Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (15)
$500-$1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (7)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Americana [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) KA HELE MALIHINI ANA MAI KEIA AO AKU A HIKI I KELA AO; HE OLELONANE I HOOHALIKEIA ME HE MOEUHANE LA
[Hawaii]: Bunyan, John:

Honolulu: Mea paipalapala a na Misionari, 1842.. 418pp., plus seven woodcut plates. Frontis. 12mo. Mid-19th-century gilt- tooled calf, evidently an Hawaiian binding, spine gilt. Boards a bit rubbed, slight wear at extremities. Later pencil notes on endpapers and pastedowns. A few instances of light, scattered foxing. Very good. The rare first edition in Hawaiian of Bunyan's PILGRIM'S PROGRESS, and the first printing in Hawaiian of an English literary classic. The Hawaiian title translates as THE TRAVELER FR... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)







$4,500.00
2) KA TITC JEZOS TEBENIMINANG ONDAJE AKING ENANSINAIKATEK MASINAIGAN KI OJITOGOBAN KAIAT PEJIK KANACTAGENG DAJE MEKATEWIKONAIETC...VIE DE NOTRE-SEIGNEUR JESUS-CHRIST
Mathevet, Jean Claude:

Monteal [sic]: J.M. Valois 1892.. xi,[1],384pp. 16mo. Original black pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Institutional stamp on front fly leaf and titlepage. Pages lightly tanned. An early state of the second edition of this work, with "Montreal" misspelled on the titlepage. Very good. An early state of the second edition of this work, with "Montreal" misspelled on the titlepage. The life of Jesus rendered in the Nipissing dialect, a derivative of Algonquin. Originally published in 1861 as KA TIT... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$500.00
3) THE KAATERSKILL EDITION OF WASHINGTON IRVING, EMBRACING THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES OF HIS WORKS...PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL AND EARLY ISSUES, COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED, WITH AN ORIGINAL BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS EDITION
Irving, Washington: Stoddard, Richard Henry:

New York: Pollard & Moss, 1880.. Two volumes in one. xxx,431; viii,424pp. Thick quarto. Contemporary three- quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly edgeworn. Hinges reinforced, very mild agetoning. Very good. A complete and unabridged collection of Washington Irving's works, illustrated with 32 colored lithographs and printed in double-column format. The volume, which includes A HISTORY OF NEW-YORK, THE ALHAMBRA and TALES OF A TRAVELLER, in addition to others, also contains a brief biogr... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$150.00
4) KAGIGE DEBWEWINAN, KAGINIG GE-TAKWENDANG KATOLIK ENAMIAD [English translation:] ETERNAL TRUTHS ALWAYS TO BE REMEMBERED BY A CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN
[Baraga, Frederic]:

Cincinnati: Joseph A. Hemann, 1855.. 333,[4]pp., lacking leaf of prefatory matter (removed?) following titlepage. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, small blindstamped "D" on spine. Rubbed, covers slightly soiled. Occasional neat pencil marginalia. Internally bright and clean. Very good. A lesser known work by the eminent missionary and bishop, Frederic Baraga. Baraga's intense study of the Chippewa language, which culminated in his DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE... (1853), earned him a reputation as ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$2,500.00
5) KALEIDOSCOPIC LIVES, A COMPANION BOOK TO FRONTIER AND INDIAN LIFE
Taylor, Joseph Henry:

Washburn, N.D.: Printed and Published by the Author, 1902.. 206pp. plus plates and ads. Cloth sunned, spotted and somewhat rubbed, contents shaken, occasional tanning, else very good. Second edition, enlarged. Highlighted by photographic illustrations of Indians and their way of life. Another of Taylor's highly interesting works, all of which are difficult to obtain due to their self- published nature. The present work supplements his SKETCHES OF FRONTIER AND INDIAN LIFE... and contains much important mater... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$500.00
6) KANE'S FUNERAL MARCH. COMPOSED AND RESPECTFULLY INSCRIBED TO THE MEMORY OF ELISHA KENT KANE, M.D., U.S.N
Shuster, William D

Philadelphia: Lee & Walker, c. 1857.. 5pp. Small folio. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover with fine charcoal lithograph portrait of Kane (8 1/2 x 7 inches).Cover soiled and dampstained, particularly at margins. Buffalo music store stamp in lower right corner. A good copy. Funeral music in memory of the famed arctic explorer Elisha Kent Kane, arranged from J. C. Beckel's "Kane's requiem," also known as "He sleeps but not 'mid the arctic snow." The front wrapper includes a handsome cha... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)


$90.00
7) KANSAS. - TRANSPORT OF TEXAS BEEF ON THE KANSAS-PACIFIC RAILWAY - SCENE AT A CATTLE- SHOOT IN ABILENE, KANSAS
[Kansas]:

[New York. Aug. 19, 1871].. Colored woodcut, 38 x 25 cm. Matted. Very good. Illustration from FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER, handsomely colored. Shows drovers attempting to drive recalcitrant cattle up a chute. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
8) THE KANSAS CONFLICT
Robinson, Charles:

Lawrence, Ks. 1898.. xxiii,[1],487pp. Original cloth, spine gilt. Very minor edge wear, else near fine. Second edition, following the first of 1892. A presentation copy, inscribed by Robinson's wife, Sara T.L. Robinson, on both their behalves, to the Rev. George Batchelor. Charles Robinson first went to Kansas in 1854 as an agent of the Emigrant Aid Company. He became a founder of Lawrence, a leader in the Free State movement, and the state's first governor. He was later impeached for his views by a pro-sla... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$150.00
9) KANSAS CONSTITUTION. COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION AT WYANDOT, FOR THE STATE OF KANSAS
[Kansas Constitution]:

Washington. 1860.. 21pp. Dbd. Crisp, very good. Text of the 1859 Kansas constitution, the compromise constitution on which statehood was based. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
10) KANSAS FREE STATE...[caption title]
[Kansas]:

[Lawrence: Josiah Miller & R.G. Elliott, 1855].. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper. Heavily dampstained, moderate separations along folds, some tears along right edge affecting text. Good. The first issue of this uncommon Kansas newspaper, published from 1855 to 1857, dedicated to keeping Kansas free of slavery. Among the approximately sixty- nine recorded imprints for 1855, most non-governmental documents advocated a "free state." The lead article outlines the liberal mission of the newspaper. Ext... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$1,000.00
11) KANSAS IMPRINTS 1854 - 1876. A SUPPLEMENT
[Kansas]: Hawley, L.A., and A.W. Farley:

Topeka: 1958.. 90pp. plus plates. Original green stiff wrappers. Spine and top edge gently sunned. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$27.00
12) KANSAS; ITS INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR LIFE
Robinson, Sara T.L.:

Boston. 1856.. ix,[1],366pp. plus two plates including frontis. Original cloth. A few nicks in backstrip, bit rubbed, some light scattered foxing. Very good. This work proved to be very popular, being published in several editions by the end of 1857. The author was the wife of Charles Robinson, pioneer and first governor of Kansas. In 1854 Eli Thayer appointed him Kansas resident agent of the New England Emigrant Aid Company. The company sent him to the territory in July 1854 to arrange for its settlement, ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$175.00
13) KANSAS LOAN AND TRUST COMPANY...[MAP OF PART OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI]
[Missouri]:

[Topeka. 1882].. 35 x 22 cm. Very good. Grid map of part of southwestern Missouri, apparently reprinted by a land company to aid in real estate sales. Taken from a Colton map of the state. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
14) KANSAS SHORTHORNS. A HISTORY OF THE BREED IN THE STATE FROM 1857 TO 1920
Laude, G.A.:

Iola, Ks. 1920.. 647pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Very good. An important work for the history of ranching in Kansas. ADAMS HERD 1310. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
15) KANSAS, UTAH, AND THE DRED SCOTT DECISION. REMARKS OF HON. STEPHEN A. DOUGLASS [sic], DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE AT SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS, ON 12TH OF JUNE, 1857 [caption title]
[Douglas, Stephen A.]:

[Np. 1857].. 8pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple creases, else very good, unopened and untrimmed. "Douglas was invited by the federal grand jury to address it upon the state of the nation. This speech was the first public expression of his views on the Dred Scott decision. In it he accepted the decision and insisted that 'the whole principle of Popular Sovereignty and self-government is sustained and firmly established by the authority of this decision.' The speech was part of the preliminary ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$600.00
16) THE KANZAS REGION: FOREST, PRAIRIE, DESERT, MOUNTAIN, VALE, AND RIVER
Greene, Max.:

New York. 1856.. 192pp. plus ads. Map. Original cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped. Slight marginal dampstaining to lower foredge corner of first twenty leaves. Else very good. "This work provides a good account of the prairie and mountain region featuring many incidents from the author's own experiences from 1850 to 1855. It also contains a history of the Santa Fe trade and descriptions of the Santa Fe trail" - Wagner-Camp. The author, it has been suggested, was a tramp printer sent west by a P... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)



$550.00
17) KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS
Hale, Edward E.:

Boston. 1854.. 256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good. Written by a passionate partisan of Free Soil, Hale's work attempts to encourage anti- slavery New Englanders to settle in Kansas and Nebraska. "The first book written about Kansas" - Dary. Includes an account of a steamboat trip up the Smoky Hill River in 1854. The map is entitled "Map of Kansas and Nebraska form the latest surveys." WAGNER-CAMP 23... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)




$425.00
18) KATALOG DER...KOSTUMBIBLIOTHEK
Lipperheide'schen, Freiherrlich von:

New York. 1963.. Two volumes. xvi,645;xii,840pp. Illus. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. Extensive costume bibliography, reprinted by Hacker Art Books. Illustrated with facsimiles from works listed. An important reference source for travels, voyages, and military books as well. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$375.00
19) KATOLIK ANAMIE-MASINAIGAN. A CATHOLIC PRAYERBOOK AND CATECHISM IN THE OTCHIPWE-INDIAN LANGUAGE BY...WITH AN APPENDIX OF THE MASS AND VESPERS IN LATIN; AND PRAYERS IN THE OTTAWA-INDIAN LANGUAGE
Baraga, Frederic, and John B. Weikamp:

New York & Cincinnati: Benziger Brothers, [1874].. 346pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. 16mo. Original blindstamped cloth. Cloth torn at outer hinges. Internal hinges cracked but held by cloth. Text is clean and very good. A version of Father Frederic Baraga's famed Catholic prayer book and catechism in the Ojibwa (Chippewa) language, with the addition of the mass and vespers in Latin, and prayers in the Ottawa- Indian language. This latter portion was written by the Rev. John B. Weikamp and comprises pa... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$600.00
20) KATOLIK ANAMIE-NAGAMONAN ANAMIEWINAN GAIE WETCHIPWEWISSING
[Ojibwa Hymnal]:

[Np]. 1906.. [2],206pp. 16mo. Original blindstamped black cloth. Front board missing and replaced with a paper covered board, attached by a cloth hinge. Front signature loosening. Good. A book of Catholic hymns, with the text entirely in the Ojibwa (Chippewa) language, and accompanying musical scores. The hymns are organized by religious holidays or themes, and the volume concludes with prayers and an index. No copies listed on OCLC. Scarce. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)

$425.00
Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations