cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) K
Wiser, William:

Garden City: Doubleday, 1971.. Cloth. First edition, first novel. Faint discoloration to spine and portion of lower board, else very good in a price-clipped dust jacket with light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) KAFKA OU LE MYSTERE JUIF
[Kafka, Franz]: Nemeth, Andre:

Paris: Jean Vigneau, 1947.. Printed wrappers. First edition in French, trade issue (after ten copies on Alfa), translated from the Hungarian by Victor Hintz. Slight tanning and small nick at toe of spine, otherwise a very good, unopened copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) KAFKA'S PRAYER
Goodman, Paul:

New York: Vanguard Press, [1947].. Cloth. First edition. Gutters darkened, edges slightly dusty, but near very good in quite soiled and creased dust jacket with moderate wear to the edges. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) KAFKA'S PRAYER
Goodman, Paul:

New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1947].. Cloth. First edition. Uniform modest darkening, otherwise a very good copy, in lightly chipped and dust-soiled dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) KAHAWA
Westlake, Donald E.:

New York: Viking, [1982].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Signed by Westlake. Near fine in price- clipped dust jacket with some light wear to the head and toe of the spine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) KALEIDOSCOPE POEMS BY AMERICAN NEGRO POETS
Hayden, Robert [ed]:

New York: Harcourt, [1967].. Cloth boards, pictorial endsheets. First edition. Spine a bit sunned else near fine in like dust jacket with minor rubbing at edges. Publisher's promotional card laid in. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
7) THE KALEVALA A CREATION MYTH
[Wolfe Editions]:

[Np]: Wolfe, 1992.. Small folio. Paper over boards. Fine. One of only twenty-five numbered copies, designed, illustrated and printed by hand by David Wolfe. The text was adapted from the national epic of Finland by Anne Witten, and the original illustrations were executed in a variety of media. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
8) KALI YUGA
Kelly, Robert:

[London]: Cape Goliard, [1970].. Cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of 50 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author. Fine in near fine dust jacket with light use at extremities. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) KALKI
Vidal, Gore:

New York: Random House, [1978].. Cloth and boards. Large octavo. First trade edition. Signed by the author on the title-page. Top edge a trifle dusty, else fine in dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) KALTENBORN EDITS THE NEWS EUROPE - ASIA - AMERICA
[McCarthy, Mary]: Kaltenborn, H.V.:

New York: Modern Age Books, [1937].. Cloth, pictorial label. First edition, clothbound issue. Inscribed presentation copy from Kaltenborn. Fine in faintly worn dust jacket with a couple small nicks and frays. McCarthy is credited with having an editorial hand in the book's preparation, preceding her own first solo effort. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
11) KAMISUKI CHOHOKI A HANDY GUIDE TO PAPERMAKING
[Papermaking]: Jihei, Kunisaki:

Berkeley: The Book Arts Club, 1948.. Cloth and decorated boards. Illustrations. Corners worn, else a very good copy. First edition thus. Translated from the Japanese edition of 1798 by Charles Hamilton. One of 1000 copies printed. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
12) KANDINSKY SA VIE, SON OEUVRE
[Kandinsky, Wassily]: Grohmann, Will:

Paris: Flammarion, [1958].. Large, thick quarto. Decorated cloth. Frontis and plates (many in color). First edition in French, translated from the German by Blaise Briod. Poet/translator. Cid Corman's copy, with his ownership chop on the endsheet, and occasional annotations in the text. A bit dusty at edges and endsheets, but a good copy in lightly frayed dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
13) KANSAS IN AUGUST
Gale, Patrick:

New York: Dutton, [1987].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first American edition. Fine. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) "KANTAT," contained in VID HUNDRAARS-MINNET AF LANDSKRONA KYRKA SOFIA ALBERTINAS INVIGNING...ANDRA SONDAGEN I ADVENTET DEN 9 DECEMBER 1888 [wrapper title]
Lagerlof, Selma:

[Landskrona: Osterbergs Boktryckeri, 1888].. 18pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a bit foxed, spine neatly split, a couple small tears and chips to wrappers, but a good copy of a very fragile item. A programme for the centennial observances for this church, for which the future Nobel Prize winning novelist wrote the lyrics for a commemorative cantata which are here printed in full. Lagerlof would have been thirty at the time this appeared, and it predates her ascendance to the position of the most po... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) KANTELE A FILKSING FANZINE
[Filking]:

Little Rock, AR. 1978 through Summer 1980.. Whole numbers one through seven (4/5 a double number), of fourteen published. Six issues. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, stapled in pictorial wrappers. Very good to near fine. Edited and published by Margaret Middleton (the first three issues in collaboration with Clif Flynt). The first filk-zine, and the center of the growing filk phenomenon, coinciding with the founding of the Filk Foundation, and the first filk convention in 1979. For her contribution to the ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) KANTHAPURA
Rao, Raja:

[New York]: New Directions, [1963].. Cloth. First American edition, with a substantial appendix of explanatory notes. First published in the UK in 1938. Near fine, in lightly used dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) KARMA REPAIR KIT: ITEMS 1-4 [caption title]
Brautigan, Richard:

[San Francisco]: The Communication Company, [Spring 1967].. Quarto spirit-duplicated broadside (26.5 x 20.3 cm). First edition, this being the variant with the "bones" motif in grey faintly in the background. Signs of having been matted and framed long ago, with adhesive shadows at edges, and tanning of the exposed area; consequently, just a good copy. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) THE KASIDAH OF HAJI ABDU EL-YEZDI
Burton, Sir Richard [trans]:

[New York]: Limited Editions Club, 1937.. Small octavo. Full calf, stamped in gilt and blind. Very good or better in slipcase. One of 1500 numbered copies, with decorations and illustrations by Valenti Angelo, and signed by him. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) KASPAR AND OTHER PLAYS
Handke, Peter:

New York: Farrar, [1969].. Cloth. First U.S. edition, his first American book appearance in English. Translated by Michael Roloff. Fine in dust jacket with uneven darkening. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) KATALOG DER BÜCHERSAMMLUNG LEOPOLD HIRSCHBERG EINE ERGÄNZUNG ZU DESSEN ERINNERUNGEN EINES BIBLIOPHILEN
Hirschberg, Leopold:

Berlin: Verlag O. Goldschmidt-Gabrielli, 1920.. 246,[2]pp. Marbled paper over boards, gilt label. Black & white facsimiles. Lower corner tips a little bumped and rubbed, textblock age- toned, else very good, but without companion volume or slipcase. 'Trade' edition of this catalogue of the literary historian's book collection. This is the companion volume to the author's ERINNERUNGEN EINES BIBLIOPHILES (Memories of a Bibliophile). ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 224
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (68)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (40)
$100-250 (27)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)
With dust jacket (183)
Signed (42)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
United States (224)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: