Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Stillman Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Stillman Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Stillman Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Kabuki
Hamamura, Yonezo; Sugawara, Takashi et al

Tokyo: Institute of the Pacific/Kenkyusha. 12 mo., 163 pp. plus 24 pp. of photographs of Kabuki actors and stages and colour frontispiece. 1st Edition. 1956. Translated by Fumi Takano. "The Kabuki is distinctly a Japanese cultural product and portrays the life, morals and emotions of the Japanese common people in the medieval period, which still has great bearing upon contemporary Japan." Four prominent writers who are all authorities in the Kabuki collaborated for three years to present this book... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.25
2) Kangaroo
Selig, Sylvie

London: Jonathan Cape. Oblong narrow 4 to., unpaginated (24 pp.) 1st Ed. 1980. A delightful text-less story of a kangaroo family wherein the little boy kangaroo is snatched by an eagle, rescued by a hunter and then returned home by the hunter's family. Additional half-pages flip to change the scenes, reminiscent of John Goodall's wonderful books. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.55
3) Kangiryuarmiut Uqauhingita Numiktittitdjutingit: Basic Kangiryuarmiut Eskimo Dictionary
Lowe, Ronald

Inuvik, Northwest Territories: Committee for Original Peoples Entitlement. 8 vo., 241 pp. 1st Edition. 1983. "Kangiryuarmiut" means "people of the large bay", Prince Albert Sound. These people are one of the three distinct linguistic groups of the Canadian Western Arctic Eskimo and they are centred in Holman on Victoria Island. At the time of the writing of this book, it was estimated that there were only about 125 fluent speakers of Kangiryuarmiutun (and about 200 each of the other two ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $86.50
4) Karl, Vol. 1, the Spatlese Rider: The Story of a Famous Wine
Kunkel, Eberhard

Germany: Ak Verlag Gmbh. Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 4th edition. 2001. The story in colour comic-book form of the establishment of a vineyard in the Rhine valley in the 18th century. Illus. by M. Apitz. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of edges; o/w a Near Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Keepers of the King's Peace
Wallace, Edgar

London: Tom Stacey. 8 vo., 191 pp. 1st Stacey Edition. 1973. A Sanders of the River adventure, featuring Commissioner Sanders, captain Hamilton and Lieutenant Tibbetts, doing their best to dispense peace and justice in the huge West African territories. Originally published in 1917. Orange Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. that is not faded or price-clipped.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Keepers of the Light: a History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and Their Keepers
Graham, Donald


Vancouver: Harbour Publishing. Tall 8 vo., 270 pp. 2nd printing. Jan., 1986. A former light-keeper, the author sifted through a century's accumulation of files, diaries, and reminiscences to produce a book packed with astounding revelations. Richly illustrated. Map e.p.'s. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$15.95 Price: $11.96
7) Ken Kelly Cricket Reflections: Five Decades of Cricket Photographs
Lemmon, David

London: Peerage Books. Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1989 reprint of the David & Charles 1985 edition. Most of the great cricket players from the 1930's to the 1980's are pictured here in superb action shots. Dozens of photos including more than two dozen in colour. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Kenneth Clark: a Biography
Secrest, Meryle

N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 8 vo., 310 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. ed. An outstanding personal history of an extraordinary man (director of Britain's National Gallery at age 30), his many achievements, and the triumphs and tragedies of his personal life. Brown paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear; very minor damage to the topedge of a few pages; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped, slightly chipped and rubbed d.j. . ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
9) Key to Rebecca, The
Follett, Ken

William Morrow and Co., N.Y. l980. lst ed.. Tall 8 vo., 38l pp. The story of Alex Wolff, master spy, who treks across the Sahara to steal English war plans and get them to Rommel. Cream paper-on-boards with White cloth spine. A little edgewear; very slight soiling on bottom edge; o/w VG+ i n price-clipped, chipped VG+ d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) Kill All the Lawyers
Deverell, William

Toronto: Random House. Tall 8 vo., 333 pp. 2nd printing (1994). Popular Canadian writer Deverell presents an intriguing plot wherein the lawyers of Vancouver, B.C. whose clients are less than savoury hope their names won't be added to the so-called "Executor's" hit list. This copy SIGNED by the author on the title page (no date, no inscription). Red cloth. Minor dings to top and bottom of spine; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ d.j. with some rubbing and light chipping.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Kimbo's Marble
Herrick, Amy

N.Y.: Harper Collins, 1993. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (46 pp.). 1st ed. and 1st book by the author and the illustrator. The story of Princess Kimbo who swallowed a magic marble as a baby and was thereafter able to talk to animals. 11 colourful and intricate illustrations help portray the adventures of the little girl with various animals and an obnoxious troll. Tan paper-on-boards with a Red cloth spine. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing.. Illus. by Gazsi, ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.10
12) Kindersley Memories
Various

Kindersley, Saskatchewan : Kindersley History Book Committee . Tall 4 to., 607 pp. plus Index. 1st Edition. 1985. A wonderful resource book concentrating on the early history of Kindersley until the end of WWII, with some updates of the families into the 1970's. Many historic photos. Grey cloth. Near Fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
13) King Arthur's Knights: the Tales Retold for Boys & Girls
Gilbert, Henry

Edinburgh,Lon., N.Y.: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Sm. 8 vo., 367 pp. Later American printing, circa 1920's. 6 lovely, full-page colour plates by Walter Crane. From the "Honor Books" series. Illustrated Red/White e.p.'s. Red cloth with Black lettering and Gold coat of arms on front panel. Minor edgewear and rubbing; two corners badly bumped; first few pages have a bent corner; minor foxing of foredges; o/w G+ to -VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
14) King Elvis: a View from the Stands
Stevens, P.D

Calgary: Perry Graphics Ltd.. Abt. 5-1/4 x 7-1/4" tall, 142 pp. Probable 1st and only edition. (1977). The author and publisher refer to this little book as being from the "Fanstand's" point of view. It traces Elvis' birth, early childhood, first recording sessions, his climb to the top, his movie years, his army days, his seclusion and resurrection and his final days. Complete with lists of his Albums, Singles and Movies, plus an Index. An interesting addition to any Elvis collection... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
15) King Grisly-Beard
Brothers Grimm; trans. by Edgar Taylor

N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Slim 8 vo., unpaged. 1st Edition. 1973. Colour illus. on every page by Maurice Sendak. Green pictorial laminated boards as issued. Note: there was also a dust-jacketed version which Justin Schiller referred to as the "deluxe edition". Joyce Hanrahan, who prepared the Sendak Bibliography, writes: "Re: King Grisley--as a collector I would prefer the jacketed first, but I'm not sure that the one in laminated boards is significantly less valuable--$35-$60?... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $34.10
16) King Pancho and the First Clock
Lopez, Norbert C


Fayetteville, Georgia: Oddo. Sq. 8 vo., 32 pp. 1st Ed. (1968) A "second race" between the rabbit and the turtle results in an interesting explanation for the creation of the first clock. Written by educator Lopez and illustrated in colour by fellow New Mexican resident Marianne Gutierrez. Pictorial cloth with reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
$12.10 Price: $9.08
17) King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 8 vo., 58 pp. 2nd printing. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Green paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
Gardner, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 8 vo., 58 pp. 1st Ed. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Pictorial cloth library binding. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; o/w VG+ in a Near Fine pictorial d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
19) Kingfisher, The
Lida

New York: Harper & Brothers. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1940. Translated from the French by Lily Duplaix. A charming and poetic story about a family of kingfishers. Beautifully illustrated in b/w and 6-colour lithographs by the incomparable Feodor Rojankovsky. A title in the Pere Castor series. Endpapers illus. in colour. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; heavier wear to corners; minor fading of spine; o/w G+ to -VG in most of a Poor d.j.. ... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.25
20) King's Men: the Soldier Founders of Ontario
Fryer, Mary Beacock

Toronto and Charlottetown: Dundurn Press. 8 vo., 392 pp. 1st Edition. 1980. The story of the Loyalist regiments who became the soldier founders of the Province of Ontario, the Loyal Colonials who joined the Provincial Corps of the British Army, Canadian Command, during the American Revolution. Numerous photos and maps; extensive footnotes and generous Index. One colour frontis page with the five regiments in dress. Black paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name and Canada Council stamp on f.e.p.;... more information

Offered by Stillman Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (20)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: