Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (5)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (68)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) K - 2. The Story of the Savage Mountain
Curran, Jim

(Seattle): The Mountaineers, 1995. First edition Octavo. 271pp. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Curran was a member of the ill fated 1986 British expedition on K2. This history of the mountain and the attempts to reach its summit includes sections on Godwin-Austen's and Younghusband's explorations, Aleister Crowley's bizarre attempt, the Duke of Abruzzi, Charles Houston, and much more. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
2) KUAY Annual: Volume Fourteen 1923

Seattle: Queen Anne High School, 1923. Paperback 10.25" x 7". 143pp. Brown embossed buckram. Spine tips are bumped, with 2" tears at the bottom and a .5" tear at the top, edges and corners have light wear and rubbing with student greetings, signatures and sketches, overall VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ornaments. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) KUAY Annual: Volume Thirteen. A Record of the School Year

Seattle: Queen Anne High School, 1922. Paperback 9.5" x 6.5". 166pp. Blue paperback. Spine tips, edges and corners have general wear and rubbing with and the cover has separated from the spine at the front hinge. Ownership signature on the second leaf, "Wendall Tibbetts, 1924", with a number of autographs throughout as well as on the Autographs Page on the last leaf. Illustrated with black and white photographs and ornaments. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
4) KUAY: Being the Seventeenth KUAY Annual: 1926

Seattle: Kuay Publishing Association, 1926. Hardcover 10.25" x 7". 131pp. Black embossed buckram. General rubbing and light soiling, ownership stamp on first leaf, student greetings, sketches and signatures throughout, else VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and ornaments. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) KUAY: Being the Sixteenth KUAY Annual: 1925

Seattle: Kuay Publishing Association, 1925. Hardcover 10.25" x 7". 143pp. Black embossed buckram. General rubbing and light soiling, ownership stamp on first leaf, student greetings, sketches and signatures throughout, else VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings and ornaments. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) KUAY: Being the Sixteenth KUAY Annual: 1925

Seattle: Kuay Publishing Association, 1925. Hardcover 10.25" x 7". 143pp. Green embossed buckram. General rubbing and light soiling, the first leaf is separated at the hinge 3.5", student greetings and signatures throughout, else VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings, ornaments and ads. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Ka 'Olelo Hawaii No Na Keiki. (The Hawaiian Language For the Children)
Kulamanu (Edith B. Williams)

(Honolulu, Hawaii): [Privately published), (1962). Paperback 11" x 8.5". 40pp. Stapled paperback. Fine condition. With illustrations by Dorothy Perkins. A charming instructional work for youngsters, with basic word lists, simple grammar instructions, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Kairos. Volume I, Number I
Mandell, Alan and William Rasch, Editors

(New York): (Hermes House Press) (1981). Paperback First edition Octavo. 120pp. Bound in illustrated paper wrappers. Near fine condition The inaugural issue of this literary journal. With contributions by William Rasch, Peter Kountz on Thomas Merton, drawings by Nami Dickerson, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
9) Kaltenborn Edits the News. europe - Asia - America
Kaltenborn, H. V. [Mary McCarthy]

New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. 7.5" x 5.25". 183pp., plus ads. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Erasure on front paste down endpaper, else near fine condition. Mary McCarthy's first book, ghostwritten by her for the eminent radio news commentator. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Kamloops: An Angler's Study of the Kamloops Trout
Raymond, Steve

New York: Winchester Press, (1971). Hardcover 10" x 7". 209pp. Green paper covered boards with linen spine and green lettering; in original pictorial green dust jacket with minor edge wear and some rubbing; else a VG+ copy. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings, including two pages of full color fly illustrations by Alan Pratt. Foreword by Enos Bradner. The Kamloops trout is a breed apart, a type of rainbow trout that grows to such size, and is noted for speed, strength and v... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)


Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
11) Kanchenjunga
John Tucker

New York: Abelard - Schuman Limited, (1966) . 8.5" x 5.25". 224pp. Near fine condition in a lightly used dust wrapper. A gripping tale of mountaineering. Tucker and his party did not attain the summit of the Himalayan peak, but their reconnaissance was an important factor in the later ascent to the peak led by Dr. Charles Evans. The mountain is the third highest in the world. With a map and many black & white photo illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Kansas
Cobb, Irvin S

New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. Hardcover First edition 7.25" x 4.5". 61pp. Beige paper covered boards with a beautiful wrap around design, i dust wrapper. Gift inscription, top edges of a few pages bumped, else near fine condition; the jacket has a somewhat darkened spine and a light bit of edge wear and a one inch closed tear on the rear panel. One of Bobb's "America Guyed" humor books. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
13) Kansas City, Missouri: An Architectural History, 1826-1976
Ehrlich, George

Kansas City, Missouri: Historic Kansas City Foundation, 1979. Hardcover First edition 9" x 9.75". 185pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket. With nearly 200 illustrations after black & white photographs, maps, etc. This book examines the urban landscape in Kansas City, beginning with the park and boulevard system designed by George Kesserl and Jesse Clyde Nichols Country Club District. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) Karl and the Queen of Queer - Land
Corbett, Mrs. E. T

New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. Hardcover 6.75" x 5". 148pp. Brown cloth hardback with gilt lettering and black illustration to front board. Mild rubbing and soiling, gift inscription, several leaves chipped at the lower hinge, overall VG+ condition. With many humorous illustrations. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El - Yezdi. A Lay of the Higher Law
Burton, Sir Richard, translator

Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. Hardcover 12.25" x 9". 68pp., plus bibliography. Blue paper covered boards with vellum spine and corners, gilt lettering to spine and front board. Very mild foxing, else fine condition in the original plain paper wrapper which has a chip on the spine. One of 250 copies printed on Van Gelder hand - made paper. It is nicely printed in red and black. This edition of Burton's classic translation includes a frontis portrait of Burton, an introducti... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)



Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
16) The Kasidah of Haji Abdu El - Yezdi. Translated and Annotated By His Friend and Pupil, F. B. Sir Richard F. Burton, K.C.B
Thomas Bird Mosher] Burton, Sir Richard F

Portland, Maine: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. Hardcover Quarto. Bound in white parchment spines and corners, blue paper boards, gilt lettering, printed paper spine label. With the original dust wrapper. A nearly fine copy; the jacket has some edge wear and a 1/2" hole in the spine. With fragments of the original slipcase. One of only 250 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper. With the facsimile of the title pge of the original 1880 first edition tipped in at the front. See Bishop 183. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)






Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
17) Kaspar and the Seven Wonderful Pigeons of Wurzburg
Goddard, Julia

London & Belfast: Marcus Ward & Co., 1885. Hardcover 7" x 4.25". 108pp. Red illustrated hardback boards. Light rubbing, soiling and edge wear, overall VG+ condition. "New edition." With a cover design, magnificent color frontis and title page and four black & white plates by Kate Greenaway. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)




Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
18) The Kasumigaseki's New World Map, Physical Features
Muramatsu, S. Y. Matsumoto, Editor

[No place]: Kasumigaseki Shobo Co., 1949. Hardcover 14.5" x 10.5" blue cloth, in the cardstock slipcase. 16pp. of introductory (mostly) Japanese language text. With a 40.5" x 57.5" color printed folding map laid in. The book is fine; the map has a small bit of tearing along the creases. The map is printed on heavy paper, and features text in English and Japanese. The orientation of the map shows east Asia / Japan at center, with the Americas on the right end. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
19) Kate Fennigate
Tarkington, Booth

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1943. Hardcover First edition 8" x 6". 359pp. Red cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, else fine condition. Dust jacket has fading on the spine, edge wear and light soiling, with a tape repair and a .25" tear at the bottom of the spine, else near fine condition. Signed and inscribed by the author on the first leaf. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)






Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
20) Katonian 1949

Mankato, Minn: Mankato State Teachers College, 1949. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". Black and white pictorial paper covered boards with red with some soiling. Many signatures and greetings; overall a VG+ copy. With the usual black & white illustrations after photographs of students, sports teams & clubs, etc. ... (more information)

Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)

Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations