cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Fortuna Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Fortuna Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Fortuna Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The K. F. Conspiracy
HALL Aylmer

London: Harrap, 1955 (500 gram rate) DW is unclipped, with chips at spine ends and tape on the reverse at the ends, and light edge rubbing, a few short edge tears, book clean with slight foxing to closed edges, 192pp col frontis. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by R. C. W. Heade. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) KERI, The Wonderful Kiwi Who Flew
HOPKINS H R

Wellington: Reed, 1969 DWsplit along upper joint with short tears to corners, complete but torn, book tidy but aq few sections are detaching from the sewn cords and are only half attached, very nice book however, rare New Zealand illustrated title. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by H R Hopkins. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) KL Auschwitz Seen By the SS
Rudolf Hoss, Pery Broad & Johann Kremer Edited By Kazimierz Smolen

Oswiecimiu: Panstwowe Museum, 1978 sewn sheets in plain paper wrapper with a decorative dust wrapper, DW rubbed to joints and ends, 330pp + plates and folding maps, three accounts written by members of the garrison of Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp, all SS officers, includes the Autobiography of Rudolf Hoss 1940-1943, Reminiscences of Pery Broad and the Diary of Johann Paul Kremer, includes gazetter of nazi personalities associated with the holocaust. Second Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/Very G... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The Ka of Gifford Hillary
WHEATLEY Dennis

London: Hutchinson, 1956 book Vg, small bookseller stamp to base of fep, some light soiling to closed edges. DW complete but with tear along the fold at the top of the spine, and some creases to the edges as well as rubbing etc, all complete and present but somewhat marked, and with chipping and short tears to the extremities. stunning cover art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 64mo - up to 3" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Kai Lung Beneath the Mulberry-tree
BRAMAH Ernest

London: The Richards Press, 1940 yellow dec cloth handling soiled, obituary cut from New Zealand Listener August 22 91942?) with the only known photograph of Bramah tipped onto fep, 4 digit ink number to paste down, rubber name stamp to front and rear feps, book has moderate foxing throughout, 320pp + 16pp catalogue for 1940, rare title, lacks DW. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $75.00
6) Kaleidoscope
FARJEON Eleanor

London: Oxford University Press, 1963 (500 gram rate) first thus illustrated edition, price clipped DW under plastic sleeve, light splits to spine ends, book has child's name at head of fep, adhesive ghost from removed label top corner of fep, 158pp, illustrated in line and DW in colour. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) Kalevala the land of heroes
KIRBY W F

London: Dent, 1907 translated W F Kirby. Everyman edition 2 vols in blue cloth gilt spines dulled, 1923 & 1925 printings of the 1907 edition. vol two has small spot to cover and shop stamp to foot of fep. both very clean internally, collectable editions. the mythology and national epic for the Finnish lands. Lapps etc.. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
8) The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana
VATSYAYANA Translated By Sir Richard Burton & F F Arbuthnot

London: George Allen Unwin, 1963 price clipped DW very tidy, name to fep, edited with preface by W G Archer, intro by K M Panikkar, 296pp, literal translation of original text. reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) Kama Sutra, the Hindu Art of Love (Luxor Press)
BURTON Richard Translates Vatsyayana

Kama Sutra, the Hindu Art of Love (Luxor Press)
London: Luxor Press, 1965 (500 gram rate) Luxor Press yellow wrappered classic, pictorial stiff paper wrapper, xxiv 168pp, light handling wear to wrappers, name to half title, minor age spotting to closed edges, illustrated in line, translated by Burton and Arbuthnot. reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) Kampomuso Ekskursas ( Esperanto )
anon

Amsterdam: Kolff (200 gram rate) small book, folded stapled stiff paper wrappers, 12pp all with colour illustrations by Gil and to one side the text in Esperanto, a mouse's trip, rubber stamp from an Esperanto Society to the front inside wrapper. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gil . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) Kate Coventry, an Autobiography
WHYTE-MELVILLE G J

London: Ward Lock red cloth, rubbed to joints and corners, spine faded, light soiling, gilt motif to cover, gilt spine, frontis with tissue guard, one plate detached but present, 311pp + adverts +plates, undated but late Victorian?, part of the New Complete Library Edition, light browning to closed edges, others in the series available, bulk order direct may be discounted. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy E Kemp-Welch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Kate Hardy
STEVENSON D E

Auckland: Collins, 1947 spine leans quite a bit rubbed to tail, pencil to fep, set up, printed and bound in New Zealand by Coulls Somerville and Wilkie Ltd for Collins, first New Zealand edition during post war economy to save on shipping costs I would presume, 236pp QUALITY PAPER and sewn binding, lacks DW (500 grams). First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Katerfelto, a Story of Exmoor
WHYTE-MELVILLE G J

London: Ward Lock red cloth, rubbed to joints and corners, gilt motif to cover, gilt spine, frontis with tissue guard, 295pp +plates, undated but late Victorian?, part of the New Complete Library Edition, light browning to closed edges, others in the series available, bulk order direct may be discounted. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucy E Kemp-Welch. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) Katherine Mansfield, a Do You Remember Life; Four Stories Witrh an Illustrated Introduction ( Signed Copy )
BODDY Gillian

Wellington: Victoria University Press, 1996 (500 gram rate) pictorial card wrappers with flaps, Katherine Mansfield Birthplace sticker to fep, signed by author to title, 143pp includes 56pp intro and also bibliography etc. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Kaywana Blood
MITTELHOLZER Edgar

Kaywana Blood
London: Corgi, 1976 (500 gram rate) light edge wear very tidy first paperback issue, 559pp + map. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Kaywana Heritage
MITTELHOLZER Edgar

Kaywana Heritage
London: Corgi, 1976 (500 gram rate) light edge wear, light crease to front, very tidy first paperback issue, 253pp + map. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Keeper of the Bed a Study of the Eunuch
HUMANA Charles

London: Arlington Books, 1973 DW minor rubbing, price clipped, 202pp + plates (some photographic) 2 are offset and blurred but still understandable, covers all aspects of eastern and western castration, political, sexual and religious. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $25.00
18) The Keeper of the Keys ( a Charlie Chan Murder Mystery )
BIGGERS Earl Derr

The Keeper of the Keys ( a Charlie Chan Murder Mystery )
New York: Paperback Library, 1963 (200 gram rate) minor edge wear, Paperback Library Silver Edition 52-208, 192pp, first paperback printing, crime fiction. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) Kelly Pencarrow
SCANLAN Nelle M

London: Robert Hale, 1939 first edition, blue cloth with discoloured spine, lacks DW, ink gift inscription to fep and name to paste down, apart from some age browning VG internally. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Kent ; the County Books Series
CHURCH Richard

London: Robert Hale, 1948 very tidy, front panel and flap of DW only present, 289pp + plates and folding map at rear. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Fortuna Books (New Zealand) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 79
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (78)
Signed (2)
With photos (8)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (79)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: