Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from A Book is a Wonderful Thing

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Book is a Wonderful Thing (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) KANSAS CITY CHIEFS
Rambeck, Richard

Creative Education, Inc, 1991-06. Hardcover. Good. Cover has moderate wear, clear tape on spine, corners are frayed, spine ends frayed. Pages are cleana and tight. Typical Ex-library markings. Color and B & W Photos accompany the history of the team from 1960 to 1990. Other teams also available. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
2) KERBY ON SAFARI
Wallner, Alex; Wallner, John

Gsllery Originals. Hardcover. Very Good. Bright yellow pictoral HC has light wear, pages are clean and tight, ALL popups are in good shape. Features great illustrations of the animals of the jungle and cute story of Kerby (an adorable teddy bear) and Piermont (his trusty sidekick) and their picture taking adventure safari, along with the animals they meet and make friends with. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
3) KILLER BEES (Quantity available: 2)
Lavies, Bianca

KILLER BEES
Dutton Children, 1994-06. Hardcover. New. NEW! ! ! No remainder marks. MULTIPLE copies are available. SUMMARY: STATED First Edition with text and photographs of the infamous Africanized killer honey Bees. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
4) KING'S QUEST
McCusker, Paul

KING'S QUEST
Focus On The Family Publishing, 1994-03-17. Paperback. Good. From the Adventures in Odyssey, #006, light cover wear and creasing, typical ex-library markings, pages are clean and tight. CONTENT: The Imagination station has taken Mark back to the era of brave knights, great castles, a good king and an evil nobleman! As Mark moves from adventure to adventure, he learns lessons about God's control over his life and how HE uses even the most difficult experiences to accomplish his will. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) KING'S QUEST
McCusker, Paul

KING'S QUEST
Focus On The Family Publishing, 1994-03-17. Paperback. Good. From the Adventures in Odyssey, #006, light cover wear and creasing, typical ex-library markings, pages are clean and tight. CONTENT: The Imagination station has taken Mark back to the era of brave knights, great castles, a good king and an evil nobleman! As Mark moves from adventure to adventure, he learns lessons about God's control over his life and how HE uses even the most difficult experiences to accomplish his will. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) KITCHEN REMODELING
Today's Homeowner

KITCHEN REMODELING
Stock photo.
Creative Publishing International, 2000-04. Hardcover. Like New. Oversized HC has lightest of wear. ALL Pages are clean and tight, NO names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: The book you need to asses your individual kitchen needs, create designs, develop plans, set budget and goals, find, hire and mange contractors, and select the best materials and appliances to fit your individual needs. Indexed. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
7) KNIGHTMARE
Barnes, Johnny Ray. Jr

Montage Publications, 1996-01. Paperback. Very Good. Price along spine, little wear to edge, TES-PTA stamped on front page, price stamp on back cover, pages are clean and tight. Mitchell Garrison has made a terrible mistake. While on a class field trip to the museum, Mitchell's friend, Howard dares him to snatch unguarded artifact from around the neck of an old emerald suit of armor. Cracking under the pressure of his pal calling him chicken Mitchell reluctantly agrees but soon comes to regret it. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
8) Karate Is for Me (Sports for Me Books.)
Fred Neff; James E. Reid

Lerner Pub Group (L), 1980-08. Library Binding. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. Writing on inside. Autographed by author.Picture available upon request. Pages are tight. Desc: Childrens book about Karate ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
9) Katharina: Her Life and Mine, in a Poem
G. Holland J

Charles Scribner & Co, 1867. 34th. Hardcover. Good/None. This book is Ex-library and contains typical ex-library markings.Spine ends frayed and cracked.34th Edition.Gold gilt edges.Hardcover moderate wear, creasing. Edges and corners bumped and rubbed.Pages show slight yellowing,stains and few folded corners.Binding is loose."Fictional romance told in poem form. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.16
10) Katherine Anne Porter
Hendrick, George

Twayne Publishers, 1965. Hardcover. Good. Minimal library markings, card pocket. Jacket in mylar. Tight copy. SUMMARY: Biography & critique of this U.S. authoress. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.01
11) Katie in the Morning
Dragonwagon, Crescent

Harper & Row, 1983-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Library binding, yellow pictoral HC has light - moderate wear. Edges and corners slightly bumped/rubbed. Pages and Hinges are tight. Typical ex-library Markings. VG- Overall. SUMMARY: Katie revels in the solitude of an early morning walk before the rest of her family wakes. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $17.10
12) Keeping Fit Through Exercise
Metropolitan Life Insurance Company

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. Pamphlet. Very Good. VERY Rare, collectible pamphlet has stampings on front cover, otherwise, light wear only. Light foxing, NO other names or Inscriptions. SUMMARY: Vintage ephemera, illustrated exercise pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Keeping young in business
Auren Uris

McGraw-Hill, 1967. Unknown Binding. Very Good. BLACK AND WHITE DRAWINGS BY AL ROSS; dust jack good shape; hard cover shows minor shelfwear;pages clean and tight." This book presents a fund of strategies best calculated to get things done. It shows how to free yourself from burdensome routine. How to make intra-office conflicts work out to your advantage. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
14) Kenji
Gertrude Jenness Rinden William M. Hutchinson

Friendship Press, 1957-01-01. Paperback. Good. Vintage 1957 paperback has Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside. Pages are clean and Tight. SUMMARY: Scarce - Story of Kenji, who became the man of his family at the age of 11 after the war in china. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
15) Kenny's Window
Sendak, Maurice

Harper & Row Publishers, 1956-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. Library markings; spine/cover shows shelfwear, smudges and creasing; pages show folded corners; binding slightly loose. Kenny's Window follows the adventures of a boy living out his fantasies from the confines of his bedroom. His window provides a magic portal as he strives to answer seven questions posed to him in a dream. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Kent Knowles: Quahaug
Lincoln, Joseph C

Kent Knowles: Quahaug
A. L. Burt Co, 1914. Hard Cover. Acceptable/None. Olive hardcover, no jacket. Cover warped & soiled. Pencil scribbling inside. A novel about a writer set in New England. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
17) Kenya & Uganda (Around the world program)
Benjamin Earl Thomas

Odhams Books, 1966. Paperback. Good. Book is good condition. Light wear, some creasing, edge and corner wear. No names or Inscriptions Inside.Pages are clean and Tight.Picture available upon request. Desc: American Geographical Society's Around the World Program- Kenya and Uganda, learning book for children. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
18) Kerry's Christmas
Van Den Hogen, Eileen M

Kerry's Christmas
Weekly Reader Books, 1986. Soft Cover. Good. Paperback. A "Weekly Reader Book". Very nice tight copy. Illustrated by Cheryl Kirk Noll. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
19) The Key to the Lost Kingdom
Jay Ashton

The Key to the Lost Kingdom
Oxford University Press, 2000-01-31. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Light wear. Previous owner name inside.Pages are clean and Tight. Desc: A fantasy adventure about a band of volunteers who set out on a quest to find the key to the lost kingdom of Ilyriand - a legendary land of warmth and plenty. On their journey they come up against many dangers including the deadly Axemen. But eventually they find the key and the lost kingdom and can send word back to their dying country for the people to come and jo... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
20) Keyboarding And Computer Applications (Quantity available: 3)
Robinson; Hoggatt ; Shank; Boyce

Keyboarding And Computer Applications
South-Western Publishing Co, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. Illustrated school textbook. Expected school markings. Multiple copies available. Includes commands and directions for WordPerfect 5.1, Lotus 1-2-2, 2.3, MS-DOS Microsoft Works 2.0 and 3.0, MS-DOS Microsoft Works 2.0, Macintosh. ... more information

Offered by A Book is a Wonderful Thing (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (5)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: