Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Dogtales

Bookseller: Dogtales (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dogtales (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Kahu the Cautious Kiwi (A New Zealand Golden Book)
Birchall, Brian

Golden Books. Very Good +. 1990. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall B0007C3J1I . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Kangaroo
Lamond, Henry G

NY: The John Day Company. Very Good/Jacket Shows Wear. 1953. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B0007E2U5M 247 pgs. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Kanzi: The Ape at the Brink of the Human Mind
Savage-Rumbaugh, Sue;Lewin, Roger

Kanzi: The Ape at the Brink of the Human Mind
Stock photo.
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo 0471585912 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) Kara, the Lonely Falcon
Girzone, Joseph F

An inspirational story about a swift but lonely falcon who takes a vow never to kill again.

Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Richelieu Court Publications, Incorporated. Fine/Near Fine. 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 091151905x . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Kara, the Lonely Falcon
Girzone, Joseph, F

Albany, NY: Richelieu Court. Near Fine/Very Good Jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo B000GQYJL4 Signed and Inscribed By Author . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Katz On Dogs: A Commonsense Guide To Choosing, Training And Living With Dogs
Katz, Jon

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Villard Books. New/New. 2005. Hard Cover. 8vo 1400064031 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) Katz on Dogs : A Commonsense Guide to Training and Living with Dogs
Katz, Jon

Katz on Dogs : A Commonsense Guide to Training and Living with Dogs
Stock photo.
Random House. New. 2006. Paperback. 8vo 0812974344 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Kazan the Wolf Dog
Curwood James Oliver

Grosset & Dunlap. Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 1941. Hardcover. 8vo B000HZEO96 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Keep Your Dog Healthy the Natural Way
Lazarus, Pat

Keep Your Dog Healthy the Natural Way
Stock photo.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1999. Paperback. 8vo 0449005143 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
10) Keepers of the Record: The History of the Hudson's Bay Company Archives
Simmons, Deidre

Keepers of the Record: The History of the Hudson's Bay Company Archives
Stock photo.
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: McGill Queens Univ Pr. New. 2009. Paperback. 8vo 0773536205 This is a pristine copy! . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) Keeping Horses: How to Save Time and Money
McBane, Susan; Davis, Caroline

Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A.: Sheridan House Inc. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. 8vo 000383185x . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) Keeping Livestock Healthy : A Veterinary Guide to Horses, Cattle, Pigs, Goats and Sheep
Haynes, N. Bruce

Keeping Livestock Healthy : A Veterinary Guide to Horses, Cattle, Pigs, Goats and Sheep
Stock photo.
Written by an experienced livestock veterinarian, KEEPING LIVESTOCK HEALTHY is a classic text in the field. It covers horses,... read more

Pownal, VT, U.S.A.: Storey Books. Near Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0882668846 ISBN 0882668846 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) Keer-loo: The True Story of a Young Wood Duck
Foster, Laura Louise

Naturegraph Publishers. Very Good. 1968. Paperback. 8vo B000QDY4EY 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Kelpie and Cattle Dog The Australian Dogs at Work
Monty Hamilton-Wilkes

Angus & Robertson. Very Good/Acceptable Jacket. 1967. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 4TO Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Wear and small tears along edge of jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
15) The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1922 Volume L
Bowell H. T. W. Ed

London: The Kennel Club. Very Good +. 1923. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Boards and gilt still bright except a bit faded on the spine. Top of spine slightly bumped, endpapers age-browned. Interior is tight and clean. Overall a very handsome copy. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1920 Volume XLVIII
Bowell H. T. W. Ed

London: The Kennel Club. Very Good +. 1921. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards and gilt still bright except a bit faded on the spine. Book is square and tight, interior clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) The Kennel Club Calendar & Stud Book the Only Record Published in England of Dog Shows and Field Trials for the Year 1921 Volume XLIX
Bowell H. T. W. Ed

London: The Kennel Club. Good. 1922. Maroon Boards, Gilt Decoration. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Front board dented, boards darkened, waterstain caused red runoff from back board onto edges of last seven pages (minor) pale foxing on early and late pages, interior very clean and unmarked, binding remains tight. Pink correction slip inserted which gives corrections to Volumes XLI, XLIII, XLVI, XLVII, ,XLVIII, . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
18) The Kennel Encyclopaedia Revised By Leo C. Wilson F.Z.S
Frank Townend Barton M.R.C.V.S

London: Virtue and Company. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1932. Seventh Edition. Hard Cover. 4TO A handsome copy! . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) Kennel Secrets
Ashmont

Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Acceptable/No Dust Jacket. 1904. New Edition Revised. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall B000NE9H8Y Hinges going, boards worn, interior complete. . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
20) A Kennel of Dogs
Hubbard, Clifford. H. B

London: Paul Elek. Fine Hard Cover/Light Soil on Jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0236400835 Ranges over medieval kennelling instructions, Jacobean canine law, scientific pronouncements from the 17th to the 20th centuries, dog inspired verse by authors forgotton or unknown.160 pgs, . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (36)
Fine or New (11)
New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: