Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) The Kachina Doll Mystery
Keene, Carolyn

The Kachina Doll Mystery
London: Armada. Very Good+; Tiny sticker tear to base of spine, ink name to front endpaper. 1983. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, appears unread. ; Nancy Drew Mystery Stories. ; Mass Market PB; Vol. 56; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages; An ancient Red Indian curse hangs over Kachina Ranch. But if Nancy can find a lost treasure hoard she may be able to lay the spirits to rest. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.04)
2) Kahless
Friedman, Michael Jan

Kahless
New York: Pocket Books. Very Good+ 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red boards quarter bound blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. Embossed DJ. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. Cover art by James Wang. ; Star Trek the Next Generation; 307 pages; The Klingon Defense Force is planning a military coup to unseat their own sworn masters, Gowron and the rest of his council. How can Picard prevent this treachery, even with the aid of a clone of Kahless, the first Kli... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €17.23 ($24.67)
3) Kalin
Tubb, E C

Kalin
London: Arrow Books. Very Good; Large sticker ghost on front cover, light edge and shelf wear. 1984. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Dumarest Saga; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 192 pages; Dumarest recognised the girl Kalin's talent for visualising the future. It was a talent he needed if he was going to survive. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.07 ($5.83)
4) The Kama Sutra
Burton, Richard

The Kama Sutra
London: Guild Publishing. Very Good+; Light shelf wear. 1987. Reprint; Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 296 pages; The Classic Richard Burton translation of the Hindo view of sex. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.92 ($18.50)
5) Kane And Abel
Archer, Jeffrey

Kane And Abel
Coronet. Very Good 1981. Twenty-Sixth Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 557 pages; One the son of a Boston millionaire, the other the penniless immigrant, both filled with a relentless struggle to build a fortune. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.25)
6) Kangaroo Country
Eliot, Lydia

Kangaroo Country
London: Lutterworth Press. Very Good; Some edge wear and tear to price clipped DJ, Sunday School presentation plate to front endpaper. 1962. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with black lettering to spine. ; 96 pages; Two orphans want a home of their own, and travel to Australia to live with their granny. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($11.68)
7) Kangaroo Tales. Australian Stories for Children
Wighton, Rosemary (editor)

Kangaroo Tales. Australian Stories for Children
Ringwood, Victoria: Australian Puffin. Very Good 1965. Reprint. Paperback. Anthology of twenty Australian stories for chidren including tales from Elyne Mitchell and Mary Grant Bruce. Australian Puffin paperback reprint 1965, slight creasing to cover and spine, two ink numerals on front endpaper, otherwise no names or marks inside. AD . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €9.50 ($13.60)
8) The Kar-chee Reign And Rogue Dragon
Davidson, Avram

The Kar-chee Reign And Rogue Dragon
New York: Ace Books. Very Good-; Spome reading creases and shelf wear, paper starting to tone. 1979. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover artwork by Olivia. ; Mass Market PB; 377 pages; Ace double omnibus edition. Earth was old, her riches gone. Most of her inhabitants ha left, the fe who remained living peacefully off the land. Then the Kar Chee arrived to plunder what was left, and with them came their servants - Dragons. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.48 ($6.41)
9) Kate Hannigan's Girl
Cookson, Catherine

Kate Hannigan's Girl
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ. 2000. First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; 288 pages; Cookson's one hundredth book. As Kate did, her daughter Annie has to face religious prejudice and a choice between a comfortable middle class life or a more risky future with the man she loves. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($10.68)
10) Kate's Story
Hopkins, Billy

Kate's Story
London: Headline. Very Good; Light reading creases. 2002. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 433 pages; Eleven year old Kate has to grow up fast, at the turn of the last century, when her father loses his job and the family has to go to the workhouse in Ancoats, Manchester. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.58 ($6.56)
11) Katy And Dom And The Lost Cat
Oldfield, Pamela

Katy And Dom And The Lost Cat
London: Angus & Robertson. Fair in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside. Missing front endpaper, DJ protected by clear library sleeve. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Wrap around DJ artwork by Jane Paton. ; The Katy and Dom Series; Ex-Library; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 88 pages; Fourteen more stories about Katy and Dom, suitable for young readers or bedtime reading aloud. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.16 ($11.68)
12) The Keep
F Paul Wilson

The Keep
London: New English Library. Very Good; Some reading creases and edge wear, slightly slanted spine. 1982. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 379 pages; April 1941 and the Wehrmacht are moving into Rumania to secure the southern flank prior to the launch of Operation Barbarossa, the invasion of Russia. From the Dinu Pass in the Transylvanian Alps comes a strange message. "Request imediate relocation. Something is murdering my men. "... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.04 ($7.22)
13) The Keep
F Paul Wilson

The Keep
London: New English Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf weat to unclipped DJ, slightly slanted spine. 1982. First British Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 379 pages; April 1941 and the Wehrmacht are moving into Rumania to secure the southern flank prior to the launch of Operation Barbarossa, the invasion of Russia. From the Dinu Pass in the Transylvanian Alps comes a strange message. &q... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €10.46 ($14.98)
14) Keep Me Close
Francis, Clare

Keep Me Close
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, 'damaged in transit' inkstamp inside. 1999. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 376 pages; Catherine becomes a victim in her own home, first nuisance calls, then an attack by an intruder. She suspects she is being stalked, but does not know which of her friends to trust. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.55)
15) Keep Me Close
Francis, Clare

Keep Me Close
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ, 'damaged in transit' inkstamp inside. 1999. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 376 pages; Catherine becomes a victim in her own home, first nuisance calls, then an attack by an intruder. She suspects she is being stalked, but does not know which of her friends to trust. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.97 ($8.55)
16) The Keeper Of The Isis Light
Hughes, Monica

The Keeper Of The Isis Light
London: Collins Educational. Very Good; Ex school copy with small inkstamps inside covers and to endpapers, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. 1992. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards, nice tight copy. Cover artwork by Alun Hood. ; Collins Cascades Series; Vol. 25; 136 pages; New settlers on a new planet, written for a teenage audience. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.23 ($7.49)
17) Keeping Up Appearances Hyacinth Bucket's Book of Etiquette for the Socially Less Fortunate
Clarke, Roy

Keeping Up Appearances Hyacinth Bucket's Book of Etiquette for the  Socially Less Fortunate
London: BBC Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to unclipped DJ. 1993. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; 189 pages; How to live your life in the manner to which Mrs Bucket (Pronounced Bouquet, of course) expects you to live it. Don't let her down! Advice on everything from how to answer the telephone, 'The Bucket residence, this is the lady of the house speaking! ' to how t... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.84 ($16.95)
18) Ken And Me The Autobiography of William Roach
Roache, William

Ken And Me The Autobiography of William Roach
London: Simon & Schuster. Very Good; Repaired closed tear and some edge and shelf wear to unclipped DJ. Corners lightly bumped. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, signed by William Roach on title "Nice to see you with your clothes on! Best Wish, Bill 1/12/93 ". ; 238 pages; To legions of Coronation Street fans, William Roache is Ken Barlow. A leading cast member since the first episode of Britain's best-loved television se... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €64.60 ($92.49)
19) Kender, Gully Dwarves And Gnomes
Weis, Margaret; Hickman, Tracy

Kender, Gully Dwarves And Gnomes
London: Penguin Books. Very Good; Light reading creases, small sticker tear to front cover. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Dragonlance Tales; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 367 pages; Includes the Novella 'Wanna Bet? ' and nine more tales of Sturm, Tanin and Palin, the three adventurous brothers. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.04)
20) A Kentish Lad
Muir, Frank

A Kentish Lad
London: Bantam Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear and tear to unclipped DJ. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Grey cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Photographs; 386 pages; "All I ever wanted to do was to write and amuse people". The life of the master raconteur, partnered on the BBC with Denis Norden for 50 years. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.93 ($17.08)


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (101)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (106)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: