Titles starting with K from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Kaiser Heinrichs Romfahrt
|
|
|
Boppard Am Rhein: Harald Boldt Verlag, 1965 White paper covered boards with gilt lettering and vignette on burgundy backgrounds. Some faint soiling on boards, otherwise very good. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. German text and over 35 pages of color facsimiles of 14th century illuminations of the journeys of Henry VII of the Holy Roman Empire. Map of the travels in rear pocket as called for.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
|
|
|
New York: Society of the Friends of India, 1925 Original black cloth spine gilt lettered with batik parchment covered boards. Edges untrimmed. Some wear at spine ends and on edges and corners. One of 800 copies this one unnumbered. Printed for private circulation only. Contains 8 tissue guarded half-tone reproductions of Hindu stone sculptures. . Limited/Numbered. Cloth Backed Paper Covered Bds. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kane and the Upper Allegheny
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1929 An in-depth account of this rather remote area of northwestern Pennsylvania. Laid-in is authors "compliments" card dated May 21, 1929. Also laid-in are brochures on Thomas Kane and a typescript from a Presbyterian minister who apparently contributed to the work.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 4) |
Karl Bodmer's America
|
|
|
Lincoln NE: Joslyn Art Museum, 1984 Original dark blue cloth gilt and pictorial jacket. Book and jacket exceptional, but for some markings and indentations on lower panel of jacket as if written on. Wonderful water color illustration of the America frontier circa 1832-34. The collection presently owned by InterNorth Inc. Shipment may require extra postage. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Bodmer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Karsh: A Fifty-Year Retrospective
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1983 Original red cloth with silver titling. Book and jacket in exceptional condition, with only a few marks on the jacket. An outstanding collection of Karsh's great photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kenilworth (2 Vols.)
|
|
|
Boston: Dana Estes, 1893 Original dark green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. TEG. Spine ends a little crumpled and some wear at corners. Editior Andrew Lang's Introduction in Vol. 1. Numerous tissue guarded engravings throughout. . Illustrated Holiday Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Kentucky Rifle
|
|
|
Washingtion, D.C.: National Rifle Association of America, 1924 Dark green cloth with faded gilt titling. Some edgewear. Prior owner signature of cousin of author at top of front pastedown. Text block is very clean.. Second Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Kentucky Rifle
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Rifle Association of American, 1924 Prior owner small stamp on front free endpaper. Photo of author laid-in along with advert for book and reproduction of Daniel Boone letter. Enclosures have offset on ffep. Edges faintly foxed. Corners a little bumped. The first study of the legendary Kentucky rifle.. First Edition. Buckram. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Key To The Birds Of The Lower Yangste Valley
|
|
|
Shanghai: Shanghai Mercury Limited, 1917 Original blue-green paper wraps with black titling. Spine ends chipped with some paper loss and spine with small cracks. Top corner of foreedge has paper loss. Prior owner signature on top of upper cover. Darkening of page edges. Some pencil notations and underlining. No pictures or illustrations. Overall a remarkably good copy of this fragile format. . First Edition. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kienholz: A Retrospective
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, 1996 Original red cloth with blindstamped titling. Dust jacket has just light wear on edges. Published on the occasion of the retrospective at the Whitney Museum of American Art.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kincaidiana
|
|
|
Culver City CA: Trio Associates, 1973 Mustard paper binding and gilt lettering and decoration. Intricate patterned orange and black endpapers. Upper joint splitting, but firm. Top edge lightly foxed. A nice tribute to a renowned flutist of the Philadelphia Orchestra, by a student and fellow performer. Contains a fair amount of technical information.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Kindly Ones
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1962 Prior owner neat ink signature on front free endpaper. Front hinge starting a bit and some paste action on hinge paper. Some soiling of edges and shelfwear, otherwise book very good. Dust jacket has 2 corners with creases, spine sunned and yellowing at folds. Some chips missing at spine ends and on corners. Jacket not price clipped. Novel 6 in "The Music of Time" series and concludes the first sextet.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 13) |
The King Collection
|
|
|
New York: American Art Galleries, 1905 Parchment like wraps with gilt; wrap for upper board is gone and is upper portion of spine. Cloth ties are missing. Binding is soiled and poor, but internally the pages are very good and undamaged though loose. Copy 134 of 150 privately printed. Sale of many paintings and household furnishings.. Limited/Numbered. Paper Wraps. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 14) |
The King of Picture Books
|
|
|
Boston MA: D.Lothrop & Co. Cloth spine ends are frayed, split and have material loss. Edges and corners are very worn and bumped. Hinges loose and volume shaken. No publication date, but a Christmas 1878 prior owner signature on front free endpaper. Paste action on endpapers, faint dampstain on foreedge throughout not affecting text, text has some soiling and smudges. Print is extremely large. Upper cover paper color pictorial and 18 full page black and white engravings.. First Edition. Cloth Backe... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 15) |
The King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 Dust jacket has small wear at spine ends and faint soiling on white portions. Book in unusually fine condition. . First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Sporn, Michael. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kingdom of the Pearl
|
|
|
New York: Brentano's White cloth spine gilt over gray paper covered boards. Cloth is soiled and has some closed splits. Boards are gray paper decorated with silver shells and wave patterns. Paper titling piece on upper cover, chipped at lower left edge. Corners bumped. Some foxing in text. No. 428 of 675 copies. Owner bookplate on front pastedown. 10 captioned tissue guarded plates as called for. TEG, other edges untrimmed. A nonfiction account of pearls by a leading pearl dealer with incredible Dul... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $575.00
|
|
| 17) |
The King's Fountain
|
|
|
New York: E.P.Dutton & Co., 1989 Dust jacket price-clipped. Author inscription on ffep dated October 26, 1991. An outstanding copy.. Inscribed By the Author. Reissued. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Ezra Jack Keats. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kiss Kiss
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960 Original lavender cloth with black lettering and decoration on mauve background. Top edge stained mauve. Dogear at p. 231 otherwise near fine. Dust jacket has chips and wear at spine ends, joints, flap folds and edges and soiling on exposed portions. A collection of 11 of Dahl's short stories.. 1st and 2d Printings Before Publ.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Knave of Hearts
|
|
|
Racine WI: Artists and Writers Guild, 1925 Soft cover spiral bound edition, 12 5/8 x 10 7/8. Identical to hardbound Scribner's edition, except for absence of the cover lining of "Romance" (Ludwig p. 206). Edges a little chipped and faint water stain at top of covers. Some occasional paper loss and creasing of covers. 1" of separation at bottom of front spiral. No former owner name. Text block and illustrations very clean and bright.. First Thus. Paper Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ma... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $700.00
|
|
| 20) |
Knight's Gambit
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1949 Ffep of book has narrow damp stain on foreedge. Faint white discoloration on binding from jacket adhering. Jacket dampstained on lower edge and in flap folds. Jacket also foxed and browned on spine and chipped on edges. Also some faint handwriting on lower panel.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
