Titles starting with K from DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 178
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
K.D.LANG - ALL YOU GET IS ME
|
|
|
London: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994 .....BIOGRAPHY. 317 pages, illustrated. Clean paperback, light edge wear, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 2) |
K.D. LANG: CARRYING THE TORCH
|
|
|
With its gently punning title, Canadian music writer William Robertson's compact authorized biography, K.D. LANG: CARRYING TH... read more
Toronto: ECW Press, 1993 A BIOGRAPHY. 112 pages, text and photographs. Clean and glossy paperback, spine un-creased, binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 3) |
K112 THE REFLECTIVE SOCIAL WORKER - Workbook 0 - PERSPECTIVES IN SOCIAL WORK
|
|
|
Milton Keynes: The Open University, 1997. K112 WBO - School of Health and Social Welfare - The National Open Learning DipSW Programme. Soft cover, 136 pages, illustrated. Binding sound, minor shelf wear. May have previous student's notes/marks inside, however the interior appears to be generally clean. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 4) |
KALEIDOSCOPE WALES
|
|
|
Peterborough: Poetry Now Young Writers, 1999 .....A COLLECTION OF POETRY WRITTEN BY YOUNG POETS FROM WALES. 352 pages. Clean and glossy pictorial laminated boards. Previous owner's gift inscripton on half-title page. Binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 5) |
KALLISTRATUS
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green and Co Ltd, 1897 AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY...241 pages. Tan boards with gilt lettering to spine and front. Top page edges gilt. Previous owner's name neatly on inside front board. Page edges rough cut and un-trimmed. Boards show a few moderate bumps to edges, bruising and creasing to top and base of spine. Foxing to end papers, tissue paper on frontispiece, etc. Reference number neatly on spine. Binding strong. Good condition considering the age of the book.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by M... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 6) |
THE KAMIKAZES
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale Ltd, 1985 HARDCOVER. A powerful, incisive portrait of the men who carried out the Japanese suicide missions during the Pacific campaign of World War 2 and their role in prolonging the war. 333 pages containing text and photographs. Minor shelf wear. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 7) |
KAMPFAUFTRAG: FRIEDEN
|
|
|
C. Bertelsmann Verlag, 1967 HARDCOVER. Ein UNO-Captain zwischen, Aufruhr und Anarchie, Vorwort von Peter Scholl-Latour. 288 pages containing text and photographs. All text in German. PACKED SECURELY AND DISPATCHED PROMPTLY. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.99
($11.30)
|
|
| 8) |
KANEOHE BAY
|
|
|
London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1990 Superbase 16. The Marines' Hawaiian Haven. 128 pages, with brilliant illustrations. A clean soft cover, with un-creased spine.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 9) |
KARATE FOR KIDS
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Co Inc, 1995 96 pages, illustrated, a good clean copy in a strong binding, spine un-creased, packed well & dispatched promptly from stock. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 10) |
KARL MARX - FRIEDRICH ENGELS SELECTED LETTERS
|
|
|
Boston Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1981 "For the first time, a selection of the famous correspondence between Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels is now available in one lively and revealing volume" ... 194 pages. The Personal Correspondence 1844 - 1877. Translated from the German by Ewald Osers. DJ shows some wear with a few bumps to corners and spine. Price unclipped. Discolouration and spots to page edges. Spine straight. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acce... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 11) |
KARLUK - the Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976 170 pages, illustrated, clean boards, interior good, clean DJ with minor edge wear & sits loosely on boards, neat library stamps & mark of removed sticker, minor marks to page edges, binding strong, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 12) |
KASPAROV SHORT 1993
|
|
|
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd THE TIMES WORLD CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP. THE OFFICIAL BOOK OF THE MATCH...145 pages. A clean paperback with un-creased spine. Title page removed. Little shelf wear. A good copy in a strong binding.. Pictorial Cover. Good-Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 13) |
KATE GREENAWAY CROSS STITCH DESIGNS
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989 "Let the author accompany you on a voyage back in time to rediscover Kate Greenaways's world of old-fashioned simplicity and charm - a world you can recreate again and again through the magic of needlecraft".. 120 pages containing patterns, photographs and text. Hardback with dust jacket, minor shelf wear. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 14) |
THE KATE GREENAWAY DOLL BOOK
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: David & Charles Publishers Limited, 1987 116 pages, illustrated. VG glossy and clean laminated pictorial boards with same design VG glossy dust jacket, no tears. Binding strong and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 15) |
KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF GAMES
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1987. THIS DELIGHTFUL BOOK IS A FACSIMILIE OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THE 'BOOK OF GAMES' WHICH WAS PUBLISHED IN 1889. IT IS WITHOUT DOUBT ONE OF KATE GREENAWAY'S FINEST WORKS, COMBINING HER CHARACTERISTIC CHARM WITH HER DELICACY AS AN ILLUSTRATOR. OVER 75 GAMES ARE DESCRIBED FROM SUCH OLD FAVOURITES AS 'SEE-SAW' AND 'HIDE AND SEEK' TO OTHER LESS WELL-KNOWN GAMES POPULAR IN VICTORIAN TIMES. Hardcover. 64 pages, text and illustration (twenty-four colour pla... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 16) |
KATHARINE HEPBURN
|
|
|
London: Proteus (Publishing) Limited, 1982 HER FILM AND STAGE CAREER...127 pages, illustrated. A clean soft cover with un-creased spine, a little shelf wear around edges. Binding strong.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
| 17) |
KATHARINE HEPBURN - A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
London: Robson Books Ltd, 1983 ,,,,,,,,, 284 pages, illustrated. Clean boards, binding strong. Clean dust jacket, one very small tear, price intact. Ex-library stamps, sticker, ref. nos., fep and half-title pages neatly removed. General library wear to page edges, a reading/reference copy only, not suitable for a gift or for a collection, packed well, prompt reliable dispatch.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.47)
|
|
| 18) |
KATHERINE'S WHEEL
|
|
|
London: Pocket Books, 1999 ....373 Pages. Clean copy in bright softcover. Very minor shelf wear.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 19) |
KATHY'S STORY, A Childhood Hell Inside the Magdalen Laundries
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 2005 ....Paperback. 223 Pages, illustrated. A very good copy in bright clean pictorial softcovers, spine un-creased, very minor shelf wear. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 20) |
KATO KAELIN: THE WHOLE TRUTH
|
|
|
New York: HarperPaperbacks, 1995 THE REAL STORY OF O.J., NICOLE, AND KATO FROM THE ACTUAL TAPES. VG clean boards and a clean and glossy dust jacket, no tears, no creases, price un-clipped, fep removed. 270 pages. Page edges clean, a good copy in a strong binding. First printing.. Hard Cover. Good-Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.28)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



