Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (14)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (158)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Alta-Glamour Inc. (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Alta-Glamour Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

1) KABUKI
[Kabukiza Theatre]

Tokyo: "The Japan Times, Ltd.". Sep-59. "Sm. 4to. 32pp., including covers. Program for Kabukiza Theatre performances of Narukami, Ochibuko Monogatari, Shinkan, Shirabyoshi no Hana no En, Hototogisu Kojo no Rakugetsu, Kohjo, Yoshinoyama, and Hitori Ohkami. Cast, background information on the plays and dances and story summaries are provided, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. The advertisements provide an interesting look at 1950s Tokyo, as well." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
2) KABUKI CLASSICS. Circle of Blood: Act 3 No. 5
Mack, David

"Fullerton, CA": Image Comics. 1999. Reprint. Saddle-stapled comic. Light shelfwear. Very good. "32pp. + covers. Color covers with b/w interior art, written and illustrated by David Mack." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$3.50
3) KABUKI Color Books
Toita, Yasuji and Chiaki Yoshida

Osaka: "Hoikusha Publishing Co., Ltd.". 1968. Original wrappers with silk place-marker. In transparent plastic dust. wrapper (as issued?) Light shelfwear. Very good. "127pp.+ads. A pocket-size (4x6"") guide to Kabuki, illustrated throughout with color and b/w photos. The formal setting, stage, and performance basics (costumes, make-up, elocution, dance, etc.) are explained, as are popular plays and themes (suicide pacts, scorned-love plays, plays on brothel districts, ghostly tales,... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$10.00
4) KABUKI. Inside OutVol 1, No. 9
Mack, David

"Fullerton, CA": Image Comics. Mar-00. Saddle-stapled comic. Light shelfwear. Very good. "32pp. + covers. Color covers with color and b/w interior art, printed on glossy stock. Written and illustrated by Mack." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$3.50
5) KAERLIGHED 2
Anderberg, Bengt (redaktor)

[Denmark]: Borgens Billigboger. 1965. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. "176pp. Bringer bidrag af Lars Ardelius, Loka Ehnmark, Anderz Harning, Rune Olausson, Svante Foerster, Eva Berggren, Bengt Anderberg. Text in Danish." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
6) "KAERLIGHED, TRE GLAS PORTVIN OG EN BAJER"
Wale, Sigurd

Kobenhavn: Forlaget Obelisk A-S. MCMLXVI. 1st edition. "176pp.Text in Danish. ""- en villig fynsk pige, en svaermerisk ung mand, en skrupellos og blodig helt..""" . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
7) KAERLIGHEDSLIVET. Natur Eller Unatur
Philipson, Laege Tage

København: Lund og Andersens Forlag. n.d.. "320pp.+319pp., hundreds of black and white text ill. and tipped-in color plates, de vigtigste fremmedord, stikord. Two volumes . Text in Danish." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$75.00
8) KAFKA VERSUS KAFKA
Carrouges, Michel

"University, AL": University of Alabama Press. 1968. "144pp., translated from the French by Emmett Parker, author's preface to the English translation, introduction, graphological analysis by J. Monnot, chronology, select bib., index. This work, apart from its value to those interested in Kafka, also serves as an excellent introduction to the work of one of the most highly respected and brilliant of the French critics." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$20.00
9) KAFKA'S PRAYER
Goodman, Paul

New York: Vanguard Press. 1947. "xiii+265pp. A rather early study of Kafka. Sections include: The Tree of Knowledge and the Tree of Life; ""He""; Such Freedom As is Possible Today Is a Wretched Business; Self-Destruction; Constructive Will; and Hunger- Art, Agnosticism, Music." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
10) THE KAHN REPORT ON SEXUAL PREFERENCES
Kahn, Sandra S., M.A. with Jean Davis, Ph.D

NY: St. Martins Press. 1981. "278pp., intro., appendix, notes, index. What the opposite sex likes and dislikes - and why." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$3.50
11) KAKE SADIST and KAKE VIOLENT VISITORNo. 14, No. 15, No. 16, No. 17
Tom of Finland

n.p.: N.P.. n.d.. "21 sheets, 4 drawings per sheet. 4 charming stories featuring Kake and military men, visited by a catburgler, on a train with another military man, and with a group of jovial construction workers. Two stories have titles, and two just numbers." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$125.00
12) KALAMBUR 1957 - 1982. Osrodek Teatru Otwartego

28.5 x 26.75. Printed in multicolor on cream colored stock. Photograph by Pawel Borkowski. . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$35.00
13) KAMA HOURI
Mardaan, Ataullah

Industry: Collectors Publications [Marvin Miller]. 1967. Paperback. Shelfwear. Very good. 181pp.+ads. ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
14) KAMA HOURI
Mardaan, Ataullah

No. Hollywood: Brandon House. 1967. Paperback. Light shelfwear. Very good. "v+200pp., introduction by Geoffrey Lowndes, Ph.D. A piracy of a novel first published by the Olympia Press at Paris in 1956 as volume 31 of the Traveller's Companion Series. ""The tragic tale of a young English girl caught up in the exotic spell of India and trapped by her own violent desires.."" 3004" ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$15.00
15) KAMA KALPA. The Hindu Art of Love
Thomas, P

Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co.. 1963. 13th Indian edition. "xi+151pp., preface, with colored frontisp. and 224 line and half-tone reproductions of masterpieces of Indian sculp tures and paintings, glossary and index. A survey of the customs, festivals, rituals and beliefs concerning marriage morals, women, the art and science of love and sex symbols in religion in India from remote antiquity to the present." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$20.00
16) THE KAMA SUTRA / THE PERFUMED GARDEN. Translated by Sir Richrad Burton and F.F. Arbuthnot
Vatsyanyana / Cheikh Nefzaoui

London: Bibliophile Books. 1988. "Boards in dust jacket. Rubbing and chipping to dj; leaf (pp.7-8) of. the preface wrinkled and torn, but does not hinder text. Else, very. good". "464pp., preface, illustrated with color plates. Two classics of Indian and Arab erotic literature. Handsomely illustrated with forty-eight color plates, from Indian sculpture and illustration, to Persian and Arabic miniatures." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)



$50.00
17) KAMA SUTRA A Pillow Book
Vatsayana

New York: Harper Collins. 1999. Cloth in dust jacket. Very good. "64pp., intro. A pocket-sized introduction to the great erotic classic, with favorite positions explained and illustrated with gorgeous color reproductions." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)

$3.50
18) THE KAMA SUTRA: Erotic Figures in Indian Art
de Smedt, Marc (ed). and David MacRae (trans)

Geneva: Liber. 1988. Laminated illustrated boards. Light shelfwear. Very good. "4to. 108pp., introduction. Translation of the sacred Tantric text, illustrated throughout with color plates. The introduction provides useful background and cultural contexts for this important work." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)


$25.00
19) THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSAYANA. Translated from the Sanscrit in Seven Parts with Preface, Introduction and Concluding Remarks, Photographs by William Graham
Vatsayana

Los Angeles: The Hogarth Guild. 1970. "157pp., foreword, preface, intro., illustrated with monochrome photos by William Graham." . ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)
$25.00
20) THE KAMA SUTRA OF VATSAYANA. Translated from the Sanscrit in Seven Parts with Preface, Introduction and Concluding Remarks, Photographs by William Graham
Vatsayana

Los Angeles: The Hogarth Guild. 1970. Original wrappers. Light shelfwear. Very good in tape-repaired dj. "157pp., foreword, preface, intro., illustrated with monochrome photos by William Graham." ... (more information)

Offered by Alta-Glamour Inc. (Washington, United States)


$20.00
Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 8 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations