Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Klein's Garland Arts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Klein's Garland Arts x


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) K2: One Woman's Quest for the Summit
Howkins, Heidi

K2: One Woman's Quest for the Summit
Stock photo.
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2001. 270 pages illustrated with color photos. The jacket is price clipped, but the Canadian price remains. " Among the mountaineering elite, K2 is the ultimate challenge. Everest is higher... but K2 is steeper, tougher and deadlier..." . ISBN: 0792279964. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. MOUNTAINEERS MOUNTAINEERING HIMALAYA MOUNTAINS DESCRIPTION. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Kah'-da Life of a North Greenland Eskimo Boy
MacMillan, Donald Baxter

New York: Doubleday Doran & Co,, 1939. "Travel and Adventure Library for Young Folks" Illustrated with photographs by the author and line drawings by the Eskimos; bright yellow cloth with a decorative paste-down. Good paper, tight and square.. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good. Illus. by Macmillan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Nonfiction. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Kai Lung's Golden Hours
Bramah, Ernest

New York: George H. Doran, 1923. 333 pages with a six page introduction by Hilaire Belloc. Pictorial boards (jewelled maiden on the front, bird and mountain on the back) (signed TN) , b/w decoration on title page. Quite worn at the corners and edges with a few scratches marks, spine cocked, orange cloth spine with worn paper paste-on label; top of spine a little frayed.Previous owner's signature on the front endpaper. Bramah's second Kai Lung book . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacke... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Kansas City
Anon

Kansas City : Kansas City Photo Supply Co., 1920. Kansas City Photographic Brochure Large brochure (9"by 12") in wraps with views of Kansas city streets and parks. Undated; appears to be circa 1920. The sepia images are tipped on to the pages and range in size from three inches by five inches up to six inches by eight inches. There are twelve pages and sixteen images, including the cover illustration. Swopes Park, the Pergola, Cliff Drive, Grand Street, etc. In very good condition. The cover is ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan; Greenaway, Kate

New York: Penguin Books, 1977. ISBN: 0140045198. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREENAWAY KATE 1846 1901 BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Kate Greenaway Book
Holme, Bryan; Greenaway, Kate

New York: Viking Press, 1976. 144 pages, illustrated in color and black and white, with a list of Kate Greenaway's books and an index. Not price-clipped; almost as new; brodart.. ISBN: 0670411833. First Thus. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kate Greenaway. Square Quarto. GREENAWAY KATE 1846 1901 GAMES. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Katy No-Pocket
Payne, Emmy

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1944. Weekly Reader book club edition., shelf soiled around the edges; contents clean and near fine.. Not Stated. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by H. A. Rey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book Club. Weekly Reader. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Keeping Up With Lizzie
Bacheller, Irving

New York: Harper and Brothers, 1911. , 4 3/4" by 7" pictorial cloth; corners a little rubbed but a very good tight binding. Illustrated by W. H. D. Koerner. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates; automobile theme. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by W. D. Koerner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Automobile. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Kellogg's Funny Jungleland Moving Pictures

Battle Creek: W. K. Kellogg, 1909. 10 pages in Color. Four of the pages are cut horizontally into 6 sections to provide various combinations of heads, bodies and feet for various animalsprinted advertisement on the back for Kellogg's corn flakes. "To market, to market, jiggedy jog, / Bring back Corn Flakes made by Kellogg! / Crispy and brown and good as can be; / I love them - you'll love them - 'nother helping, that's me!" States "Patented, Jan 15, 1907" A little soiled,... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
10) The Kennedy Wit

New York: Bantam, 1964. "with over 50 pages of photgraphs, many of them especially selected for this expanded edition" First printing of the Bantam Books edition, November 1964. Very lightly shelf worn.. First Thus. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Kennedy. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Kentucky : Photos of James Archambeau
Clark, Thomas D

Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1982. Beautiful color photographs with text by Thomas Clark. The dust jacket is worn along the top edge and has two folds on the front flap. There is a gift inscription in ink on the title page., otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0912856742. Reprint. Hard Bound. Very Good/Good. Illus. by James Archambeault. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. KENTUCKY HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Khajuraho Ecstacy in Indian Sculpture
Narain, l a

New Dehli: Roli Books, 1982. 128 pages, lavishly photo illustrated in color with an index of the photos. The text describes the legends behind the temples and their architecture as well as the meanings of the sculpture.A little edgeworn along the bottom and a gift inscription on the FFE. Jacket in new mylar.. Not Stated. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by D. N. Dube & jean-Louis Nou. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Indian Sculpture. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Kill Once, Kill Twice
Hunt, Kyle

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. Inner Sanctum Mystery by Kyle Hunt, a pseudonym of John Creasey. Very decorative 50's style dust jacket, a little chipped around the edges in new mylar. Pages browning, but not fragile.. 1st Printing. Hard Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book Club. Mystery. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) King Albert's Book
Caice, Hall (editor)

London: Daily Telegraph, 1914. The Daily Telegraph in conjunction with The Daily Sketch, The Glasgow Herald and Hodder and Stoughton, Introduction is dated Christmas 1914, unstated first English edition, 1914.Shelf soiled and with a tear along the top of the front cover by the hinge which has been glued. Contents unmarked and very good.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. WW I. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) King Leopold's Dream: Travels in the Shadow of the African Elephant
Gavron, Jeremy

New York: Pantheon Books, 1993. 288 pages. "...illuminating and sometimes comic encounters with most of the leading elephant experts in Africa, as well as with notorious poachers, ivory smugglers and famous elephants themselves." Fine book in a near fine jacket with just a touch of shelf wear to the upper front corner of the front cover; otherwise as new. Mylar protected.. ISBN: 0679419985. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELEPHANTS AFR... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Kingdom Come
Redwood, Hugh

Kingdom Come
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1934. 128 pages, pictorial cover. General wear to the cover, especially the spine. There is a shadow of a price lable on the front. Essays based on the Lord's Prayer.. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bragwyne. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religon, Lord's Prayer, Meditation. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Kingdom of Ten Thousand Things : An Impossible Journey from Kabul to Chiapas
Geddes, Gary

Kingdom of Ten Thousand Things : An Impossible Journey from Kabul to Chiapas
Stock photo.
New York: Sterling Publishing, 2007. 383 pages,indexed and illustrated; map endpapers. follows the 50,000-mile trail of the legendary Huishen, an Afghan monk who fled from Kabul to China and crossed the Pacific to North America a thousand years before Columbus. New and unread.. ISBN: 1402743637. First Edition. Hard Bound. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES AND TRAVELS. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
18) The King's Day
Bishop, Claire Huchet

New York: Coward - Mc Cann, 1940. 40 pages, Black and white illustrations. The book appears almost as new. The copyright page is unopened,and is dated 1940 with no additional printings.The didication page reads "Because of Normandy. The book and jacket have a very little edge wear, and are now mylared.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Doris Spiegel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Illustrated, Holidays. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Kings & Queens of England, a Dark History: 1066 to Present
Lewis, Brenda Ralph

New York: Barnes and Noble, 2006. 256 pgs., color & b/w photos & illus. throughout. New and unread.. ISBN: 076077935x. 2nd Printing. Hard Bound. New/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Folio. Reissue. History, England, Royal Family, Royalty. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Kiowa Voices: Ceremonial Dance, Ritual, and Song
Boyd, Maurice

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Pr, 1981. 164pages, indexed; profusely illustrated in color and in bw. An in-depth study with a lengthy bibliography, in as new condition and in new mylar... ISBN: 0912646675. First Edition. Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA JUVENILE LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (27)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: