Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Julian Roberts Fine Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Kahn Report on Sexual Preference
Kahn, Sandra S.; Davis, Jean

W. H. Allen, 1981 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NONE OF THE USUAL FADING to red wrapper spine. A Superior copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.85 ($12.96)
2) Kaisergebirge (West Col Alpine Guides)
TALBOT, Jeremy

West Col Productions, 1971 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. NO MARKS to boards. Lightest wear only to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($23.12)
3) Kaleidoscope of Living Thoughts - Spirit Teachings Received and Complied By Betty and Ken Collins
Collins, Betty; Collins, Ken

London: Regency Press , 1984 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
4) Kalikatha, via Bypass
Saravagi, Alaka

Rupa & Co, 2002 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
5) Kangaroo Route
Hooper, Meredith

Angus and Robertson , 1985 216pp. A nice copy with NO READING CREASES - UNREAD. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.39)
6) Kariba : The Struggle with the River God
CLEMENTS, Frank

Methuen & Co, 1961 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Small neat name at top left head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($14.04)
7) Karwendel : Pilot Alpine Guides
ANDERSON, Michael

West Col Productions, 1971 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A few small light marks to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
8) Karwendel : Pilot Alpine Guides
ANDERSON, Michael

West Col Productions, 1971 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. One small light mark to foot of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Old mountaineering retailer's stamp to inside cover. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.78)
9) Kashmir - Retrospect and Prospect - Patel Memorial Lectures
GAJENDRAGADKAR, Dr. P. B

University of Bombay , 1967 Complete with a "High Commissioner for India" Compliments slip stapled to front blank endpaper. Staple rusting o/w NO MARKS. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A nice fresh copy with interesting pedigree. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.64)
10) The Kashmir Shawl
Irwin, John

Her Majesty's Stationary Office (HMSO), 1973 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Light wear only to extremities. NO READING creases to spine. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. VERY GOOD+ Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.56)
11) Keats and the Mirror of Art
JACK, Ian

Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1967 A SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards nicely protected by presence of original dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN. Neat ink name to head of front blank endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with very mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. NOT THE USUAL NAST LIBRARY copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
12) Keepers of the Flame: Literary Estates and the Rise of Biography
Hamilton, Ian

United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1992 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with old booksellers label on front endpaper & tiny name & address. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.40 ($12.22)
13) Keeping Cool
HALDANE, J. B. S

Chatto & Windus, 1940 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock.Some light sporadic fox spots to closed textblock edges only - text FREE & CLEAN. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The priceclipped dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities with a few very short closed tears to head of spine with associated creasing. Tanning to spine. The original wrapper with the period artwork design. . First Edition First Pr... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($41.29)
14) Keeping in Trouble
BOYLE, Daniel

Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1937 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some dusting and mottling to boards with lightening to spine. Internally CLEAN. Foxing to textblock edges only. Old ink name & date to endpaper (1945). TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.80 ($12.88)
15) Keith Skipper's Bumper book of Norfolk Squit - High Jinks, Hilarity and Hot Air from Norfolk's Favourite Raconteur
SKIPPER, Keith

Halsgrove, 2007 SIGNED & INSCRIBED on half title " Cor Blart me - thass a rare good larf - Best wishes Keith Skipper 2007". NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely signed copy. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.85 ($14.62)
16) Kelly's directory of Lincolnshire with Map 1937 (Kellys)

Kelly's Directories Ltd , 1937 Wear to extremities with small fray to bottom right corner of spine & top right corner. Dulling to gilt on spine. Rubbing and dusting to boards. Some damp mottling to 1.5" deep vertical strip to leading edge of back board & last leaf only. Internally COMPLETE WITH ORIGINAL FOLDING polychrome MAP (often lacking) - short 2" closed tear to edge of map. There is splitting to endpapers with rear endpaper torn approx three quarters the way down the spine. The t... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($90.83)
17) Kelly's directory of Lincolnshire with Map 1885 (kellys)
KELLY, E. R (edit)

Kelly's Directories Ltd , 1885 Normal wear to extremities with a a few small frays to spine tips & tiny short closed tear to top left head of spine A few small light marks to front board - back board clean. Intenally complete with ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT period advertising endpapers. Some light spotting to endpapers only - text FREE & CLEAN. An occasional handling mark. Original folding map present unfolded and untorn. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £135.00 ($222.95)
18) Kelly's directory of Shropshire with New Map - Kellys

Kelly and Co Limited , 1895 A SCARCE title. Complete with original folding map (often lacking). NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Some dusting to boards and mild lightening to spine o/w quite CRISP. Internally CLEAN. Some light fox spots to titles o/w text generally VERY CLEAN & TIGHT. Wonderful period illustrations. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. In much nicer than usual condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £125.00 ($206.44)
19) Kelp-Making in Orkney
Thomson, William P

The Orkney Press , 1983 A VERY SCARCE title. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear to wrapper extremities & mild lightening to spine. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE/VERY GOOD+/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($107.35)
20) Kendal Brown : The History of Kendal's Tobacco and Snuff Industry
Dunderdale - James, William

Helm Press, 2003 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases. NO MARKS to covers. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior copy.. First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.50 ($38.81)


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (39)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: