cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from IndyBook Lady

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: IndyBook Lady (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: IndyBook Lady x


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) KALINZU : A STORY FROM AFRICA
Grimsdell , Jerry

Kingfisher; 1st American Edition; Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 1856978869 . Ex-lib copy with expected markings and wear. ; Large 8vo ; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) KANSAS
Baum , L. Frank : Kincaid , Lucy ( Adapted by )

KANSAS
Stock photo.
Bethlehem, PA. Brimax; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 1858546443 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 4to ; 45 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) KANSAS: A HISTORY
Davis , Kenneth S

Norton; Good+. 1984. Trade PB. 0393301796 . An ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; 8vo; 225/index pages; Daily updates of Sold and New listings to all book selling sites . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) KAPLAN GRE EXAM 2006, PREMIER PROGRAM (KAPLAN GRE EXAMKAPLAN GRE EXAM 2006, PREMIER PROGRAM (KAPLAN GRE EXAM)
Kaplan

KAPLAN GRE EXAM 2006, PREMIER PROGRAM (KAPLAN GRE EXAMKAPLAN GRE  EXAM 2006, PREMIER PROGRAM (KAPLAN GRE EXAM)
Stock photo.
Kaplan Publishing; Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2006. Paperback. 0743265440 . No CD and some ink markings on not more than 10 pages. One advertizing page in the back has a small tear. A GREAT resource--I studied it all day and got a 1360 on the GRE. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 410 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) KARL JASPERS KANT : FROM THE GREAT PHILOSPHERS VOL. 1
Arendt, Hannah ( editor)

NY. Harvest; Very Good. 1962. Paperback. B000WUOV9E . Light rubbing and edge wear . Bibliography. ; Photos; 8vo; 157 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) KARL MARX HIS LIFE & ENVIRONMENT
Berlin, Isaiah

Time , Inc; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. B000UZIT6W . No significant defects. Bibliography & index. Originally published in 1939, the book has since gained a reputation for meticulous scholarship, and its freedom from sectarian bias and tendentious interpretation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xii,246 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) KARL MARX: OUR CONTEMPORARY: SOCIAL THEORY FOR A POST-LENINIST WORLD
Graham, Keith

Univ Of Toronto Pr; Very Good+. 1992. Paperback. 0802074243 . Excellent condition-- no visible signs of wear or markings of any kind. Mordern interpretation of marxism in a post-leninist era. ; Toronto Studies in Philosophy; Trade PB; 8vo; 192 pages; Daily updates of New and Sold records to all book selling sites . . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
8) KAROO: A NOVEL
Tesich, Steve

KAROO: A NOVEL
Stock photo.
An epic novel by the Oscar-winning screenwriter of "Breaking Away". It describes the unhappy life of Doc Karoo, a Hollywood s... read more

Harcourt; 1st E; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good-. 1998. Hardcover. 0151002959 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Review Men--Fiction, Story editors (Motion pictures) --Fiction ; Ex-Library; 8vo ; 406 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) KASHMIR IN SUNLIGHT AND SHADE : A DESCRIPTION OF THE BEAUTIES OF THE COUNTRY, THE LIFE, HABITS AND HUMOUR OF ITS INHABITANTS, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE GRADUAL BUT STEADY REBUILDING OF A ONCE DOWNTRODDEN PEOPLE
Biscoe, C.. Tyndale

J. B. Lippincott; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. Hardcover. B000NP0HGO . Gray/green pictorial cloth, edgewear to bottom of spine. Original bookstore label on inside cover. 3 pp foxed, pencilled notations on several others. Fold out map 1/4 tear and dogears on outer edge. 29 pp of photos taken during author's tours beginning in 1890 and extending through his years at a mission school. Affectionate, charming, and authoritative descriptions of the people during the early years... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) KASHO AND THE TWIN FLUTES
Robinson , Adjai

Coward , McCann & Geoghegan , Inc. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0698202651 . A very nice copy of a school ex-lib with expected markings. Backing of dust jacket and mylar protector has been rubber cemented to paste downs. Authentically detailed and rich illustrations by Jerry Pinkney. "Long ago, in a village in the Tasso Islands near the green foothills of the giant Lei Mountain, there lived a happy-go-lucky boy named Kasho who could think of nothing but playing his tw... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) KATE FENNIGATE
Tarkington, Booth

Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. B0007DK1WM . Modest wear to red cloth. Booth Tarkington was a Hoosier author who Nobel Prize for novel, Alice Adams. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
12) KATE GREENAWAY: A BIOGRAPHY
Engen, Rodney K

New York. Schocken Books; Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0-8052-3775-5 . A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings about the esteemed illustrator of childrens books. Interior clean and tight, with no markings except a library stamp on the first page. DJ clean, in mylar. ; Kate Greenaway was a children's book illustrator and writer ( Under The Window (1879) ). Through the 1880s and 90s, in popularity her only rivals in the field of children's book illustration were Walter Crane an... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) KATE GREENAWAY'S ALPHABET : MINIATURE BOOK
Greenaway, Kate

George Routledge; Fine in Fine+ dust jacket. ca1960. Paperback. 0224009540 . Fine in card paper wraps enfolded in a pictorial gold colored paper wrap. Miniature, Measures 2.5 by 2.75 inches. Distributed in US by G. P. Putnam Facsimile of the London 1885 edition, published during Greenaway revival of the 1960s. Author's sweet pictures of children illustrate the alphabet. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
14) KATE GREENAWAY'S BOOK OF POEMS
Greenaway, Kate

Grange Books; Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1856275450 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. Crease on rear DJ panel. 40 poems of childhood This is a peep back to an age when children were more strictly disciplined. This book is a treasure to preserve as an heirloom; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 62 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) KATE GREENAWAY'S MOTHER GOOSE
Greenaway, Kate

KATE GREENAWAY'S MOTHER GOOSE
Stock photo.
George Routledge; Facsimile; Very Good. 1976. Paperback. 0873282167 . PAPERBACK EDITION BY GEORGE ROUTLEDGE. Lightly edge worn. No interior markings except single inked name on ep.. 26 color pictures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) KATHARINE AND E. B. WHITE : AN AFFECTIONATE MEMOIR
Russell , Isabel

NY. Norton; Near Fine. 1988. Paperback; 3rd Printing. 0393306380 . New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; 8vo; 269 pages; Daily updates of Siold nad New records to all book selling sites. . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) KATHARINE ORDWAY: THE LADY WHO SAVED THE PRAIRIES
Blair, Jr. , William D,

Nature Conservancy; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0962459003 . No significant defects to green cloth. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn w/ sticker pull at spine foot. How Katherine Ordway built the largest prairie preserve system in the world --- an how she went on from there to save endangered wildlife and wild lands from Maine to Hawaii. ; Photographs & drawings; 4to ; 120/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) KAVIK THE WOLF DOG
Morey, Walt

E. P. Dutton; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Unworn ex-library copy with usual official marks, envelopes, & notations. A good sturdy clean reading copy in attractive jacket protected from the first in plastic. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
19) KAYAKS DOWN THE NILE
Goddard, John

Brigham Young Univ. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0842515755 . BCE/Minor wear to book and dust jacket. Index. A hair-raising adventure on the Nile river from the true source at the headsprings of the Kagera River traveling by muscle power only, 4,145 miles to Rosetta, a port town, at the mouth of the Nile on the Mediterranean sea; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 318 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
20) KEATS: NARRATIVE POEMS
Hill, John Spencer

KEATS: NARRATIVE POEMS
Stock photo.
London, UK. MacMillan; Very Good. 1993. Softcover. 0333276779 . Small moisture stain upper front panel . No other significant defects. ; 8vo ; 259/index pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00


Results 1 - 20 of 146
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (113)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (92)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (59)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (146)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: