Titles starting with K from West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
KGB CIA: Intelligence and Counter-intelligence Operations
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 192 pp, 11 chapters, inhdex with b&w illustrations throughout. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kant and His Philosophical Revolution
|
|
|
Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark. 1910. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ix, `302 pp, preface, 3 parts with footnotes, index. Signed Edition. The World's Epoch-Makers series Edited By Oliphant Smeaton. In Mylar cover. Minor edgewear at board tips and spine, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Green cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Philosophy~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
Karen Horney: Gentle Rebel of Psychoanalysis
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. 1978. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. xviii, 362 pp, introduction, prolugue + 21 chapters, source notes, bibliography, index. 1/2" tear bottom dj spine, light stain top of rear panel, else, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown Cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Psychology~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Karl II., Das Ende der spanischen Machtstellung in Europa
|
|
|
München: Verlag Georg D.W. Callwey. 1940. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. 537 pp. Mit Bildtaf. u. Faksimiles. 19. bis 28. Tausend Only the slightest edgewear spine, with sunned lighlty age-toned spine ,else, clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Cream paper covered boards with gilt lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 5) |
Karl Knaths: Five Decades of Painting
|
|
|
Washington, DC: International Exhibitions Foundation 1973-1974. 1973. F First Edition. S Soft Cover. Near Fine. (8) 151 pp, lenders to the exhibition, acknowledgments, A Karl Knaths Kaleidoscope, Introduction by Charles Edward Eaton, Catalogue, Illustrations, chronology, bibliography with color and b&w plates throughout. A few small glue-like stains to bottom edge spine and front wrappper near spine, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Karma. Six Lectures Delivered at Dornach, Switzerland February 16- March 2, 1924
|
|
|
New York: Anthroposophic Press. 1943. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. 84 pp. Published, from a stenographic report not edited by the lecture, with permission of Marie Steiner. Translated from the original by Henry B. Monges. Minor edgewear to boards with age-tanned spine and edges of same. Lightly age-tanned endpapers, else, clean tight and strong binding with no underlining, hightlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth with gilt design and lettering. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Karmic Relationships: Esoteric Studies, Vol. V
|
|
|
London: Rudolf Steiner Press. H Hard Cover. Fine. 112 pp, editor's preface to the 1966 Edition, seven lectures given in Prague and Paris between 29th March and 25th May, 1924. Second Edition, 1984. Translated by D. S. Osmond. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no highlighting or marginalia. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Occult~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Karmic Relationships: Esoteric Studies, Vol. III
|
|
|
London: Rudolph Steiner Pr. 1977. H Hard Cover. Fine. 179 pp, ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Katherine and E. B. White : An Affectionate Memoir
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. 1988. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. 269 pp, 15 chapters . Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Burgundy half-cloth with marble boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Biography~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
Keep It Moving: Baja by Canoe (Signed By The Author)
|
|
|
Seattle: Mountaineers Books. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xi, 305 pp, acknowledgments, foreword, 20 chapters, epilogue with color illustrations between pages 148 and 149. Price clipped. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Lightly bumped fore-edge corners, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Travel~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 11) |
Keep the Last Bullet for Yourself: The True Story of Custer's Last Stand
|
|
|
New York: Two Continents Pub. Group. 1976. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 203 pp, list of b&w maps & illustrations, preface by Herman J. Viola, introduction by Joseph Medicine Crow, author's statement, the background, 13 chapters, bilbiography, index. Lightly foxed edges with small owner's stamp and date on half-title, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Brown cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Keeping Slug Woman Alive: A Holistic Approach to American Indian Texts
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1993. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. As New. vi, 214 pp, Prologue: Peeling Potatoes, Part I. Lessons From Mabel Mckay: The Oral Experienece, Part II. About Pomo Baskets and Secret Cults: Cultural Phenomena, Part III. Hearing the Old Ones Talk: The Literate Experience, Part IV. Keeping Slug Woman Alive: Classroom Practices, works cited, index. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Wraps. ~Click on BOO... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kernels of Korn: The Historical Events of a Pioneer Family (Signed By The Author)
|
|
|
Burnet, TX: Nortex Press. 1982. H Hard Cover. Fine. vii, 139 pp, Foreword, 9 chapters, conclusion, bibliography, geneaology, maps, index with b&w photographic reproduction. Historical account of a German family who settled on the Texas frontier in 1845. Inscribed by the Author on recto ffep. 1/4" closed tear to bottom rear paned edge dj with only the faintest wear to same, else, Pristine. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or Marginalia. Red buckram. ~Click on BOOKSTO... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Key to the Physical Structure of the World: The Logos in Geography
|
|
|
Detroit: Harlo Pr. 1972. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 207 pp, preface, introduction, lists of b&w tables, maps and diagrams, 11 chapters, bibliography. Very minor edgewear, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no highlighting or marginalia. Decorative boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Science~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Killers of the Dream
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc.. 1949. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good - Fine. 256 pp, foreword, Part I: The Dreamers, Part II: The White Man's Burden Is His Own Childhood, Part III: Giants in the Earth, Part IV: The Dream and Its Killers. Light edgewear to dj with dustline along top and lightly foxed edges, else, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of simi... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kind-Hearted Tiger
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1964. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. viii, 375 pp, 42 chapters. Dj 1/2" chipp at top front panel, 1/4" chip at bottom rear panel + ilght wear to some edged. Binding is tight, text clean. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in Military History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
King Edward the Seventh
|
|
|
London: The History Book Club. 1965. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, 528 pp, author's note, 23 chapters, appendix, references, index, notes with folding genealogical chart. Includes b&w photographs + color frontispiece portrait. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
King George III
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. 1972. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xix, 411 pp, Foreword by H. R. H. the Prince of Wales, introduction, 10 chapters, notes, sources, foldout genealogical table, index. Price clipped, light browning on edges of dj flaps, 3 small tears; in protective cover. Binding is tight, text clean. Maroon boards. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
King William IV: The First English King in America
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. 1973. First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. x, 372 pp, prologue, 23 chapters, appendices, notes, bibliography, index with illustrations following pages 150 and 246. Price clipped, no wear. Pristine, clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket and no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Blue cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in British History~ ... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Kingdom of Books
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. 1927. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. xii, 290 pp, tissue protected color frontis, list of b&w illustrations of book designs and bindings, I. Prime Ministers of the Book, II. Modern Masters of Typography, III. Books "Al Fresco," IV. Books of the Cradle, V. The Book in Full Dress, VI. The Clothing of Books, VII. A Personality and a Shrine, L'envoi, index. First Impression of the Trade Edition. Excellent history of the book, typography, printing and collecting i... more information
Offered by West Side Book Shop, ABAA (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

