Titles starting with K from Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Kandinsky and His Friends centenary Exhibition. November - December 1966. Marlborough Fine ARt Ltd, 39 Old Bond Street, London W1
|
|
|
London: Marlborough Fine Art Ltd, 1966 Wrappers. Square Octavo. 74 pp., illustrated black-and-white & colour, wear to extremities, spine, corners, otherwise good. Text by Professor Will Grohmann has been translated by Erica Spender. Catalogue of Kandinsky and his circle of painters.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
A Kansan Abroad
|
|
|
Topeka: Geo. W. Martin, Kansas Publishing House, 1878, first edition in book form, 12mo, 234 pp., 1 p., ads, original cloth, binding worn, spine ends frayed, some cover soiling, spine darkened, else good. These letters first appeared in the Topeka Commonwealth, 1872. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, P-87. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kansas Affairs. Speech of Hon. Charles Sumner, of Massachusetts. In the Senate of the United States, May 19, 1856
|
|
|
[New York]: [New York Tribune], 1856 32 pp., double column, self wraps, outside leaves tanned, soiled some, otherwise text good, normal wear to edges.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kansas- The Lecompton Constitution. Speech of Hon. John J. Crittenden, of Kentucky, in the Senate of the United States, March 17, 1858. [Corrected By Himself.]
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: C. W. Fenton, Printer, American Office, 1858 octavo, 16 pp., printed in double column format, removed from bound volume, some light tanning to text, else a good copy. The constitutional convention of the territory of Kansas which met at Lecompton, 1857, was composed almost wholly of pro-slavery men, the free state residents, four-fifths of the population- having refused to take part in the election. Pro-slavery politicians in Washington engineered a scheme by which they might get Kansas ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kansas-Lecompton Constitution. Speech of Hon. Z. Chandler, of Michigan, Delivered in the Senate of the United States, March 12th, 1858
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Buell & Blanchard Printers, 1858 The constitutional convention of the territory of Kansas which met at Lecompton, 1857, was composed almost wholly of pro-slavery men, the free state residents, four-fifths of the population- having refused to take part in the election. Pro-slavery politicians in Washington engineered a scheme by which they might get Kansas admitted. It was that the whole constitution should not be submitted to the people, but only the question of slavery. The movement... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kansas-Lecompton Convention. Speech of Senator Douglas, of Illinois, on the President's Message. Delivered in the Senate of the United States, December 9, 1858
|
|
|
Washington: Buell & Blanchard, Printers, 1858 15 pp., removed from bound volume, printed double column, tanned some, otherwise good. Sabin 29693.. Removed. Good. Octavo. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kant's "Eternal Peace."
|
|
|
[Peace Crusade Committee, 14 Bedford Street, Bosto: Reprinted from the Editor's Table of the New England Magazine, June, 1896. Wrappers. Pamphlet. Octavo. 11 pp., self wraps, small hand stamp, library pocket inside rear leaf, some wear and tanning to outside leaves extremities, otherwise good with outside leaves having small tear along hinge.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kas tie susaudyti keturi komunistai? Su paveikslais ir aprasymu Lietuvos fasistinio Perversmo
|
|
|
[Brooklyn]: Lietuviu darbininku susivienijimas Amerikoje 128 pp., in wrappers, printed in Lithuanian, ex-library, call number label on front wrapper, inkstamps, otherwise good.. Wrappers. Good. Octavo. Ex-library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Keeping Warm in Weston Park an Every day Story
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Newport Boiler Company, 1929 22 pages, illustrated, wrappers, good, normal shelf wear, advertisement written in the form of a story to sell this "new" coal burnig heating system for the "modern home".. Wrappers. Good. 3 3/4 Inch By 7 1/4 Inch. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Keepsake for MDCCCXXX
|
|
|
London: Published for the Proprietor, .., [1830] 12mo, viii, 352 pp., re-bound in later 19th century 1/2 leather and marbled boards, lacking all plates, ex-library, old institutional bookplate and stamps, old paper shelf label on spine, shelf and edge wear, front hinge worn, else good.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kellogg-Spofford Case - From Louisiana. Speech of Hon. A. H. Garland, of Arkansas, in the Senate of the United States, May 20, 1880
|
|
|
Washington: , 1880 Pamphlet. Octavo. 28 pp., removed from bound volume, lacks wrappers, title page detached with top inside margin damaged causing several words on title page to be faded, otherwise good. Deals with a contested election for a Senator of Louisiana.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kelly Miller's History of the World War for Human Rights Being an Intensely Human and Brilliant Account of the World War and Why and For What Purpose America and the Allies are Fighting and the Important Part Taken By the Negro
|
|
|
[Washington: A. Jenkins], 1919 First Edition, Thus,. Octavo. Publisher's Imprint covered with a printed slip which reads: " Beitman Historical Book Co., Empire Building Liberty Ave. and Fifth Street Agents Wanted. Pittsburgh, Pa.", vi, [14 pp., plates], vii-xiii, [18 pp. plates], 17-495 pp., plates, original pictorial cloth covers rubbed and worn, some shelf and edge wear, otherwise a good copy. The author was the Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences of Howard University. This popular book was... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kentucky Ancestors Published Quarterly By the Genealogical Committee of the Kentucky Historical Society. [Odd Issues]
|
|
|
Frankfort, KY:1967-1986: Kentucky Historical Society 7 issues as follows, various pagination: Volume 2, No. 2, October 1966, Volume 2, No. 3, January 1967, Volume 2, No 4, April 1967, Volume 3, No. 3, January 1968, Volume 4, No. 2, October, 1968, Volume 18, No. 4, April, 1983, Volume 21, No. 3, Winter 1986. In wrappers, as issued, ink stamp on front wrapper, library call number labels on front wrapper, good. Very good publication for Kentucky local history & genealogy.. Wrappers. Good. Small Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Kentucky resolutions of 1798. An historical study
|
|
|
New York, London, G.P. Putnam's sons, 1887 ix, 203, [2] pp., bound in blue cloth,gold lettering on spine, library call number paper label on spine, bookplate and ink stamps on inside front board, inside hinges are good, but the text block is cracked at the middle, several signatures loose, otherwise normal shelf wear, signs of light wear to hinges, tips, cornes. First Edition, later published in a second edition, and also a modern reprint of first edition. Scare in orignal first edition.. Cloth. Poor. Octav... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Key Monuments of the History of Architecture. Essays By Alfred Frazer
|
|
|
New York [1965]: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Cloth. Good. 536 pp., illustrated, thick octavo, binding shows wear to tips, corners, extremities, with small nick on top edge of front board, some fading of lettering on binding, inside hinge cracked, but holding well, small inside stain on inner margins of hinges.. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Keystone Folklore Quarterly. Vol. XV. Supplement. The Complete and Official Index of the First Fifteen Volumes. Compiled By Mac E. Barrick
|
|
|
[Keystone Folklore Quarterly, 1970] 55 pp., bound in binder's boards, original wrappers bound in, library markings inside front board as well as outside, otherwise good, normal shelf wear, cloth tape over spine coming off.. Binders Boards. Good. 8 1/2 Inches by 11 Inches. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Keystone State Amateur Directory. [For 1876.]
|
|
|
Philadelphia: L. S. Kern, Publisher, [1876] 16mo, [12] pp., original printed paper wrappers, wraps somewhat nicked and chipped along edges, else a very good copy. Directory listing the names of the "Amateur's of Pennsylvania," includes their addresses, names and addresses of amateur printers, newspapers, nom's de plume of amateur authors, etc. Unlisted on OCLC. . ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kidnapped and the Ransomed. Series I. History. Number 1
|
|
|
Negro Publication Society of America, Inc. 1941. 315 pp., inkstamp inside front board, normal wear, good. Original reprint from the 1856 editon, the story of Peter Still, as narrated to him by Kate Pickard.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Kikuchi Diary, Chronicle from and American Concentration Camp; the Tanforan Journals of Charles Kikuchi Edited and with an Introduction By John Modell
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973 258 pp., several illustrations, good ex-library, call number label on spine, inkstamps and former owner inscriptions inside front, otherwise normal wear.. Cloth. Good. Octavo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kina og Kineserne Uf Rev. O. A. Ostby, Faribault, Minn
|
|
|
Chicago : "Skandinavens" Bogtrykkeri, 1893 316 pp. blue decorative cloth, text block slightly loose, inside hinges good, ex-library, inkstamp inside front flyleaf, call number label removed from spine, leaving slight paste residue, boards and spine show wear and scuffing, text block tanned some, otherwise good with several pencil markings in text as well as margins. O.A. Ostby, a Lutheran clergyman, was born in Grue, Norway, on 19 February 1862, and came to the United States in 1881. He graduated ... more information
Offered by Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
