Titles starting with K from Simplyusedbooks
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Simplyusedbooks (x) remove
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
| 1) |
Kalahari Typing School for Men (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
In her fourth outing, Precious Ramotswe and her company, the No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency, faces a new challenge in the for... read more
New York: Anchor Books, 2004. First Anchor Books Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. A Novel. "Smart and sassy . . . with the power to amuse or shock or touch the heart, sometimes all at once." A good, clean and unmarked copy. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
Keepers of the Totem The American Indians
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time/Life Books, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Native American History. Contents: Legacy Of The Raven, Links To The Supernatural, and Encounters With The Iron People. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 192 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Kid Curry The Life and Times of Harvey Logan and the Wild Bunch
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado: Johnson Publishing Company, 1991. First printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Historical Novel. "Woven in the tapestry of Mr. Lamb's storytelling are important threads of Harvey Logan's life never before told. The western history buff will find these new revelations very exciting indeed." A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 369 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kill Devil Hill Discovering The Secret Of The Wright Brothers
|
|
|
Ternstyle Pr Ltd, 1986. First Softbound Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. " . . . . unquestionably the most interesting, fascinating, yet historically accurate account of the beginning of aviation, it is the most comprehensive record of the . . . Wright Brothers . . . " ---Bob Hoover, world-famous aerobatic flyer. Foreward by Neil Armstrong. A very nice, clean and unmarked copy. 389 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 5) |
Killdeer Mountain A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1983. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/good. Dee Brown spins a mysterious and compelling yarn. The action begins in the rainy dusk near a dock on the Missouri River in 1866, when a journalist boards a steamer heading upriver. Sam Morrison is looking for stories for the Saint Louis Herald---and he finds one in the subject of Charles Rawley, Civil War hero and Indian fighter. Was he a man of courage and principle or was he a coward? A near fine book except an embossment of ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Killer Inside Me
|
|
|
Lou Ford is a dull-witted, good-natured good ol' boy, the sheriff's deputy and son of the town doctor. He's also a cold-blood... read more
New York: Vintage Crime/Black Lizard, 1991. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. A Noir Novel. An underground classic since its publication in 1952, "The Killer Inside Me" is the book that made Jim Thompson's name synonymous with the roman noir. A very good readable copy. Tight. Clean. 244 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Killing Custer The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
|
|
|
James Welch, a Blackfoot and Gros Ventre Indian, uses the story of his involvement in the making of a documentary film about ... read more
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Western American History. Novelist Welch (Fools Crow) and documentary filmmaker Stekler collaborate on what is to date the best reconstruction of the Little Big Horn campaign from a Native American perspective. Many black and white photographs and Illustrations. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 320 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 8) |
Killing Johnny Fry A Sexistential Novel
|
|
|
A self-dubbed "existential novel" by Walter Mosley, KILLING JOHNNY FRY follows the sexual and existential awakening of Cornel... read more
New York: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2007. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. A Novel. When cordell Carmel catches his longtime girlfriend with another man, the act that he witnesses dissolves all the boundaries he knows. He wants revenge, but also something more. This is the story of a man's dark, soulful, and sexual odyssey to uncover the powerful and sometimes disturbing connections that occur between people when life is lived without limits. A nice, clean and unmarkable copy. 280 pp... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
|
|
|
New York: The Free Press, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Nazism. The only successful assassination of a leading Nazi during World War II, the killing of Heydrich brought ferocious reprisals against Czechs and Jews precisely because it cut so deeply into the image of Nazi invulnerability. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 239 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
King Arthur & the Grail The Arthurian Legends and Their Meaning
|
|
|
New York: Taplinger Pub Co, 1979. Reprint. Book. Very Good/very good. An Analysis. Richard Cavendish shows by detailed analysis how the legends emerged from Celtic mythology and were constantly changed through the years. A very good copy with no wear showing. 229 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Kit Carson's Autobiography
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1966. First Bison Book Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. An Autobiography. The account-as modest and undemonstrative as Carson's feats were remarkable--covers his life as a trapper, Indian fighter, guide, and buffalo hunter up to the fall of 1856. Among the high spots during these years were his trapping expedition to California with Ewing Young (1829-1831), his celebrated duel with Shunar at the Green River rendezvous of 1837, the three expeditions with Fremon... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Kite Runner
|
|
|
This epic novel is set in Afghanistan, beginning in the days of the monarchy and reaching to the early 21st century. Amir is ... read more
New York: Riverhead Books, 2004. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. A Novel. "This is one of those unforgettable stories that stays with you for years. All the great themes of literature and of life are the fabric of this extraordinary novel: love, honor, guilt, fear, redemption." - - - Isabel Allende. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 371 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Klondike Fever : The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1998. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. History. This thrilling story is at once first-rate history and first-rate entertainment. Incredible events occurred in North America after a decrepit steamboat docked at Seattle in 1897 containing two tons of pure gold. So frenzied was the dash for gold and so scant was information about conditions in the Klondike that the rush for riches became a kind of fabulous madness. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 4... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Knife Man Blood, Body Snatching, and the Birth of Modern Surgery
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2006. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Biography. The remarkable true story of John Hunter, a maverick surgeon who was as renowned and respected in Georgian England as he was feared and reviled. Pages are clean and tightly bound. 341 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Knights Cross
|
|
|
Book Margins, Inc., 1993. Paperback. Very Good. World War II. A suspense novel so explosive it could only be based on fact! A very nice, clean and unmarked copy except for a Library stamp on the edges of the book. 448 pp. ... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 16) |
Knute Rockne All American The Life Story of this great Man Builder
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931. Hardcover. Good/good. A Biography. Wherever football is played, wherever crowds gather to watch a gridiron spectacle, Knute Rockne is still the greatest name associated with the game. A great player, a greater coach, the most dominant personality , he has become a legend connected with his school, Notre Dame. A facsimile of signatures of some of the men who made Notre Dame famous in on the back of the DJ. Pages are clean and tight except for a stamped date and locatio... more information
Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (16)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















