cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Bizarre Books & Music

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Bizarre Books & Music x


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Kagami
Elizabeth Kata

Ballantine Books, Jul-92. First American edition. Hardcover. Like New. Light edge wear on dj, clean text. From Publishers Weekly This long and baggy, though revealing, saga of Japan is Australian-born Kata's second novel (after A Patch of Blue ). The author, who married into a Japanese family, captures the intricate nuances--politely mannered yet barbed, cir ISBN: 0345368746.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.84
2) The Kahlil Gibran Diary for1976: With a selection for each week from The Prophet & his other writings
Kahlil Gibran

Alfred A Knopf, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. NICE BOOK! IVORY BINDING WITH GOLD LEAF ON TOP EDGE, CLEAN PAGES, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. MODERATE WEAR & CHIPPING ON GOLD PRINTED CLEAR PLASTIC DUSTJACKET. ISBN: 0394498313.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $199.95
3) Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamlined Baby
Tom Wolfe

Bantam Books, Jun-80. 2nd printing. Paperback. Good. One spine crease, repaired tear & crease on cover. Aging but clean pages. Amazon: The ""streamline baby"" in Tom Wolfe's 1965 debut book is a hot rod, but the car's candy colors and wild lines can't match the prose style Wolfe devised to describe them. The title essay--Wolfe's first magazine article--launched the New Journali ISBN: 055314443X.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.73
4) Kane & Abel
Jeffrey Archer

Fawcett Crest, 1981. Paperback. Very good. Shelf wear, spine creases., light bend on cover. Water stain on bottom corner, lightly aged, clean pages. Amazon: Author Profile Read about the author.--This text refers to the Paperback edition. From AudioFile There's always a line beyond which an abridgment is more aptly called a short story. This production unfortunately crosses that line. ISBN: 0449243761.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
5) Kaplan Learning Power: Empower Yourself! Study Skills for the Real World (Second Edition)
Cynthia Johnson, Kaplan (Creator)

Kaplan Learning Power: Empower Yourself! Study Skills for the Real World (Second Edition)
Stock photo.
Kaplan, 2001. Second Edition, Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Good. GOOD BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE WEAR ON PURPLE COVER. LIBRARY STAMPS, LIGHTLY STAIN ON CORNERS, NO MARKINGS IN TEXT. Description: Empower Yourself. Unlock Your Academic Potential. The key to succeeding in school lies in mastering the fundamentals: listening, note taking, studying, organizing, and researching. With Kaplan Learning Power,"" you'll get practical tips and examples to reinforce the basic skills that wi... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
6) Kara Mia: The Story of Sudden Loss & Slow Recovery in a Teenager with Long QT Syndrome
Anglim, Maryann

Seahorse Press, 31-May-97. SIGNED. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by BOTH Authors with small inscription on endpage. Clean pages, no spine creases & mild wear on cover. Mary Ann McDermott, R.N. Ed.D., Professor, Maternal Child Health Nursing, Niehoff School of Nursing, Loyola University of Chicago found Kara Mia to be an authentic rendering of the thoughts, emotions and actions of a courageous mother in a crisis situatio ISBN: 0965650103.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $24.24
7) Kara, The Lonely Falcon
Joseph F. Girzone

An inspirational story about a swift but lonely falcon who takes a vow never to kill again.

Collier Books, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. NICE BOOK! FIRST EDITION WITH GLOSSY COVER, NO SPINE CREASES & CLEAN PAGES. 'Description: An inspirational story about a swift but lonely falcon who takes a vow never to kill again." ISBN: 0020199031.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.74
8) Karen Amen's the Crunch With Tee Dobinson: The Latest, Most Effective Way to Flatten Your Stomach
Karen Amen, Tee Dobinson

Crown, 1994. First Edition, Signed. Paperback. Like New. FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR "Vicky, All the best! Stay fit!" Karen. Never read. Small bend on back corner of cover, otherwise flawless. Description: Gone are the days of back-straining sit-ups. In their place is the Crunch--an exercise that precisely isolates different abdominal muscles. Top fitness trainer Karen Amen demonstrates how doing just a few minutes of crunches a day can strengthen your back, improve your posture, and gi... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) Karen Brown's Italy: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2002
Brown, Karen

Karen Brown's Italy: Charming Inns & Itineraries 2002
Stock photo.
Karen Brown, 2-Jan-02. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very good. No spine creases & light wear on cover. Library stamps on faint water mark on bottom. Book Description\nCompletely updated every year, Karen Brown Guides point you to the most charming inns and B&Bs in Europe and the USA. Loaded with tons of reviews and easy-to-follow ititneraries as well as lively, personal descriptions of all inns, hotels, and B&Bs; accommodations in all price ranges, chosen for their charm and the warmth of th... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
10) Karl Marx
Isaiah Berlin

Time Books, 1963. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & MODERATE WEAR ON RED COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. ... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
11) The Karma Charmer
Bruce Palmer Jr

Even in his 40s, Dick Howser still dreams of a Woodstock Nation. Then he finds himself not only providing room and board to a... read more

Harmony, 2-Aug-94. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket protected with slipcover. First endpage is torn out, clean & crisp pages. From Publishers Weekly: Advertising executive Palmer's first novel is an entertaining, romantic tale that's set in today's Woodstock, N.Y., but isn't far in spirit from the Festival itself. Narrator Dick Howser is a '60s holdover, a junk dealer who thinks ISBN: 0517599198.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
12) Kate of Still Waters
Martha B. Stiles

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 30-Oct-90. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Light shelf wear & very small crease on dustjacket. Clean & crisp pages. From Publishers Weekly\nThirteen-year-old Kate Chidden recounts the joys and hardships of farm life. When she assists in the birthing of new lambs or studies constellations which shine above their fields, Kate loves living on the farm. But when the cows are stricken with the bloat and Kate must stab them to save their lives, and whe... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.94
13) Katie & Kit at the Beach
Tomie De Paola

Little Simon, May, 1987. Hardcover. Very good. Moderate wear, still very readable! Card catalog description: Katie and Kit enjoy a day at the beach until it starts to rain. On board pages. ISBN: 0671617222.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) Kava: Nature's Answer to Stress, Anxiety, and Insomnia
Terrence Mcnally

Kava: Nature's Answer to Stress, Anxiety, and Insomnia
Stock photo.
Prima Lifestyles, 8-Jul-98. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Nice book! No spine creases, light wear & library stamps on cover. Clean pages, no marks in text. Amazon: What St. John's wort is for depression, kava is for everyday anxiety. Native to exotic locales including the South Pacific island of Vanuatu, kava is a ritual and medicinal herb that's been used for centuries. It may not taste fabulous, but it effectively relieves tension and anxiety without affecting one's alertness... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
15) Kava: Nature's Relaxant
Hasnain Walji

Kava: Nature's Relaxant
Stock photo.
Hohm Press, Oct-97. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! NO SPINE CREASES & VERY MILD WEAR ON COVER. CLEAN PAGES, A FEW LIBRARY STAMPS BUT NO MARKING IN TEXT. From the Publisher: Used for centuries as a mind-and mood-altering substance, kava is currently one of the hottest products in the natural medicine and health-food trade. This book provides consumers with a readable introduction and a balanced and authoritative treatment of this timely subject. Ceremonial kava is still central t... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
16) Kayaking the Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja
Waterman, Jonathan

Kayaking the Vermilion Sea: Eight Hundred Miles Down the Baja
Stock photo.
In a book that is part travelogue, part rumination on life and love, Waterman, a mountain climber and adventurer, recounts hi... read more

Touchstone, 10-Dec-96. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Like New. Nice book! No markings, no spine creases & slight shelf wear on cover. From Publishers Weekly Disenchanted with life in general, Waterman and his wife of one year, Deborah, sought a wilderness adventure to renew their spirits. They spent two months paddling kayaks down the coastline of Baja California on the Sea of Cortez ( ISBN: 0684803380.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $9.99
17) Keep It Simple: 30-Minute Meals from Scratch
Burros, Marian

William Morrow & Co, 1-May-81. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Moderate wear, a couple spine creases & corner bends on cover. Lightly aged pages, no writing or markings in text. ISBN: 0688004504.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
18) Keep What You Earn: Practical Strategies to Protect Your Assets from Taxes, Lawsuits, and Financial Predators ."
Terry Coxon

Keep What You Earn: Practical Strategies to Protect Your Assets from Taxes, Lawsuits, and Financial Predators."
Stock photo.
How to shield your savings from the IRS, a lawsuit, or bad investment. Coxon examines tax-planning and tax-deferral strategie... read more

Times Books, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Great book! Clean pages, no marks, mild shelf wear on dj. From Publishers Weekly\nThe author of The Powers that Be and The Best and the Brightest tells of the dedication, competition and camaraderie of the athletes who represented the U.S. in single-scull racing events in the 1984 Olympics. "Here is Halberstam at his best," PW wrote. \nCopyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc.\n\nBook Description\n"Astonishing . . . Moving . . . O... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
19) Keeper of the Mill
Mary Anne Kelly

St Martin's Press, 1995. First edition, Ex-Library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket in clear slipcover with some shelf wear. Stamped on top edge & endpage. No marks in text. Repaired on page 216. From Publishers Weekly Claire Breslinsky, a Queens, N.Y., housewife and part-time photographer seen last in Foxglove, awaits a visit from longtime German friend Isolde Donnerwetter. But Isolde phones Claire from Munich to tell her that she isn't coming; ISBN: 0312135300.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
20) The Keepers of Truth
Michael Collins

The Keepers of Truth
Stock photo.
In this Booker-Prize-nominated crime novel, a Midwestern small-town reporter named Bill looks into the disappearance and prob... read more

Scribner, 2000. Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! JUST A COUPLE LIBRARY STAMPS, MILD SHELF WEAR & CLEAR TAPE ALONG EDGES OF COVER. ISBN: 0743218035.... more information

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (41)
$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (26)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: