Titles starting with K from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 89
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
K - 19 THE WIDOWMAKER : The Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine
|
|
|
This naval history tells of the 1992 incident involving a near-meltdown on a Soviet submarine in the North Atlantic, and the ... read more
Washington: National Geographic., 2002. pp: 244. Illustrated with eight pages of b&w photographs of the submarine and her crew, and eight pages of colour stills from the movie. Index. Drawing on the diaries of the Captain of K-19, Capt. Nikolai Zatayev, Huchthausen ( himself a former US Navy anti-submarine expert) tells the story of K-19. On July 4, 1961 the Soviet Nuclear Submarine K-19 suffered a reactor breakdown 1,500 miles from home. Was the catain to risk a six or seven day journey with everyone b... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.21)
|
|
| 2) |
K.GARTH HOUSTON, M.D. Father & Friend, Physician, Bibliophile, Christian. A Celebration of Living
|
|
|
Van Nuys, CA.: Printed By Richard J. Hoffman. 1988. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. Tall 4to. pp: 40, [8]. Photographic portrait in colour. Gift slip inserted on letterhead of the American Osler Society : Compliments of/ Dr. Garth Houston, Jr./and/Family. A privately printed keepsake taken from the eulogies at Dr. Houston Sr.'s memorial service. ( he died June 29, 1987.) Bound in dark green cloth backed by black cloth, with decoration and name to front in gilt and the name ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $85.00
($81.28)
|
|
| 3) |
KABUKI
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International. 1970. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. Second Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. pp: 265. Tipped-in full-colour frontispiece plus 464 b&w and colour photographs. List of plays, chronology, fold-out actors' chronology, bibliography, index. Decorated end papers. Beautifully bound in full black cloth with the title , in Japanese, stamped in green to front and to spine .Title in English to spine only. Enclosed in very plain, generic slip-case.. ENTERTAINMENT, THEATR... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $135.00
($129.09)
|
|
| 4) |
KAERLIGHEDEN VINDER
|
|
|
Kobenhavn ( Copenhagen).: Det Schonbergske Forlag., 1942. pp: 317. Re-bound in red fabricoid with the original card front cover bound in. Some wear to extremities; lightly chipped to head of spine; half-inch split to foot of rear joint. 5, 000 copy print run. Text in Danish.. Fabricoid. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Fiction, Danish.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 5) |
KAGAWA OF JAPAN
|
|
|
London: The Epworth Press., 1960. pp: viii, 150. Frontispiece. Quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of front joint of dust jacket. A biography of Kagawa, Japenese Christian leader.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Biography, Evangelism, Christian.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 6) |
KAGO
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1985. pp: 255. Map.Diamonds, diamond hunters, and primitive tribesman, set in the central highlands of Papua New Guinea. A great formula for a good yarn by a good thriller writer. The author's fifth book. A fine, unread copy.. ISBN: 0002227398. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Thriller, New Guinea.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.69)
|
|
| 7) |
THE KAGURU : A Matrilineal People of East Africa
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1972. pp: xx, 134. Illustrated with b&w photographs, map. Glossary, references, bibliography. Light bump to top corner; light surface wear to pigments. Owner's name to half-title. Part of Holt's Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology.. ISBN: 0030767652. Second Impression.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. 8vo. Africa, Native People.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 8) |
KALEIDOSCOPIC QUEBEC
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton - Century Co., 1947. pp: xiv, 278. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Oakley. Map endpapers. Index. A little foxing to the edges of the text block. Spine of dust jacket a little toned.The record of an extended tour through Quebec taken by the Oakleys in the mid-forties. I suspect that the "up-to-the-minute details on roads and inns" may be just a tad dated.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Thornton Oakley.. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, Travel, ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 9) |
KAMLOOPS CATTLEMEN : One Hundred Years of Trail Dust!
|
|
|
Sidney, B.C.: Gray's Publishing., 1972. pp: 183. Sixteen pages of b&w photographs. Map endpapers. The story of one hundred years of cattle ranching in the Kamloops area of BC.. ISBN: 088260350. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, British Columbia, Ranching.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.91)
|
|
| 10) |
KANAKA : The Untold Story of Hawiian Pioneers in British Columbia and the Pacific Northwest
|
|
|
Vancouver: Whitecap Books Ltd., 1995. pp: [viii], 152. Illustrated with b&w photographs, reproductions of earlier art works. Notes, bibliography, index. The first book on the long neglected subject of Hawiian immigration to BC and the Pacific Northwest. ( My first question would be Why???).. ISBN: 1551102951. Second Impression.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Near Fine. 8vo. Canada, Hawaii, British Columbia, Immigrants, Local History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.15)
|
|
| 11) |
KANDINSKY WATERCOLOURS
|
|
|
Toronto: Art Gallery of Ontario., 1970. pp: [32]. Illustrated with forty-three b&w plates. Catalogue for an exhibition of Kandinsky's watercolours at the AGO May 23 - June 28, 1970. . First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. Illus. by WASSILY KANDINSKY.. Small 4to. Canada, Art, Painting, Watercolours.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 12) |
KANNATAOWENNA : R.M.BROPHY Pioneer in Electronics....A Sketch
|
|
|
No Place: No Publisher, 1971. pp: [16]. Frontispiece of Brophy, illustrated with b&w photographs. Owners name to front cover in pale red ink. This would appear to be a testimonial sketch to Mr. Brophy who died in 1971. Brophy was a leading figure in the Canadian electronics industry and was with Motorola Canada for thirty of those years. Gift note loosely inserted.. First Edition. Printed Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Privately Printed. Biography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 13) |
KAPTEN LARS OCH OVERSTE BENRANGEL OCH DERAS AVENTYR I POLEN: Roman Fran Karl X Gustavs Tid. Two Volumes in One
|
|
|
Stockholm: Froleen & Comp., 1926. pp: 575. Profusely illustrated with full-page b&w drawings and chapter headers. Bound in half-calf with brown- toned marbled boards. Five compartments to spine , very ornately decorated with heraldic devices in gilt ; titled in gilt on black. A small amount of surface wear to the extremeties of the leather.. First Edition. Half Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Fiction, Historical, Swedish Language.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.03)
|
|
| 14) |
KARL MARX'S CAPITAL : An Introductory Essay
|
|
|
London:: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press., 1925. pp: 128, [4, ads]. Light shelf wear to edges. Owner's name to ffep with another name to the front pastedown partly whited out.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LITERATURE. SOCIALISM.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.12)
|
|
| 15) |
KARSH : A FIFTY-YEAR RETROSPECTIVE
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1986. pp: 191. Illustrated with 176 duotone and 12 colour photographs. Index. Owner's name to half-title. Minimal wear to extremities.This volume of Karsh's art covers his whole range; he was not just a portrait photographer ( although he was certainly the greatest), he was also a commercial photographer, and he brought to his assignments, be it advertising or going to Africa to shoot background stills to highlight the movie Zulu, the same skills and expertise t... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($43.03)
|
|
| 16) |
KARSH : AMERICAN LEGENDS
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1992. pp: 157. Illustrated with forty-four full colour and forty-four duotone photographs. A little light creasing to the front flap of the dust jacket. Portraits of some seventy American celebrities.. ISBN: 0821219065. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Small Folio. Art, Photography, Karsh.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($52.59)
|
|
| 17) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket just a little tired, small nick to head of spine, light creases to edges. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 18) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Dust jacket just a little tired, small nick to head of spine, light creases to edges. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $65.00
($62.15)
|
|
| 19) |
KARSH CANADIANS
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1978. pp: 203. Seventy-nine b&w photographs. Handsomely bound in grey cloth titled in silver. Virtually no wear to the edges of the dust jacket. A collection of 79 portraits of famous Canadians photographed by the Maestro over a period of 45 years.. ISBN: 0802023177. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Yousuf Karsh.. Tall 4to.. Canada, Photography.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $75.00
($71.72)
|
|
| 20) |
KATE DOUGLAS WIGGIN AS HER SISTER KNEW HER
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1925. Cloth. Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. pp: [xi], 383. Colour frontispiece plus fifteen b&w illustrations. The jacket has not been price clipped but all the other corners have been clipped ( I believe that this is to ease the addition of the jacket). The dust jacket is lacking the lower two inches of the spine and a small piece (1/4" x 1/2") to the lower corner of the rear panel. There are a few other closed tears but generally it is good. A dust jacket in any con... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.37)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (28)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (5)
Filter by country:
Canada (89)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


