Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB)

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) KABUMPO IN OZ...Illustrated by John R. Neill
THOMPSON, (Ruth Plumly) [L. Frank Baum]

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., (copyright 1922).. A later printing, ca. second half of the 1920s? Tall 8vo, hardcover, medium blue cloth, spine lettered and illustrated in black, page edges stained yellow, black & white pictorial endpapers. (5)-(299), [1, blank] pp. 12 colour plates inserted, line drawings in text. Light rubbing to spine tips and front joint; name neatly in red ink to top margin of front free endpaper and again in green ink in the appropriate box on the following leaf; light tan stain t... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $252.66
2) KADDISH and Other Poems 1958-1960
GINSBERG, Allen

San Francisco: City Lights, 1961. Squarish 16mo, black & white card covers. pp 100, sewn. Printed by Villiers, London, in a run of 2500 copies. 10 line publisher statement on rear cover. Pocket Poets Series Number Fourteen. Spine a little yellowed, with mild rubbing at tips; small crease to lower corner of front cover; tiny red ink notation to upper inner corner of title page; VG+ otherwise. An essential beat document, AG's most important book after HOWL. Cook, Pocket Poets. Pp 12-13. . First pri... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
3) KADOTUKSEN KANSA. Kuvaus Lontoon East Endistä. Suomentanut Kaapo Murros. Toinen Painos
LONDON, (Jack)

Helsinki, Finland: Otava, (c. 1923), 1923. Second Finnish printing / edition. Quarter bound in publisher's light brown decorated cloth and tan decorated boards, gilt lettered. (252), [3] pp. Damp stain to rear board; text panned tanned as expected; rubber stamp on endpapers of the Finnish Workers Club / Finnish Workers Federation/ Fitchburg, Massachusetts. Ink Finnish inscription on front pastedown, blue pencil name and smudge on front free endpaper, good tight copy otherwise of a scarce edition. I thin... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.43
4) KAI LUNG UNROLLS HIS MAT
BRAMAH, (Ernest)

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1928.. First US edition ("First Edition" stated). 8vo, blue cloth spine with paper label and pictorial boards boldly illustrated in colour. Light rubbing to edges of boards; a VG bright, tight jacketless copy otherwise, no previous owner names. The 3rd Kai Lung book. Not actually crime fiction.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.42
5) THE KAMA SUTRA TANGO
BURKE, (J.F.)

NY: Harper & Row, (1977).. First edition. Cloth and boards. Book very slightly leaned, else fine. Jacket has minor rubbing to spine tips, corners, else fine. A crime novel with jazz content set in New York City.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
6) KANANGA
BUTLER, K. R. (Katherine Rosemary Butler)

London: Geoffrey Bles, 1971. Octavo, red boards. Slight foxing to top page edges, else fine in very nearly fine jacket. A novel set in Australia by this Australian immigrant. . First printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.35
7) THE KANDY-KOLORED TANGERINE-FLAKE STREAMLINE BABY
WOLFE, Tom

London: Cape, 1966. First UK printing of the author's first book. Pink boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap, else fine. Very nice copy indeed of the scarce British edition.. First UK printing. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $110.00
8) THE KANGAROO HUNTERS; or, Adventures in the Bush
BOWMAN, Anne

London: Routledge. Early edition (ca. 1860s?) (first was Routledge, 1859). 16mo, red decorated cloth stamped in green, gilt and black. Pp iv, 444 + frontispiece with tissue guard and 7 other plates. Xmas, 1870, ink gift inscription at front; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; tissue guard tanned; minor wear to spine tips and outer corners; only minor soiling to rear cover; text paper lightly toned; in all, a VG+ bright, tight, and most attractive copy of this Australian juvenile. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $93.50
9) KANSAS. With Illustrations by John T. McCutheon
COBB, (Irvin S.)

NY: Doran, (1924).. First printing. Small octavo, hardcover, colour pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (vii), (8)-(64) pp. Illustrations in text. Mild rubbing to foot of spine, slight wear to head of spine; ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG+ t ight and unworn copy, in the uncommon dust jacket, which has a bit of rubbing to flap and spine folds, very small chips to spine tips and outer corners, tiny hole to front spine fold, else VG+, most attractive. A volume in Cobb's humourou... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.23
10) KANT FOR EVERYMAN. Translated from the German by Michael Bullock
KLINKE, (Willibald) [Immanuel Kant]

London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1951).. Brown cloth. 144 pp, index, bibliography, plates. VG clean copy, no owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has small chips and tears, VG generally.. First edition in English.. Hardcover.. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.99
11) KANT, ONTOLOGY, & THE A PRIORI
GRAM, (Moltke S.)

Evanston, (Illinois): Northwestern University Press, 1968.. 8vo, dark blue cloth. x, 194, [4] pp. Sunning to spine and margins of covers; light spots to green topstain; else a VG jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
12) KARA KUSH. The Gold of Ahmed Shah
SHAH, Idries

London: Collins, 1986. Grey boards, endpaper maps. 575 pp. Tanning to page edges, some yellowing to text paper, as usual (pulpy paper), else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A novel of the resistance to the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan by this most popular of Afghan writers. Note: 1.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Tall octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.53
13) KARATE. The Art of "Empty Hand" Fighting
NISHIYAMA, (Hidetaka & Richard C. Brown)

Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1960).. Grey burlap stamped in black & white, black endpapers. 251 pp, photos throughout, glossary and index. Neat ink owner name to bottom margin of half-title leaf, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has light wear to spine tips, internal tape repairs, rubbing to front flap fold, external tape repair to lower outer corner of front panel and flap; VG otherwise. Lacking the slipcase. "The first complete and authoritative book to give a sober and systemat... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.08
14) KARL MARX. Biographical Memoirs. Translated by E. Untermann
LIEBKNECHT, (Wilhelm)

Chicago: Charles H. Kerr, 1901.. First US edition. 16mo, grey cloth stamped in red and dark green. 181 pp + 11 pp ads. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Minor wear to spine tips; spine lightly tanned, with thin red author and title lettering indistinct; endpaper tanning from binding; dark spot to top page edges only penetrating slightly into text margins; small corner crease and soil spot to margin of pp 33-34; VG copy otherwise.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $46.49
15) KARLUK. A Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration. Foreword by Magnus Magnusson
McINLAY, (William Laird)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (2000).. New editon. Black boards. (xvi), 166 pp, indexed, plates inserted, maps in text. Fine in fine jacket, no owner names. Story of Stefansson's tragic Arctic expedition of 1913. Of a crew of 25, 11 died. The author was one of the survivors.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.33
16) KARLUK. The Great Untold Story of Arctic Exploration. Foreword by Magnus Magnusson
McKINLAY, (William Laird)

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1976).. First UK edition. Tall 8vo, hardcover, grey boards. xiv, 170 pp. Plates inserted, map in text. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else very nearly fine in like price-clipped jacket. "This book tells for the first time the full story of the Karluk, the leading ship of Stefansson's Arctic Expedition of 1913-18, which was crushed and sunk in ice almost before the expedition had properly begun. The ship's crew of twenty-five people were left stran... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.57
17) KASBA (White Partridge): A Story of Hudson Bay. Author's Edition
RAY, George R

Toronto: William Briggs, 1915. Grey linen grain cloth lettered and decorated in white. pp 259. Fine copy. Grey pictorial jacket printed in red & black is very lightly yellowed on spine, else fine, a super copy. Watters p. 371. Author was a former fur trader who worked for the Hudson's Bay Company who became M.P.P. for Ft. Nelson, Manitoba, in 1914. This vanity press novel was based on Ray's experiences in the Chesterfield Inlet area.. First edition.. Hardcover.. Octavo.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $57.75
18) KASHTANKA
CHEKHOV, Anton

London: Oxford Unversity Press, 1959. First edition with these illustrations. Tall narrow octavo, 49 pp. Cloth spine and illustrated boards in colour. Line drawings and bold & colourful illustrations in text. Minor rubbing to outer corners of boards, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has tears at head of spine and panels; some rubbing; small hole to inner margin of front panel; good, but still presentable in appearance. A nice edition of this little-known story for children by the great Russian wri... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.45
19) KATHY GOES TO HAITI. Drawings by Robert Kushner
ACKER, Kathy

KATHY GOES TO HAITI. Drawings by Robert Kushner
(Toronto): Rumour Publications, 1978. The correct first edition. (3)-145, [1] pp. Black on pale pink pictorial card covers have minor rubbing to edges; nick and soft crease to fore margin of front cover; near fine otherwise, no owner names. LAID IN are five square black on pink cards reproducing Kushner drawings (3 different illustrations). Edition of 500 copies, not issued in hardcover.. First Edition. Softcover. Square octavo. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $66.00
20) KATZIE ETHNOGRAPHIC NOTES by Wayne Shuttles. THE FAITH OF A COAST SALISH INDIAN by Diamond Jenness
SUTTLES, (Wayne). JENNESS, (Diamond)

(Victoria, BC): British Columbia Provincial Museum, (1979).. Reprint (both titles originally published 1955). 4to, paper covers. 31, [1]; 92, [2, blank], [2, ads] pp. Crease to rear cover; spine rubbed with much of the spine lettering rubbed away; ink name inside front cover; a good unworn copy otherwise.. ... more information

Offered by Steven Temple Books (ABAC / ILAB) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.92


Results 1 - 20 of 145
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (13)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (145)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: