Titles starting with K from William Reese Company - Americana
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x
Results 1 - 20 of 58
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
KA PALAPALA HEMOLELE E IEHOVA KO KAKU AKUA O KE KAUOHA KAHIKO A ME KE KAUOHA HOU I UNUHIIA MAILOKO MAI O NA OLELO KAHIKO
|
|
|
Oahu & Honolulu. 1843.. 1451pp. Large, thick octavo. Antique-style three- quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Faint toning. Contemporary presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Very good. The first joint publication of the Old and New Testaments as an entity in the Hawaiian language, printed for the American Bible Society at the Mission Presses in Oahu (Old Testament) and Honolulu (New Testament). A number of printings of various books or groups of books of the Bible wer... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7,500.00
($7500.00)
|
|
| 2) |
KA TITC JEZOS TEBENIMINANG ONDAJE AKING ENANSINAIKATEK MASINAIGAN KI OJITOGOBAN KAIAT PEJIK KANACTAGENG DAJE MEKATEWIKONAIETC...VIE DE NOTRE-SEIGNEUR JESUS-CHRIST
|
|
|
Monteal [sic]: J.M. Valois 1892.. xi,[1],384pp. 16mo. Original black pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Institutional stamp on front fly leaf and titlepage. Pages lightly tanned. An early state of the second edition of this work, with "Montreal" misspelled on the titlepage. Very good. An early state of the second edition of this work, with "Montreal" misspelled on the titlepage. The life of Jesus rendered in the Nipissing dialect, a derivative of Algonquin. Originally published in 1861 as KA TIT... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE KAATERSKILL EDITION OF WASHINGTON IRVING, EMBRACING THE FOLLOWING VOLUMES OF HIS WORKS...PRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL AND EARLY ISSUES, COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED, WITH AN ORIGINAL BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH PREPARED EXPRESSLY FOR THIS EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Pollard & Moss, 1880.. Two volumes in one. xxx,431; viii,424pp. Thick quarto. Contemporary three- quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly edgeworn. Hinges reinforced, very mild age-toning. Very good. A complete and unabridged collection of Washington Irving's works, illustrated with thirty-two colored lithographs and printed in double-column format. The volume, which includes A HISTORY OF NEW-YORK, THE ALHAMBRA and TALES OF A TRAVELLER, in addition to others, also contains ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
KAGIGE DEBWEWINAN, KAGINIG GE-TAKWENDANG KATOLIK ENAMIAD [English translation:] ETERNAL TRUTHS ALWAYS TO BE REMEMBERED BY A CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN
|
|
|
Cincinnati: Joseph A. Hemann, 1855.. 333,[4]pp., lacking leaf of prefatory matter (removed?) following titlepage. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, small blindstamped "D" on spine. Rubbed, covers slightly soiled. Occasional neat pencil marginalia. Internally bright and clean. Very good. A lesser known work by the eminent missionary and bishop, Frederic Baraga. Baraga's intense study of the Chippewa language, which culminated in his DICTIONARY OF THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE... (1853), earned him a reputation... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2,500.00
($2500.00)
|
|
| 5) |
KALADLIT OKALLUKTUALLIAIT...[LEGENDS FROM GREENLAND...]
|
|
|
Noungme [Godthaab, Greenland: Printed at the Inspectorate Press by L. Møller], 1859-1863.. Four volumes. [8],136,[2]pp. plus eight lithographed plates of music and twelve woodcuts; [8],111pp. plus eighteen woodcuts (twelve handcolored or printed color) and two folding maps; [3-6],136,[1]pp. plus twelve (of fourteen) lithographs at the end; [6],123pp. plus three woodcut plates and eight additional woodcuts in the text. First volume with colored titlepage vignette. Modern three-quarter polished calf an... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $32,000.00
($32000.00)
|
|
| 6) |
KALEIDOSCOPIC LIVES, A COMPANION BOOK TO FRONTIER AND INDIAN LIFE
|
|
|
Washburn, N.D.: Printed and Published by the Author, 1902.. 206pp. plus plates and ads. Cloth sunned, spotted and somewhat rubbed, contents shaken, occasional tanning, else very good. Second edition, enlarged. Highlighted by photographic illustrations of Indians and their way of life. Another of Taylor's highly interesting works, all of which are difficult to obtain due to their self- published nature. The present work supplements his SKETCHES OF FRONTIER AND INDIAN LIFE... and contains much important m... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 7) |
KALIFORNIEN OCH GULDFEBERN. GULDGRAFVARNES, MORMONERNAS OCH INDIANERNAS SEDER OCH BRUK, SKILDRADE UNDER EN RESA GENOM VESTRA NORDAMERIKA. Af Dr. W.F.A. Zimmermann [pseud]
|
|
|
Stockholm: C.H. Fahlstedts Forlag, [1862].. [10],662pp. plus eight color lithographed plates (including frontis). Letterpress and illustrated titlepages. Contemporary three quarter morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Corners bumped and worn, spine faded. Faint stain in upper edge of first quarter of the text, including some plates but not affecting the images. Lightly tanned. Good. Tales of adventures and travel in the California gold regions and environs, with some material on the role of the Mormons in the gol... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 8) |
KANE'S FUNERAL MARCH. COMPOSED AND RESPECTFULLY INSCRIBED TO THE MEMORY OF ELISHA KENT KANE, M.D., U.S.N
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lee & Walker, [ca. 1857].. 5pp. Small folio. Illustrated wrappers. Front cover with fine charcoal lithograph portrait of Kane (8 1/2 x 7 inches).Cover soiled and dampstained, closed tears in foredge of each page. Buffalo music store stamp in lower right corner. A good copy. Funeral music in memory of the famed arctic explorer Elisha Kent Kane, arranged from J. C. Beckel's "Kane's requiem," also known as "He sleeps but not 'mid the arctic snow." The front wra... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
KANSAS. - TRANSPORT OF TEXAS BEEF ON THE KANSAS-PACIFIC RAILWAY - SCENE AT A CATTLE- SHOOT IN ABILENE, KANSAS
|
|
|
[New York. Aug. 19, 1871].. Colored woodcut, 38 x 25 cm. Matted. Very good. Illustration from FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER, handsomely colored. Shows drovers attempting to drive recalcitrant cattle up a chute. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE KANSAS CONFLICT
|
|
|
Lawrence, Ks. 1898.. xxiii,[1],487pp. Original cloth, spine gilt. Very minor edge wear, else near fine. Second edition, following the first of 1892. A presentation copy, inscribed by Robinson's wife, Sara T.L. Robinson, on both their behalves, to the Rev. George Batchelor. Charles Robinson first went to Kansas in 1854 as an agent of the Emigrant Aid Company. He became a founder of Lawrence, a leader in the Free State movement, and the state's first governor. He was later impeached for his views by a... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
KANSAS CONSTITUTION. COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION AT WYANDOT, FOR THE STATE OF KANSAS
|
|
|
Washington. 1860.. 21pp. Dbd. Crisp, very good. Text of the 1859 Kansas constitution, the compromise constitution on which statehood was based. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
KANSAS FREE STATE...[caption title]
|
|
|
[Lawrence: Josiah Miller & R.G. Elliott, 1855].. [4]pp. Large folio newspaper. Heavily dampstained, moderate separations along folds, some tears along right edge affecting text. Good. The first issue of this uncommon Kansas newspaper, published from 1855 to 1857, dedicated to keeping Kansas free of slavery. Among the approximately sixty- nine recorded imprints for 1855, most non-governmental documents advocated a "free state." The lead article outlines the liberal mission of the newspaper. Ext... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,000.00
($1000.00)
|
|
| 13) |
KANSAS IMPRINTS 1854 - 1876. A SUPPLEMENT
|
|
|
Topeka: 1958.. 90pp. plus plates. Original green stiff wrappers. Spine and top edge gently sunned. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
KANSAS; ITS INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR LIFE
|
|
|
Boston. 1856.. ix,[1],366pp. plus two plates including frontis. Original cloth. A few nicks in backstrip, bit rubbed, some light scattered foxing. Very good. This work proved to be very popular, being published in several editions by the end of 1857. The author was the wife of Charles Robinson, pioneer and first governor of Kansas. In 1854 Eli Thayer appointed him Kansas resident agent of the New England Emigrant Aid Company. The company sent him to the territory in July 1854 to arrange for its settlement, ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 15) |
KANSAS LOAN AND TRUST COMPANY...[MAP OF PART OF SOUTHWESTERN MISSOURI]
|
|
|
[Topeka. 1882].. 35 x 22 cm. Very good. Archival matting, and protected with mylar sheet. Grid map of part of southwestern Missouri, apparently reprinted by a land company to aid in real estate sales. Taken from a Colton map of the state. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
KANSAS SHORTHORNS. A HISTORY OF THE BREED IN THE STATE FROM 1857 TO 1920
|
|
|
Iola, Ks. 1920.. 647pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Very good. An important work for the history of ranching in Kansas. ADAMS HERD 1310. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
KANSAS, UTAH, AND THE DRED SCOTT DECISION. REMARKS OF HON. STEPHEN A. DOUGLASS [sic], DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE AT SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS, ON 12TH OF JUNE, 1857 [caption title]
|
|
|
[Np. 1857].. 8pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple creases, else very good, unopened and untrimmed. "Douglas was invited by the federal grand jury to address it upon the state of the nation. This speech was the first public expression of his views on the Dred Scott decision. In it he accepted the decision and insisted that 'the whole principle of Popular Sovereignty and self-government is sustained and firmly established by the authority of this decision.' The speech was part of the prel... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE KANZAS REGION: FOREST, PRAIRIE, DESERT, MOUNTAIN, VALE, AND RIVER
|
|
|
New York. 1856.. 192pp. plus ads. Map. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt- stamped spine. Bookplate on front pastedown, institution stamp on title, library label on spine. Very good. "This work provides a good account of the prairie and mountain region featuring many incidents from the author's own experiences from 1850 to 1855. It also contains a history of the Santa Fe trade and descriptions of the Santa Fe trail" - Wagner- Camp. The author, it has been suggested, was a tramp printer sent wes... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 19) |
KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS
|
|
|
Boston. 1854.. 256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good. Written by a passionate partisan of Free Soil, Hale's work attempts to encourage anti- slavery New Englanders to settle in Kansas and Nebraska. "The first book written about Kansas" - Dary. Includes an account of a steamboat trip up the Smoky Hill River in 1854. The map is entitled "Map of Kansas and Nebraska form the latest surveys." WAGNER-CAM... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $425.00
|
|
| 20) |
KARTE VAN HET WESTELYK GEDEELTE VAN NIEUW MEXICO EN VAN CALIFORNIA VOLGENS DE LAATSTE ONTDEKKINGEN DER JESUITEN EN ANDEREN
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Isaak Tirion, 1765.. Copper-engraved map, with full original color. Sheet size: 16 x 19 inches. In excellent condition. A very attractive and detailed map of the American Southwest and Baja California, by a respected Amsterdam cartographer. This highly detailed map, with beautiful full original colour embraces the area from what is now central Arizona and southern California down to Sonora and the Baja California Peninsula of Mexico. The map depicts the region during an especially fascinating tim... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (6)$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (16)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (5)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (58)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS](http://i.biblio.com/b/691s/96680691-0-s.jpg)
