Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Dog Lovers Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) K-9 Bodyguards (Qty: 2)
Mike Harlow

Neptune City: TFH, 1995. Pictorial hardcover, 4to, 160 pages, color photos. From the author's 20 years of experience as a canine officer comes an authoritative tome on the preparation and use of dogs for protection. Profusely illustrated. 1st edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) K-9 Soldiers: Vietnam and After (Qty: 3)
Paul B. Morgan

Central Point: Hellgate Press, 1999. Illustrated wraps, 4to, 184 pages, index, black-and-white photos. A retired U.S. Army major recounts his experiences with dogs in Vietnam and in the canine security business; vivid stories that capture the nobility of dogs. Stated 1st edition/1st printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
3) Kabloona
Gontran de Poncins, in collaboration with Lewis Galantiere

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc., 1941.. Cloth, 8vo, 339 pages plus 32 pages of captioned black-and-white photos, endpaper maps; also illustrated with drawings by the author. Powerful record of a journey into Canada's Arctic regions. 1st edition. Good condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) Kalila and Dimna: Tales for Kings and Commoners: Selected Fables of Bidpai
retold by Ramsay Wood

Rochester: Inner Traditions International Ltd., 1986. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 263 pages; introduction by Doris Lessing; black-and-white illustrations by Margaret Kilrenny. Title characters are jackal brothers; the fables are from the Arabic version of the lost Sanskrit original, the Panchatantra. 1st American edition/1st printing. Near fine condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
5) Kashtanka (Qty: 2)
Anton Chekhov

San Diego: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace, 1995. Illustrated hardcover, folio, dust jacket, unpaginated (28 pages); illustrated by Gennady Spirin; adapted from a translation by Ronald Meyer. Immortal story by the Russian dramatist of a cabinetmaker's dog who joins the circus. Winner: New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book, 1995. Stated 1st American edition. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
6) Kavik the Wolf Dog
Walt Morey

New York: Dutton, 1997. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; illustrated by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junion Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of an Alaskan malamute/wolf mix in the Northwest; a dog fiction classic. 1st reissued edition/12th printing. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) Kavik the Wolf Dog
Walt Morey

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 192 pages; black-and-white drawings by Peter Parnall. Winner: Dutton Junior Animal Book Award 1968. Saga of a malamute-wolf mix in the Northwest. 10th printing. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
8) Kazan: Father of Baree
James Oliver Curwood

Kazan: Father of Baree
Stock photo.
New York: Newmarket Press, 1995.. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 228 pages. Paperback edition, with updated spelling usage, of Kazan the Wolf Dog. Classic children's fiction. 1st thus. Very good condition (pages faintly browned).. ISBN: 155704225X. Soft cover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) The Keeshond (Qty: 2)
Anna Katherine Nicholas

Neptune City: TFH, 1984.. Pictorial boards, 8vo, 287 pages, index, 41 color photos. Comprehensive guide to the keeshond (also known as the Dutch barge dog), with some good illustrations. 1st edition. Near fine condition, in Mylar.. ISBN: 0866220925. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
10) Keeshond
Martin Weil

Neptune City: TFH, 1995.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 224 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text on the keeshond, also known as the Dutch barge dog. 1st printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0866225625. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Keeshond
Martin Weil

Neptune City: TFH, 1983.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 125 pages, color photos, black-and-white photos and line drawings. With a chapter on grooming the keeshond, also known as the Dutch barge dog, and beautifully illustrated endpapers. 1st edition. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0866225625. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Kennel Club's Illustrated Breed Standards: The Official Guide to Registered Breeds

London: Ebury Press, 1998. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 4to, dust jacket, 400 pages, index, extensive glossary, Kennel Club resources, numerous color photos and art reproductions; foreword by HRH Prince Michael of Kent. Covers 183 breeds (including those with "interim" status) in hound, gundog, terrier, working, utility, and toy classes. An elegant book, with fine illustrations; revision of the British organization's 1989 edition. 1st printing. A pristine, brand-new copy.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
13) Kerry Blue Terriers
Frederick Schweppe

Neptune City: TFH, 1990.. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 192 pages, index, color photos and drawings. An introductory text, with some good illustrations. 1st edition. Very good condition (minor split restored at tail of spine).. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Keysers Hundebrevier
Ulrich Klever

Heidelberg/Munich: Keysersche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1960.. Decorated cloth, 12mo, dust jacket, 212 pages, index, bibliography, black-and-white and color illustrations. Stylish account of canine history, from legendary times to the 19th century, with fine illustrations. In German. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (minor tears) in Mylar.. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)


Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) Kiana's Iditarod
Shelley Gill

Homer: Paws IV, 1991. Illustrated wraps, oblong 8vo, unpaginated (58 pages), glossary; color illustrations by Shannon Cartwright. In verse and picture-book format, a story of the great Alaska race, told by lead dog Kiana, a husky. 6th printing (June 1991). Near fine condition. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together
Jacqueline O'Neil

Kids + Dogs = Fun: Great Activities Your Kids and Dogs Can Do Together
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 8vo, 182 pages, index, black-and-white photos, extensive resource lists. All sorts of activities for children and dogs. 1st edition. As new.. ISBN: 0876057547. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Kids' Best Dog Book and Field Guide to Neighborhood Dogs (Qty: 9)
Michael J. Rosen

New York: Workman, 1993. The set includes an illustrated 128-page manual (wraps, 8vo, black-and-white photos) on dog care and training, a heart-shaped reflector tag for the dog to wear, and a 64-page guide (wraps, 8vo, color photos) that describes and depicts physical and behavioral traits of more than 70 breeds. For ages 8 to 12. As new condition; in original shrinkwrap.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)

Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
18) King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
Konrad Z. Lorenz

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1952.. Cloth, 8vo, 202 pages, index, black-and-white drawings by the author; foreword by Julian Huxley; translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. 1st English-language edition/4th printing. Good condition (edge wear; front cover cracked but stable), in poor to fair dust jacket (chipped) in Mylar.. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)




Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways
Konrad Z. Lorenz

New York: Meridian/Penguin, 1997. Illustrated wraps, 8vo, 215 pages, index; black-and-white drawings by the author; foreword by Julian Huxley; translated from the German by Marjorie Kerr Wilson. 1st thus. As new condition.... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
20) King of the Mountain: Sporting Stories
Pete Fromm

King of the Mountain: Sporting Stories
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 1994.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 212 pages. Fiction anthology; 18 stories about the outdoor life. Stated 1st edition. As new condition; dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 081170937X. F. Hardcover. ... (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States)



Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations