Titles starting with K from Addyman Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Addyman Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Addyman Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Kai Lung's Golden Hours. Preface by Hilaire Belloc
|
|
|
Grant Richards Ltd., London. 1923. Reprint. Original green cloth. 311pp [1pp]. Endpapers slightly browned. Prelims lightly foxed. Boards slightly worn at extremities. Corners very slightly frayed. Upper board water stained. Head and tail of spine crumpled, chipped and frayed. Spine sunned. Contents clean and sound. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 2) |
The Kangchenjunga Adventure
|
|
|
Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1934. Sixth impression. Prize binding. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Boards slightly soiled. Bookplate to front pastedown, pages very slightly browned o/w contents very clean and fresh. US$90 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($98.57)
|
|
| 3) |
Karl Popper. The Arguments of the Philosophers [series] edited by Ted Honderich
|
|
|
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1980. First edition. DW. Brown cloth, gilt. 219pp. Bibliography. Index. DW price-clipped. Fine/VG ISBN 0 7100 0359 5 US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 4) |
The Kashmir Gate. Lieutenant Home & the Dehli VCs
|
|
|
Picton Publishing (Chippenham) Ltd., Chippenham. 1983. First Edition. D/W. xiv + 161pp. Frontis + illustrated. Signed presentation copy from the author. Head of spine slightly crumpled. Spine of wrapper sunned and head slightly creased. Near fine in wrapper. ISBN 0902633872. US$75 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.15)
|
|
| 5) |
Kashmir. Illustrated in Colour by Major E. Molyneux
|
|
|
A & C Black Ltd. London. 1933. Reprint. xiii, 238pp. + [2]pp. of publisher ads. at rear. Map of Kashmir & Jammu, 1 inch sheet 43J/16 showing Srinagar and surrounding area, folded with some tears loosely inserted. Colour frontis. + illustrated throughout with lovely colour plates. Original blue blind decorated cloth, gilt. Spine flattened, extremities bumped. Slight stain to top edge, fore-edge slightly grubby, upper hinge visible, previous owner's name in ink to top margin of front free endpape... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($57.50)
|
|
| 6) |
Kashmir Speaking
|
|
|
Raina's News Agency, Srinagar-Kashmir. n.d. 8vo. Fold-out colour map + illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Orig. grey paper covered boards, blue linen backstrip. Spine sunned and wrinkled, board extremities rubbed and worn. Endpapers affected by damp o/w VG. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 7) |
Kathputli. The World of Rajasthani Puppeteers
|
|
|
Rainbow. India. 2007. First edition. DW. Illus. Music. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. 2 copiesisbn: 188051305 US$46 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($41.07)
|
|
| 8) |
Kean. The Life and Paradox of the Great Actor
|
|
|
Reinhardt and Evans, London 1950. Reset Edition. B/w. illus. Blue cloth cover sl. worn, spine sunned, extremities sl. browned, inscription to ffep. Internally a clean copy. Includes organized crime, political crime, murder, robbery & fraud.Please contact us for further details. US$15 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 9) |
The Keepsake 1845 With Beautifully Finished Engravings from Drawings by the First Artists, Engraved Under the Superintendence of Mr. Charles Heath
|
|
|
Longman, Brown, Green and Longman. London. 1845. 272pp. Frontis., vignette title + 10 plates with tissue guards. Rebound in cloth, marbled bds. with cutaway to display original red cloth gilt. extremities worn and frayed esp. alon spine, all edges gilt. inner hinge split., some occ. foxing o/w contents clean. US$30 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.86)
|
|
| 10) |
Kelly's Directory Of Cambridgeshire, Norfolk & Suffolk. With new maps engraved expressly for the work
|
|
|
Kelly & Co., Limited, London. 1896. Original red cloth. Large 8vo. xxviii + 282pp (Cambridgeshire) + 759pp (Norfolk) + 523pp (Suffolk) and 60pp of publishers adverts at rear. 3 fold out maps. Boards slightly worn at extremities and very slightly soiled. Spine sunned and slightly soiled, head and tail crumpled. Occasional light foxing throughout. A lovely copy. US$300 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($328.58)
|
|
| 11) |
Kelly's Directory of Gloucestershire and The City of Bristol. With a Coloured Map of the County and A Plan of the City)
|
|
|
Kelly's Directories, London. 1935. Large thick 8vo. [26]pp. of ads. at front. xx, 1313pp. Orig. red cloth. Boards worn and rubbed. Contents clean and sound. US$180 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £120.00
($197.15)
|
|
| 12) |
Kelly's Directory of Hereford and Neighbourhood ("Buff Book"). The book comprises:- Street Section, Private Residents Section, Commercial Section, Villages Section, Trades Section, Official Information; and a Map
|
|
|
Kelly's Directories, London. 1937. Orig. limp bds. Bds. worn and creased at extremities, spine creased. Contents clean and sound. US$68 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.93)
|
|
| 13) |
Kelly's Directory of Herefordshire. (With Coloured Map)
|
|
|
Kelly's Directories, London. 1937. Seventeenth edition. Tall 8vo. [20pp]. Ads. at front, xv, 294pp. Orig. red cloth, gilt. Spine sunned, head and tail of spine sl. rubbed. Map sl. torn o/w contents clean and sound. A lovely copy. US$225 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($246.44)
|
|
| 14) |
The Kensingtons" 13th London Regiment
|
|
|
Regimental Old Comrades' Association. n.d. (c. 1935). Original red cloth. Frontis + 13 plates + 18 maps. Boards slightly worn at extremities, head and tail of spine crumpled, closed tear to cloth at head of spine, spine sunned. endpapers and outer margins slightly foxed, tape remains to endpapers.VG+. US$75 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.15)
|
|
| 15) |
Kent. A Shell Guide
|
|
|
Faber and Faber Limited, London. 1969. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated throughout. Previous owners inscription to front free endpaper, boards very slightly worn at extremities, wrapper very slightly worn at extremities, head of spine chipped, spine sunned, price clipped, Near fine in VG+ wrapper. ISBN 571090915. US$23 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 16) |
Kent Painted by W. Biscombe Gardner. Described by W. Teignmouth Shore. Blacks Popular Series of Colour Books
|
|
|
A. & C. Black, London. 1924. Revised Edition. Blue cloth bds. Blind stamped, gilt, black lettering. Cold. plate to frontis. Map. Inscription. Some browning and foxing to eps and edges. Spine ends chipped and sl. worn. VG. US$27 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.64)
|
|
| 17) |
Key to Francis Walkingamess Tutors Assistant: Containing the Solutions of the Questions in that work; With the References as they stand in the Last Edition thereof printed by T. Wilson and Sons. To Which are Added, Some Useful Rules
|
|
|
Thomas Wilson. York. 1836. Contemp. tan calf. Slim vol. 228pp. incl. pubs. ads. A nice copy. US$92 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £50.00
($82.15)
|
|
| 18) |
A Key to Pleasant Exercises in Reading, Parsing, Mental Arithmetic, and Mnemonics
|
|
|
Simpkin and Marshall; Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper; and Phelps, London. 1832. Fifth edition. Sm. slim 8vo. 107pp. + [2]pp. of ads. at rear. Orig. marble effect cloth. Cloth sl. bubbled, sm. split to cloth nr. head of spine. Incl. lovely silk bookmark. Title page sl. loose nr. bottom margin o/w contents clean and sound. US$68 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($73.93)
|
|
| 19) |
Khami Ruins A Report on Excavations undertaken for the commission for the preservation of natural and historical monuments and relics, Southern Rhodesia 1947-1955. With reports by G. Bond & E. Voce
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1959. First Edition. DW. xv, 192pp + 28plates. Fldg. plans. Bds. sl. bubbled. Price clipped al. aged wrapper. VG+/VG+. US$55 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($49.29)
|
|
| 20) |
A Kid for Two Farthings. Illustrated by James Boswell
|
|
|
Andre Deutsch. London. 1953. First edition. DW. Numerous very attractive ills. by Boswell. Top two inches of spine badly knocked and creased o/w VG+ in wrapper that lacks triangle portion at top left corner of upper bd. US$19 ... more information
Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.54)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (38)$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (77)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
