Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (55)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (139)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with K) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

1) K.I.S.S. Guide to Photography
Garrett, John

K.I.S.S. Guide to Photography
Stock photo.
Dorling Kindersley, 2001. 1st pb.. Softcover. NF.. Keep It Simple Stupid, like the similar Idiot's Guides and others, are basic, humourously written guides for the complete beginner, without assuming any previous knowledge. Colour illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$15.75
2) KIng of the World
Edwardes, Michael

Taplinger, 1970. 1st UK. Hardcover. NF. Square, clean boards and text./NF. Minor shelfwear to DJ.. Colour frontispiece illustration, B+W map. Life of the Moghul Emperor Shah Alam (1739-1806). Fine little book on a subject rarely covered in English. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$14.70
3) Kabloona
de Poncins, Gontran & Galantiere, Lewis

Reynal and Hitchcock, 1941. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Front hinge a little loose. Stain on front board.. Buckram and cloth boards. Colour, B+W illustrations by the author. Section of B+W photo plates. Travel in the far northern Canadian Arctic. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$10.50
4) Kaffir Boy
Mathabane, Mark

Kaffir Boy
Stock photo.
Penguin, 1987. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+. Shelfwear.. The true story of a black youth's coming of age in apartheid South Africa. B+W plates. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$7.87
5) The Kagonesti
Niles, Douglas

The Kagonesti
Stock photo.
The first volume in the "Lost Histories" series of "Dragonlance" books.

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1995. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Lost Histories volume 1. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
6) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Vintage Canada, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. . no. More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
7) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

The Kalahari Typing School for Men
Stock photo.
In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the form of competition, the Satisfaction Guaranteed Detective Agency, on the other side of town.

New York: Anchor Books, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. More from The No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$9.45
8) The Kalahari Typing School for Men
McCall Smith, Alexander

Vintage Canada, 2004. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Ink to FFE.. no. More from the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
9) The Kama Sutra
Vatsyayana

New York: Capricorn Books, 1963. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Shelfwear.. no. Translated by Sir Richard Burton and F.F. Arbuthnot. Edited with a Preface by W.G. Archer. Introduction by K.M. Panikkar. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.00
10) Karate Kicking
Vitali, Keith & Mitchell, Kent

Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1983. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. B+W photos. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
11) Karl Kautsky
Geary, Dick

Manchester University Press, 1987. 1st pb.. Softcover. VG. Spine creased.. Biography of this major popularizer of marxist theory after Engel's death. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$5.00
12) Karlmarx.com
Coll, Susan

Karlmarx.com
Stock photo.
Hired to create a Karl Marx website, Ella Kennedy, who is pushing 30 and panicking, becomes fascinated instead by Marx's daughter Eleanor. When she meets Nigel and falls in love, she finds that her own life is becoming disturbing like that of Eleanor Marx, complete with mental instability and difficult relationships.

Simon & Schuster, 2001. ARC. Softcover. NF.. Ella Kennedy managed to find a fascinating thesis subject in the morass of Marxist political theory: Eleanor Marx, the youngest daughter of Karl and a bright light in the Marxist movement, who famously declined after a disastrous love affair. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$10.50
13) Karluk: The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration
McKinley, William Laird

Book Club Associates, 1976. Reprint.. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Light rubbing to DJ corners.. Story of the leading ship of Stefansson's arctic expedition of 1913-18. The ship's crew were left stranded while their leader continued northward, not returning for five years.B+W illustrations. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$12.60
14) The Kate Greenaway Book
Greenaway, Kate

Viking, 1976. 1st thus.. Hardcover. NF./NF. Priceclipped DJ.. Colour, B+W illustration, verse and text from the Victorian children's author/illustrator. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$15.75
15) Kate Rice Prospector
Duncan, Helen

Simon & Pierre, 1988. 1st edition pb.. Softcover. NF. Ink to FFE. No tears or creases.. Narrative biography of the early 20th century trapper and prospector in northern Manitoba, based on extensive interviews with people who knew her. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$13.12
16) Katie: An Impertinent Fairy Tale
Chute, B.J

Dutton, 1978. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear. Tight binding. /VG+. . Hardcover octavo in quarter-cloth. By the author of Greenwillow. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
17) Kaz the Minotaur
Knaak, Richard

Lake Geneva, Wisconsin: TSR, 1990. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Dragonlance fantasy novel. Heroes II volume 1. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$5.25
18) Keeper of Dreams
McKee, Lynn Armistead

New York: Diamond Books, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Novel set in the ancient Everglades of Florida. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
19) Keeper of the Keys
Wurts, Janny

Keeper of the Keys
Stock photo.
In book two of the Cycle of Fire, Jaric, the keeper of the keys, must take the training of a sorcerer in order to hold the horrific demons of Mharg at bay.

HarperCollins, 1995. Softcover. NF.. no. Book two in the Fantasy series The Cycle of Fire. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.00
20) Keeping Food Fresh
Bailey, Janet

Garden City, New York: Dial Press, 1985. Softcover. VG+. Some highlighting in first 50 pages. No tears or creases.. no. How to choose and store everything you eat. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$6.82
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 7 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations