Titles starting with K from Left Coast Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Left Coast Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Left Coast Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
K. D. Lang: Carrying the Torch
|
|
|
With its gently punning title, Canadian music writer William Robertson's compact authorized biography, K.D. LANG: CARRYING TH... read more
Toronto: ECW Press, 1993 112 pp., illus., biblio.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Since the release of her first album, a truly western experience in 1984, k.d. lang has galvanized listeners with her amazing voice, while battling for a place in the music industry and fighting off prejudice against her appearance and attitude. William Robertson's k.d. lang: Carrying the Torch was the first biography of lang, taking us from her tomboy girlhood in Consort, Alberta, through her entry into show business and... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
K. H. Hodicke
|
|
|
New York, Venice, CA, and Berlin: Marisa del Re Gallery; L.A. Louver Gallery; Galerie Folker Skulima, 1987 [36] pp., chiefly col. illus.; 27 cm. Exhibition held at the Marisa del Re Gallery, New York, May 28-June 26, 1987; L.A. Louver Gallery, Venice, October 20-November 28, 1987; and, Galerie Folker Skulima, Berlin, March 18-April 28, 1988. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Corner crease/back cover. Karl Horst Hodicke was one of the German Neo-Expressionists who made a big splash in the 1980s.. First Editio... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
K-19: The Widowmaker: The Secret Story of the Soviet Nuclear Submarine
|
|
|
This naval history tells of the 1992 incident involving a near-meltdown on a Soviet submarine in the North Atlantic, and the ... read more
Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Books, 2002 243 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Stated "First Printing." "The Soviet nuclear submarine K-19 was the pride of the Soviet Navy, but on July 4, 1961, during its maiden voyage to the North Atlantic for war games, it suddenly and unexpectedly developed a serious leak in one of the reactors. In a race against time, the officers and crew worked desperately ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 4) |
The KGB and Soviet Disinformation: An Insider's View
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: Pergamon-Brasseys, 1985 Cloth, x, 227 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala Publications, 1988 xviii, 171 pp., illus., biblio.; 22 cm. First published, 1978. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear. "This pioneering, popular introduction to Jewish mysticism was the first survey written for a general audience, and it's now available in Shambhala Classics. Epstein presents the methods, schools, and legendary practitioners of Kabbalah, unraveling the web of ancient traditions hidden in such texts as the Sefer Yetzirah and the Zohar. The words of the great Kabbalis... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kabbalah and Art
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers, 1997 Cloth, xxvi, 129 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes; 27 cm.Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kaffir Boy in America: An Encounter with Apartheid
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1990 xii, 303 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. South African writer. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kafka: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.; A Spectrum Book, 1962 182 pp.; 21 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kafka was the Rage: A Greenwich Village Memoir
|
|
|
A memoir of his life as a sexually adventurous young man in 1940s-era Greenwich Village, by the late "New York Times" book re... read more
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1997 ix, 149 pp.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "What Hemingway's A Moveable Feast did for Paris in the 1920s, this charming yet undeceivable memoir does for Greenwich Village in the late 1940s. In 1946, Anatole Broyard was a dapper, earnest, fledgling avant-gardist, intoxicated by books, sex, and the neighborhood that offered both in such abundance. Stylish written, mercurially witty, imbued with insights that are both affectio... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Kakuro for Dummies
|
|
|
Chichester, West Sussex: John Wiley & Sons, Ltd, 2005 328 pp., illus.; 18 cm. AS NEW. "Kakuro For Dummies provides 240 original and new addictive puzzles from the easy, for the Kakuro novice, to the devilishly difficult, for the keen Kakuro fan. It also provides a chapter of easy-to-understand and illustrated instructions giving you tips and hints on the skills needed to complete a Kakuro grid. And if it all gets too much, there are also the answers to the puzzles!" - Publisher.. First Edition... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
Kalachakra Tantra: Rite of Initiation: For the Stage of Generation: A Commentary on the Text of Kay-drup-ge-leg-bel-sang-bo
|
|
|
Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1999 527 pp., col. illus., bib. notes, index; 22 cm. AS NEW. By Tenzin Gyatso, the Fourteenth Dalai Lama, and the text itself ; edited, translated and introduced by Jeffery Hopkins. "Associated with the promotion of world peace, the Kalachakra - or 'Wheel of Time' - tantra is one of the most detailed and encompassing systems of theory and practice within Tibetan Buddhism. This book contains a complete translation of the Kalachakra initiation ritual as it will be con... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Kali: The Feminine Force
|
|
|
Rochester, VT: Destiny Books, 1988 112 pp., illus. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. "The author draws on the powerful imagery of painting, sculpture, and literature in this celebration of the Hindu goddess. / Ajit Mookerjee was an acknowledged expert on Eastern art and the sacred texts of India." - Publisher.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana: The Classic Hindu Treatise on Love and Social Conduct
|
|
|
A work of philosophy, psychology, sociology, Hindu dogma, scientific inquiry, and sexology, the "Kama Sutra" has been a class... read more
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Arkana, 1991 252 pp., bib. notes; 20 cm. Translated from the Sanskrit. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "The 1964 publication of Sir Richard Burton's translation marked the first wide appearance in English of the Kama Sutra and was celebrated as a literary event of highest importance. As vital to an understanding of ancient Indian civilization as the works of Plato and Aristotle are to the West, the Kama Sutra has endured for 1,700 years as an indisputable cla... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Kama-Sutra: Erotic Figures in Indian Art
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books; Crown, 1984 Cloth, gilt, 106 pp., col. illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Kamikaza
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1957 Tight, clean copy. Creased back cover. Browning. . Reprint, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai
|
|
|
London: Cassell; Cassell Military Paperbacks, 1999 192 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., ports.; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. "Comprehensive coverage of a complex and apparently wholly alien strategy; Technical as well as psychological details; Actual attacks described in full Includes human torpedoes; Kami Kaze: a 'Divine Wind' sent by the great Goddess of the Sun, Amaterasu-Omikami, to destroy the mighty fleets of the Mongol ruler, Kublai Khan, in the 13th Century. / Raymond Lamont-Brown, an Ori... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Kamikazes: Suicide Squadrons of World War II
|
|
|
Short Hills, NJ: Burford Books, Inc., 1999 333 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. With a New Introduction by the Author. Tight, clean copy. "Here is a powerful, incisive portrait of the men who carried out the Japanese suicide missions during the Pacific campaign of World War II. The story of these superbly trained, fiercely loyal, and recklessly courageous pilots is drawn with rare breadth and dimension, a brilliant recreation of one of war's most surreal and frightening episodes. / Edwin P. Hoyt... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kamiti
|
|
|
London and Cardiff: George Ronald, 1958 127 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket scuffed slightly on back cover, with a small hole on the white border (text and author portrait are intact). A little treasure, published a year after Ghana achieved independence, with a Preface by the new PM of the decolonized state. The story concerns the Kikuyu people and is illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by well-known British illustrator Yvonne Skarg... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kandinsky
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1988 Cloth, 96 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio.; 29 cm. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kandinsky: Russian and Bauhaus Years, 1915-1933
|
|
|
New York: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Prestel Verlag, 1983 360 pp., illus. (some col.), bib., index; 26 cm. Edition of 3000 copies. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (184)Fine or New (90)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (55)$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)Paperback (131)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (104)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










