Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Jeryl Metz, Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Jeryl Metz, Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) "K" IS FOR KILLER
Grafton, Sue

NY: Henry Holt, 1994 Kinsey Millhous investigates the death of Lorna Kepler, a beautiful willful loner. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY GRAFTON ON THE TITLE PAGE. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
2) THE KANJI ABC
Dykstra, Andrew

Honolulu: Kanji Press, 1987 Chinese & Japanese characters, used for their languages, is described with pictures showing how each character was derived. A small press publication by the author who was the Provost of Kansai Gaidai Hawaii College. Covers have slight sunning and slight edge wear o/w fine. OUT OF PRINT. Early. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Author. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) KAPOW!
O'Connor, George

NY: Simon & Schuster, 2004 A little boy and his friend play at being a superhero & a superheroine named American Eagle & Bug Lady. When they are faced with their archenemy the Rubber Bandit, a bookcase falls down and Mom enters to stop the chaos. Humorous cartoon-like illustrations throughout. One page has a mended long tear o/w fine w/AN INSCRIBED SKETCH OF BUG LADY, SIGNED BY O'CONNOR ON THE FFE. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. First Printing. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/No Dj. Illus. by Author.... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
4) KASTANTAS AND THE BIRDS
Miezelaitis, Eduardas (Peter Tempest, Trans.)

Lithuania: Vaga Publishers, 1978 A charming story of a boy who loves to listen to the music made by birds and other animals and learns to play music from them, told in verse. Translated from Lithuanian, with bright color illustrations throughout. Wraps have a couple of creases, still quite good. OUT OF PRINT.. 1980 Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. Illus. by Albina Makunaite. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
5) KAT SCRATCH FEVER
Kijewski, Karen

NY: Putnam, 1997 Private Investigator Kat Colorado, who had been assigned to watch over a high-profile Sacramento attorney, is determined to unravel the lawyer's past when he is found dead by suicide. 8th mystery by award-winning Kijewski; SIGNED & DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) KATHARINE'S DOLL
Winthrop, Elizabeth

NY: Dutton, 1983 Molly and Katharine are best friends but with the arrival of the latter's new doll, a big fight based on envy, results. A warm & humorous picture book about friendship and jealousy. A fine copy with a lightly worn dust jacket. WINTHROP HAS RECEIVED OVER A DOZEN AWARDS FOR HER BOOKS. Hafner was the illustrator of over 100 children's books. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Very Good Dj. Illus. by Marylin Hafner. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
7) KDYBY CERT NA KOZE JEZDIL (Come Hell or High Water)
Kutsin, Josef Stefan; Nemcova, Bozena; Werich, Jan; et al

Prague: Ostrov, 2005 A fabulously color-illustrated book of fairy tales in poetry and prose featuring stories about the Devil, illustrated by one of the best known Czech illustrators who has won many awards for his illustrations. About 201 pages with table of contents at the end. Gift inscription in Czech on the half-title page but in superb condition.. First Edition. PictoriaI Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Karla Franty (Karel Franta). Folio. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
8) THE KEEPING QUILT
Polacco, Patricia

THE KEEPING QUILT
Stock photo.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A quilt made from old clothes in the old country is passed along from mother to daughter for almost 100 years, used as a Jewish Sabbath tablecloth & baby blanket by 4 generations in the MULTI-AWARD-WINNING author's family. This heatwarming story ties these generations together. Wonderfully illustrated with the quilt in color and the rest in b&w. . First Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Author. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) THE KELPIE'S PEARLS
Hunter, Mollie (Charlotte S Huck, Intro)

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1966 Old Morag and young Torquil help protect a kelpie, a water sprite, from a greedy trapper. Dramatic b&w drawings by Cellini. Dust jacket has slight wear at the corners otherwise a fine copy. HUNTER IS A WINNER OF THE UK'S CARNEGIE MEDAL. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good++ Dj. Illus. by Joseph Cellini w/Charles Keeping (dj). 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) KENNETH LILLY'S ANIMALS. A Portfolio of Paintings
Pope, Joyce

Portraits of over sixty animals depicted in their natural habitat. The text explains the habits and behavior of each species.... read more

NY: Lothrop, 1988 A dazzling array of animal portraits combined with well-written text about the creatures and habitats. 92 pages, perfect for animal lovers of all ages. Edges of the covers have slight bumps here and there; the dust jacket has a short tear at the spine. OUT OF PRINT.. First US Printing. PictoriaI Boards. About Fine/Very Good+ Dj. Illus. by Kenneth Lilly. Oblong 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
11) KIDNAPPED
Stevenson, Robert Louis

NY: Heritage Press, 1938 Adventures of David Balfour, a young Scotsman who is kidnapped from his home, introduction by famed author Christopher Morley. Quite nice copy in a slightly sunned slipcase. OUT OF PRINT.. Early Thus. Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ Slipcase. Illus. by Hans Alexander Mueller (Engravings). Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
12) A KIDNAPPED SANTA CLAUS
Baum, L Frank (Martin Williams, foreword)

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1969 A rare Christmas tale by the creator of OZ, which first appeared in the December 1904 edition of a women's magazine called "The Delineator." Previous to this adorably-illustrated edition with amusing red-highlighted b&w linedrawings, the story appeared just one other time, in an obscure 1915 anthology of holiday stories. This copy has a couple of library markings, one blacked out with marking pen, card pockets were removed and spine tags are somewhat prese... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $64.95
13) KIDNAPPED. The Adventures of David Balfour
Stevenson, Robert Louis

NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933 Attractive edition of Stevenson's classic tale of a Scottish lad; handsomely illustrated by the superb N C Wyeth with 10 color plates plus color pictorial pasted-on cover label. Light wear to the extremites; former owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. A rather nice copy. OUT OF PRINT.. First Thus. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by N C Wyeth. Small 4to. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
14) KILN PEOPLE
Brin, David

NY: Tor, 2002 A Scifi thriller by the Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author of "The Uplift" series in which people can create temporary duplicates of themselves to handle all of their activities. Morris, a private eye, is hired to uncover crooks who are copying a famous actress but this is only the tip of the iceberg and the PI is led into mortal danger. Intriguing. OUT OF PRINT.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by Jim Burns, Dj. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
15) KINDERLAND, DU ZAUBERLAND
Caspari, Gertrud und Walther

Leipzig: Alfred Hahn's Verlag A 44.page collection of children's poetry in old-style German, decorated on most pages with full-color illustrations, many of which are full page. Gorgeous, though pages have some border soil and other signs of loving usage. The front and rear endpapers are pictorial as well, no "free endpapers" present that might have been w/this book originally but that is not known. Cover edges are rather rubbed w/some soil to to the surface and the hinges have been regl... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $80.95
16) KING ARTHUR
Frith, Henry

NY: Garden City, 1932 Marvelous rendering of the adventures of King Arthur and his knights for juvenile readers. Black cloth with color pictorial label. 4 super color plates including a double-page color title page spread by this collectible "Brandywine School" illustrator. Minor rubbing to the front hinge. OUT OF PRINT.. Probably First Ed. Cloth. Very Good+/No Dj. Illus. by Frank E Schoonover. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
17) KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. A Noble and Joyous History
Allen, Philip Schuyler

Chicago & NY: Rand McNally, 1924 455 pages, edited and arranged by Allen for older children with excellent representational color & b&w endpaper illustrations by Schaeffer and b&w line drawings by Neill who was most famous for his Oz books. Nice, clean and tight with light rubbing to the corners, one very small ding on the front edge of the spine and a small chip at the bottom of the pictorial label. the gilt lettering is slightly dulled. OUT OF PRINT.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No D... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95
18) KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS. Based on Morte d'Arthur of Sir Thomas Malory
Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor

USA: Winston, 1927 Beautifully illlustratred retelling of stories from Malory's classic tales of Camelot. Color frontis and full page color and b&w plates by Brandywine School-artist Godwin. Aimed for older children-high school age, 25 page introduction by Merchant. Red pictorial covers, page-gatherings loosened, some pencil-underlining in the intro, black felt-tip "70-A" inside front cover. OUT OF PRINT IN HARDCOVER.. Early Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dj. Illus. by Frank Godwin. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
19) THE KING IN THE WINDOW
Gopnik, Adam

NY: Miramax / Hyperion, 2005 12-year-old Oliver Parker is an American boy living in Paris. He is unhappy in his French school and the gray winter weather is doing nothing to help his mood. One icy night, still wear the golden paper crown that came with the Epiphany cake and standing by the window, he sees the image of a boy dressed in a doublet floating in front of him. He is led by clues to Versailles where the Window Wraiths, magical spirits, hail him as their king. Excellent copy with pictorial covers... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
20) KING KRAKUS AND THE DRAGON
Domanska, Janina

NY: Greenwillow Press, 1979. Domanska retells a folktale from her native Poland about how the people of a small village make a plan to rid themselves of a destructive dragon. Wonderfully illustrated by the CALDECOTT HONORED-author with a bold, yet gem-like palette. The cover tops are a little sunned as is the dust jacket which also has sunning to the spine. Previously own by author/illustrator Elizabeth Shub and INSCRIBED TO MS SHUB BY DOMANSKA ON THE TITLE PAGE. OUT OF PRINT.. Signed by Author. First US Ed... more information

Offered by Jeryl Metz, Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.95


Results 1 - 20 of 56
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: