Titles starting with K from Mill Pond Shoppe
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (titles starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mill Pond Shoppe (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
KAGAWA
|
|
|
NY: Harper, 1932. A 202 page biography of the Japanese mystic. Boards have some shelfwear, rubbing and soiling. Interior is tight, but has some light, removable, pencil annotations.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 2) |
KALAHARI
|
|
|
NY: Hill and Wang, 1960. This is a stunning book about the Southwest African desert region written by a member of Danish Kalahari Expedition, with a fascinating look at the bushmen inhabitants of such an inhospitable region in a manner that is both touching and educational. Richly illustrated with both B/W and color photos that depict these people with grace and dignity. 227 INDEXED pages. Mild wear to boards. Light bump tp spine. Ffep foxed, otherwise internally clean, bright, and tight.. First American Ed... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
KAMA SUTRA The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana: " Banned in the United States for 75 Years: Complete Edition , Uncensored, Uncut, Not One Word Eliminated!"
|
|
|
NY: Valhalla, 1963. A fasinating 224 page edition of this classic. Very good with light wear. Small corner crease.. Apparent First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
KANSAS CITY: HEART OF AMERICA
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL: Community Communications, 1994. This is a massive oversized 376 page photo and text study of all aspects, including corporate, of Kansas City life. Heavy. No priority or international please.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Roy Inman. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
KATE CARNEGIE
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1896. 358 pages to this endearing novel about a Scottish lass. iullustrated with old fashioned engravings. SLight corner bumping, mild bump to crown, moderate rubbing to boards, and tanning to spine. Inscribed title page. Internally VG with clean pages and a tight binding. . Apparent First US Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by F. C. Gordon. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 6) |
KATHIE, THE NEW TEACHER : A Romance for Young Moderns
|
|
|
NY: Responsive Environments Corp., 1968. 195 pages to this tale for young folk. Though stated as a 'Library Edition' (with durable high quality binding), this is *not* ex-lib, and is unmarked internally. Light edge/shelf wear, minor bump to lower corner, internally clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 7) |
KAY DALE IN "A LADY OF HIGH DEGREE"
|
|
|
NY: Barse & Co, 1931. 214 pages to this very scarce title about the effect of a Hollywood filming in rural Ireland on a young lady. ... Some rubbing/spotting at foredges, mild bumps to spine tips, else mild wear, paste action at endpapers, interior clean. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard H. Rogers . 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.94
|
|
| 8) |
KAY DALE IN "SOUTH SEA SIREN "
|
|
|
NY: Barse & Co, 1931. 214 pages to this very scarce title about an Irish lass turned actress and her adventures filming a movie in the South Pacific. Sequel to KAY DALE IN "A LADY OF HIGH DEGREE" (please see our catalog for this title)... Some rubbing/spotting at foredges, mild bumps to spine tips, else mild wear, paste action at endpapers, interior clean. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard H. Rogers. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.94
|
|
| 9) |
KAZAN : IN REVENGE O F THE NORTH - Big Little Book # 1105
|
|
|
Racine WI: Whitman, 1937. This is one of the collectible 4.5 by 3.5 inch mini-books produced from the 1930-40s by Whitman. This has illustrations on most recto pages.422 pages. ... Mild bumps to corners, heavy rubbing/fraying at spine joints with thin tears at base, mild rubbing/shelf wear to boards, some rubbing at foredge, blank ffep missing, name at pastedown, interior mildly tanning but internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic or additional info. Scarce title. . Apparent First Edition.... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 10) |
KEEP ON THE SUNNY SIDE OF LIFE : A New Way of Living
|
|
|
Battle Creek, Michigan: W. K. Kellogg, 1933. Did you know that Public Enemy #1 is Constipation?? If not then this 32 page booklet is for you and will certainly show that Kelloggs Bran is the best way to fiber and national security.... Above average. Corner crease at rear, a few edge creases within. Light wear. Please see or request pic. Apparently a premium given out by Kelloggs.. Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 11) |
KEEP ON THE SUNNY SIDE OF LIFE : A New Way of Living
|
|
|
Battle Creek, Michigan: W. K. Kellogg, 1933. Did you know that Public Enemy #1 is Constipation?? If not then this 32 page booklet is for you and will certainly show that Kelloggs Bran is the best way to fiber and national security.... . Apparently a premium given out by Kelloggs. ... Light wear to covers, internally clrean and tight. . Stapled Wraps. Good+/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 12) |
KEEPERS OF THE FAITH
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. 278 pages of romance and mystery. Typical shelf wear. Small ding to spine. Small edge bumps.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
KENILWORTH
|
|
|
Rahway, NJ: Mershon 469 INDEXED pages. Undated, circa 1900. Typical wear, but titles are faded. Rubbing to boards. Pastedown inscribed. Pages clean, binding tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 14) |
KENNEDY FAMILY HISTORY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Genealogical Research Institute, 1972. 32 pages to this American Historical-Genealogical Society title, originally published in 1929. Covers various aspects of the family history back to the middle ages, as well as prominent family members and coats of arms. Ex-lib with usual items, mild wear. Internally overall clean. . Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 15) |
KENNEDY: Man For The 60's
|
|
|
Volunteers for Kennedy, 1960. This is a quarto sized 28 page softcover booklet issued by the 1960 Presidential campaign for Senator John Fitzgerald Kennedy. Heavily illustrated with photos. Apparently SCARCE. VG with a small ding on front cover where a pinback was attached.. Apparent First Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Photographs. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE KENTUCKY BLUEGRASS DOLL CLUB PRESENTS A CHILD'S GARDEN OF MEMORIES UFDC Region 8 Convention October 23-25 1981
|
|
|
Louisville: United Federation of Doll Clubs, 1981. 100 pages to numerous articles, and expositions from a Doll Convention. ... Minor shelfwear, clean and tight. Inscribed endpaper. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
KEPONE CONTAMINATION : Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Agricultural Research and General Legisislation ... United States Senate 94th Congress Second Session on Kepone Contamination in Hopewell, Virginia 1976
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1976. 427 pages to this transcript of the congressional hearings on Kepone contamination in James River and the Hopewell area in Virginia by Life Sciences Products. This investigation was featured on 60 minutes, and one of those interviewed there was Virginia's State Epidemiologist, Robert S. Jackson, who also figures prominently in the Senate hearings documented in the book. This came from his estate. ... Tape repair to front joint and small chips/tears to... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 18) |
KEPONE CONTAMINATION : Hearings Before the Subcommittee on Agricultural Research and General Legisislation ... United States Senate 94th Congress Second Session on Kepone Contamination in Hopewell, Virginia 1976
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1976. 427 pages to this transcript of the congressional hearings on Kepone contamination in James River and the Hopewell area in Virginia by Life Sciences Products. This investigation was featured on 60 minutes, and one of those interviewed there was Virginia's State Epidemiologist, Robert S. Jackson, who also figures prominently in the Senate hearings documented in the book. This came from his estate. ... Name at cover, mild shelfwear, a few corner creases... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 19) |
THE KESSLER LEGACY
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's, 1967. 231 pages to this tale of murder, mystery, and treasure in the Austrian Tyrol.... Ex-lib with typical wear, including protective Mylar jacket . Rear pocket removed. . Cloth. Good/Good. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 20) |
KEYHOLE PEEPER : The Confessions of a House Detective
|
|
|
NY: Beacon, 1955. Beacon 110 "A house detective spills his guts! Behind every door lay temptation! A Beacon First Award Original Novel" " .. Good only. Edge wear, some creasing , tilt, a few spots of rubbing, light marking at rear. Please see or request pic.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (Delaware, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.14
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (26)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (9)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















