192 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Indexed. Bibliography: p. 185-186. Near Fine [hint of foxing to front paste down] in Near Fine dustjacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
KATARINA: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1998 Debut novel. Two lower corners bumped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
KATE GREENAWAY: A Catalogue of the Kate Greenaway Collection Rare Book Room, Detroit Public Library
|
|
|
Detroit: Published by Wayne State University Press for the Friends of the Detroit Public Library, 1977 211 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm Includes index. Bibliography: p. [191]-196. Bound in green cloth, stamped in gold. NF condition in VG+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
KEEPING TIME: Memory, Nostalgia, and the Art of History
|
|
|
Athens: University of Georgia Press, 1990 xii, 209 p. ; 24 cm. Mint condition. Unread.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
KENTUCKY AND THE BOURBONS : The Story of Allen Dale Farm / introduction by Thomas D. Clark
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: Filson Club, 1991 xxv, 258 p. : ill., map ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 202-245) and index. Series: Filson Club publications ; 2nd ser., no. 4. Signed and inscribed to the granddaughter of John Watson Barr, Jr. , President of the Fidelity Trust Bank of Louisville (mentioned in the book) on ffep. Mint condition in like dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
KENTUCKY CARDINAL : A STORY
|
|
|
Ridgewood, N.J: Gregg Press, 1968 138 p. illus. 22 cm. Series: Americans in fiction. Reprint of the 1895 ed. NF condition (no dustjacket). Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1999 xvii, 322 pp. Illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
KHANNA STUDY: Population Problems in the Rural Punjab
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1971 xxiii, 437 p. illus., facsim., forms, maps. 25 cm. Bibliography: p. [381]-403. NF condition in spine-sunned dustjacket with moderate wear.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
KIERKEGAARD AND MODERN CONTINENTAL PHILOSOPHY: An Introduction
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1994 x, 200 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Sewn binding. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; former owner's name written on half title-page. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
KIERKEGAARD INDICES, Vol. 1: Kierkegaard in translation = Kierkegaard en traduction = Kierkegaard in Ubersetzung
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1970. xxii, 133 pp. Introductory material in Danish, English, French and German. This reference book contains tables giving page and line correlations between the two most recent Danish editions (at the time of this book's publication) and the best and most widely available English, French and German translations of Soren Kierkegaard's writings. Very light rubbing to cloth covers. Publisher's impressed border decoration around edge of front board slightly skewed, else in "near fine... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
KILLER SMILE
|
|
|
In this eleventh mystery in a series about the all-women Philadelphia law firm Rosato & Associates, Italian-American author L... read more
New York: HarperCollins, 2004 First printing. NF (tail of spine slightly cupped) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
KILLER'S INK: A Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1988 First 'Pete Brady' novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
KING AND PEOPLE IN PROVINCIAL MASSACHUSETTS
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Published for the Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Va., by the University of North Carolina Press, 1985 280 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG+ (name crossed out on fep) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
KING AND THE CORPSE: Tales of the Soul's Conquest of Evil
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1956 2nd edition with Index, Dec. 1956. ix, 338 p. illus. 24 cm. Bollingen series, 11 Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Abu Kasem's slippers.--A pagan hero and a Christian saint.--Four romances from the cycle of King Arthur: Gawain and the Green Knight. The knight with the lion. Lancelot. Merlin.--The king and the corpse.--Four episodes from the romance of the goddess: The involuntary creation. The involuntary marriage. The voluntary death. Shiva mad.--On the Sipr... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
KINGDOM COME
|
|
|
Oxford, Ohio: Miami University Press, 1999 77 p. ; 23 cm. Series: Miami University Press poetry series. Soft Cover. Like New. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
KIRGHIZ MANUAL [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 33]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1964 vii, 152 pp. Bibliographical references, glossary. Text in English and Kyrgyz (Kirghiz). Provides a succinct summary of Kyrgyz grammar, 20 reading selections in Kyrgyz (Cyrillic script), and a full glossary. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Virtually as new, with very minor rubbing to spine and very light sunning to front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (20)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

![KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208] KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]](http://i.biblio.com/z/272/288/9780313288272.jpg)


