cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) K. Marx F. Engels V. Lenin : On Historical Materialism : A Collection
Marx, K.; Engels, F.; Lenin, V

Moscow, Russia: Progress Publishers, 1972. Hardcover book has red cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has minor surface rubbing, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely rounded to barely frayed corners, and bumped lower spine end. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled and marked. Name on FFEP. Interior clean. 751 pp. with several B/W photographs, publisher's note, selections, notes, and name index. Selections from Marx, Engles, and Lenin. Book appears little read. (6 - Political ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) K2: The Savage Mountain
Houston, Charles S., Robert H. Bates and Members of the Third American Karakoram Expedition

Seattle: The Mountaineers, 1979. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, name written above "with best wishes/ Charles Houston" covered over with white liquid paper; foreword by Jim Wickwire; additional art by Dee Molenaar; blue lettering on a black spine; pictorial softcove has mild wear and rubbing; soiling to edges; contents clean; binding sound; 396 pp.; b&w photographs.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0916890732. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Kabuki Costume
Shaver, Ruth M

Rutland, Vermont, USA: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. Hardcover book has black, olive drab and maroon bands with embossed design on front, and black spine and back with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket gold and white maze design and grey pyramid on front, spine, and half back with red Japanese characters and black lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and black lettering on white half on back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Upper page edges lightly soiled. Book has no other wear or damage. Jack... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
4) The Kama Sutra
Vatsyayana

Paris: Bibliotheque Internationale. n.d.; translated by Sir Richard Burton; black lettering on a blue spine; blue softcover has rubbing, light wear; creasing to spine; bumping to top of spine and the upper corner (mildly affecting contents); contents clean; unpaginated.. Soft Cover. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. VATSYAYANA; THE KAMA SUTRA; SIR RICHARD BURTON; SEXUALITY; SEX MANUALS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Kangaroos : Myths and Realities
Wilson, Maryland; Croft, David B.; Editors

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Australian Wildlife Protection Council Inc., 2005. Softcover book has white cover with green and black illustration and black and grey lettering on front, green stripe with black lettering and color design on spine, and blcak lettering in green boxes on back. Cover has light surface rubbing, negligible to minor edge wear, very slightly curled corners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to very lightly soiled with small dents on lower edges. I... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Kansas City Outloud: Poems 1962-1975
Jaffe, Dan (edited by)

Shawnee Mission, Kansas: BkMk, 1975. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR- poet Mbembe (Milton Smith) underneath his poem Caution on page 31- "To John/ Good to Know you./ Hope Kansas City is/ pleasant for you./ Mbembe"; introduction by John Ciardi; black lettering on a gray and black spine; pictorial softcover has moderate rubbing, wear, soiling; spine creased, bumped; minor soiling to edges; few slight instances of soiling to contents (not affecting text); 120 pp. including Index of Poets; b&w photographs. (2 - Po... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Kao I-feng Collected Paintings

Taipei, Taiwan: Art Book Co., 1985. Hardcover book has brown fuax leather cover with white English lettering and Chinese characters on back and spine. Dust jacket has maroon and white front, maroon spine with white English lettering and Chinese characters, and color back with black Chinese characters and aqua English lettering. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear with a small area with white deposit on lower edges, very slightly bumped to bumped corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid; en... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Kathy Casey's Northwest Table : Oregon - Washington - British Columbia - Southern Alaska
Casey's Kathy

Kathy Casey's Northwest Table : Oregon - Washington - British Columbia - Southern Alaska
Stock photo.
San Francisco. California, USA: Chronicle Books, 2006. AUTHRO SIGNED FFEP. Hardcover book hs olive cover with white circles on front, and white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color photographs and olive, light blue, and purple lettering on front, olive and black lettering on spine, and color photograph and olive and purple lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface rubbing, a small dent in the upper front edge and moderate dent in front side edge, sharp corners, and unbumped spine ends. Bin... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) Katsura: A Princely Retreat
Naito, Akira

Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International, 1977. Hardcover book has grey cloth cover with embossed Japanese characters on front and silver lettering on spine. Slipcase black with color photographs glued on front and back with white and yellow lettering on front and white spine with black lettering. Cover has bumped upper spine end. Book has no other wear or damage. Slipcase has surface rubbing and scratching with no other wear or damage. 182 pp. with color and B/W photographs, ciyt, palace, and floor plans, pref... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
10) Kauri Gum and the Gumdiggers: A Pictorial History of the Kauri Gum Industry in New Zealand
Hayward, Bruce W

Aukland: The Bush Press, 1994. later, New Edition, tan, pictorial softcover has light wear, corners slightly creased; stapled binding sound; few, tiny flecks soiling to contents; unpaginated; 76 b&w photographs, photos are a treasure of visual information! 1 graph. (6 - Australia). Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 090860839X. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRUCE W. HAYWARD; KAURI GUM AND THE GUMDIGGERS; A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF INDU STRY IN NEW ZEALAND. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Kayhut : A Warrior's Odyssey
Metcalf, John

Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA: Four Directions Publishing, 1999. SIGNED BY AUTHOR'S SON, JACK METCALF, FORMER WASHINGTON CONGRESSMAN. Softcover book has Color illustration and grey and black lettering on front, color illustration and black, red, and white lettering on spine, and grey back with B/W photograph and black lettering. Cover has negligible surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely to very slightly curled corners, and barely bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean. 242 pp. with... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) 'Keep Me Warm One Night': Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada
Burnham, Harold B.; Burnham, Dorothy K

Toronto: Univ of Toronto Press, 1972. Tan cloth with black lettering on spine. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, bumped / curled upper and lower edges with small tears (one taped) and creases, slightly feathered corners, and slightly bumped / scuffed spine ends with tears in upper end. Book cover ha small stained area on front with minimal surface wear, slightly dented upper and lower edges, and slightly bumped front upper spine end. Binding solid. Page edges faintly / very lightly soiled. Mar... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Keeping Things Cool: The Story of Refrigeration and Air Conditioning
Ford, Barbara

New York: Walker and Company, 1986. volume in the Inventions That Changed Our Lives series; blue lettering on a gray spine; hardcover has minimal wear; slight cocking to spine; contents clean; binding sound; dj has slight wear, not price clipped; 60 pp. including index; b&w photos and illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0802766161. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BARBARA FORD; KEEPING THINGS COOL; INVENTIONS THAT CHANGED OUR LIVES; THE S TORY OF REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONIN... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Kenneth M. Adams, N.A.: 1897-1966
Dick, Ruth W. (edited by)

Albuquerque: Western Art Gallery, 1972. brown softcover, color reproduction of The Dry Ditch, white lettering and black numerals front cover; slight rubbing and wear to cover; stapled binding sound; few, faint spots soiling to edges; upper corner of front cover and pages lightly creased; rubbing from covers on first and last pages; 38 pp.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WESTERN; WEST; SOUTHWEST; SOUTHWESTERN; ART; ARTISTSNEW MEXICO. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Kentucky : A Pictorial History
Coleman, J. Winston, Jr.; Editor

Lexington, Kentucky, USA: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. FROM PRIVATE LIBRARY OF BOOK DESIGNER. COPY NUMBER SEVEN. INSCRIBED BY EDITOR AND FORMER GOVENOR LOUIS B. NUNN ON HALF-TITLE PAGE. INCLUDES LETTER TO DESIGNER FROM PHOTOGRAPHIC EDITOR. INCLUDES SEPARATE PHOTOGRAPH AS FOUND AT PAGE 239. Hardcover book has dark blue cover with yellow emblem on front and yellow lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with color illustration and white and light blue lettering on front, and white lettering on spine. Cov... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
16) The Kenyon Review. Summer, 1940. Vol. II, No. 3
Ransom, John Crowe (editor)

Gambier: Kenyon College, 1940. black lettering on a light gray spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear, waterstaining, small chips; waterstaining to edges, affecting some content; sturdy binding; includes contributions by Philip Wheelwright, Eleanor Clark, Nicolas Dorantes, Lawrence Thompson, William Troy, Marianne Moore, Frederic Prokosch, Rayner Heppenstall, Lionel Trilling; 383 pp.. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
17) Killing Quick
Edwards, Dwight M

Killing Quick
Stock photo.
San Jose: Writers Club Press, 2000. white lettering on a black spine; SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title; pictorial softcover has light wear; bottom rear corner of cover and pages 209- end leaf creased; spine uncreased, uncracked; contents clean; 217pp. (1 - Mystery). Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0595012310. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) The Kingdom of Evil : A Continuation of the Journal of Fantazius Mallare
HeCht, Ben

New York, New York, USA: Arno Press, 1976. Hardcover book has grape cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Cover has minor surface rubbing and scratching, very slightly bumped/scuffed corners, and slightly bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges very lightly to lightly soled. Interior clean with sharp to slightly creased corners. 211 pp. with B/W illustrations, plus list of supernatural and occult books. Book appears little read. (1 - Horror). Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0405096658. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) The Kingdom of God in America
Niebuhr, H. Richard

Chicago, Illinois, USA: Willett, Clark & Co., 1937. Hardcover book has reddish cover with embossed lettering on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket creamish with dark blue stripes and lettering on front and spine, and dark blue lettering on back. Cover has very slightly faded area on spine, minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Upper page edges soiled and lightly foxed. Name and date on FFEP. Interior clean. Jacket has large patch mi... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Kitsap County History : A Story of Kitsap County and Its Pioneers
Bowen, Evelyn T.; Kveldstad, Rangvald; Parfitt, Elnora; Perry, Fredi; Stott, Virginia; Compilers

Silverdale, Washington, USA: Kitsap County Historical Committee, 1977. Hardcover book has brown cover with gold lettering on front and spine. Cover has negligible surface and edge wear, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges lightly soiled. Interior clean. Separately paginated sections (1 3/8" thick) with B/W photographs, maps, index, and geographical names, etc. History of Washington State's Kitsap County. (7 - Pacific Northwest - Case). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/N... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 25
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (25)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: