Titles starting with K from Discovery Bay Old Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Discovery Bay Old Books x
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
| 1) |
Kate Greenaway's Almanac of 1886
|
|
|
George Routledge, London, 1886. Kate Greenaways Almanack of 1886. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. In near fine condition. Some toning to cover, contents exceptionally clean. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item. Inventory #09-084.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1889
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1888. Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1889. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. Gift inscription on verso of ffep dated Christmas 1888. In near fine condition. Minor corner wear. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1886
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1885. Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1886. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. Gift inscription on ffep dated Christmas 1885. In near fine condition. Some toning to cover, foxing throughout. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1885
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1884. Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1885. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. In near fine condition. Some toning to cover. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1883
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1882. Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1883. First edition in pictorial boards. First year of Greenaways annual almanacks. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. In near fine condition, some toning to the covers. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1892
|
|
|
George Routledge, 1891. Kate Greenaways Almanack for 1892. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: George Routledge, London. 3 x 4 inches. Gift inscription on half-title page. In fine condition. Color illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. Wonderful copy of a scarce fragile item.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
Kavanagh
|
|
|
Ticknor, Reed & Fields, Boston, 1849. Kavanagh by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. First edition, first issue in original dark brown cloth. Publisher: Ticknor, Reed & Fields, Boston, 1849. First issue with May 1, 1849 ads in the front, page 172, line 11 wonld Binding is in very good condition, minor wear at the top and bottom of the spine and wear to the tips, else bright and clean. Contents clean, light foxing throughout. Book plate on the pastedown, owners signature on second free end... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kill and Tell
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel, 1984. Kill and Tell by William X. Kienzle. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City, (1984). Signed and date on the title page by the author to Walter Shirley. Dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with price of $12.95. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 249 pages. Protected by Mylar. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0836261208. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
Kill and Tell
|
|
|
Andrews and McMeel, 1984. Kill and Tell by William X. Kienzle. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City, (1984). Signed and date on the title page by the author to Walter Shirley. Dust jacket in as new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped, with price of $12.95. Binding in as new condition. Book contents clean throughout. 249 pages. Protected by Mylar. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0836261208. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Killing Man
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1989. The Killing Man by Mickey Spillane. First edition in dust jacket. Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1989. First edition with first issue number sequence 1-10. Dust jacket in like new condition. Dust jacket is not price clipped with price of $17.95. Binding and contents in like new condition. 228 pages. Protected by Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
The King's Indian
|
|
|
The title novella is about a young sailor on a 19th-century whaling ship captained by an Ahab-like madman. The volume also in... read more
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1974. The Kings Indian by John Gardner . (Literature) First edition, first printing in dust jacket. First edition with First edition printed on the copyright page. Publisher: Alfred Knopf, New York, 1974. ISBN: 0-394-49221-8. Dust jacket in excellent condition, with minor sunning to spine and top edge. Dust jacket not price clipped with price of $8.95. Book in fine condition, clean throughout. 323 pages. Book protected in Mylar.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 12) |
King's Stilts
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1939. Kings Stilts by Dr. Seuss. Later edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Random House, New York, (1939), but after 1958. In a very good, dust jacket with a chip to the top of the spine and one inch chip to the bottom of the spine. Two inch tear at top front no loss, and the same on the bottom back, else a nice solid dust jacket. Price code on the flap is 295/295. Binding and contents in fine condition. Protected by Mylar. If you are looking for Dr. Seuss in dust jacket this is... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 13) |
Kipling's India
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1915. Kiplings India by Arley Munson. Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, 1915. Beige binding, minor scuffing. Book in excellent condition, clean throughout, no tears. Photos of India throughout. Large red ink stamp on half-title page reading Oziri. 204 pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Kiss Kiss
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Kiss Kiss by Roald Dahl. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, [1960]. Signed on the first free endpaper. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Chip to front top fore edge corner, ¾ inch tear to rear top at fore edge. Binding is in very good condition, some fading to the spine and front cover. Book contents clean. 255 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $695.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Kit Book
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1943. (J.D. Salinger) The Kit Book For Soldiers and Sailors and Marines. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc, 1943. Edge wear to top and bottom of the spine, else binding in excellent to near fine condition. Book contents clean throughout. Paper browned as usual for wartime paper. 336 pages. This is the first book appearance for J.D. Salinger on pages 332-336.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Kitbook
|
|
|
Consolidated Book, 1943. The Kitbook by R.M. Barrows. First edition in pictorial boards. Publisher: Consolidated Book Publishers, Chicago, 1943. First appearance in print by J.D. Salinger. Boards in near fine condition. Book clean throughout. Minor staining to fore edges. Minor scuffing alone bottom of pastedown and first endpaper. 336 pages. Overall a very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Kitchen God's Wife
|
|
|
Pearl gradually comes to understand her mother Jiang Weili (Winnie) as a heroic survivor, not a troublesome anachronism, as t... read more
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. The Kitchen Gods Wife by Amy Tan. Signed first edition in dust jacket. Publisher: G.P. Putnams Sons, New York, (1991). Signed and inscribed on the title-page. First edition with correct number sequence 1-10 on the copyright page. Dust jacket in fine condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. Binding in fine condition. Book contents clean throughout, Christmas inscription on first free endpaper. 415 pages.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ISBN: ... more information
Offered by Discovery Bay Old Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (17)Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (17)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
