Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from Basement Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Basement Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Basement Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M

K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Stock photo.
New York: Forge, 1998. First Edition, First Printing; Forge/Tom Doherty. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR on title page. About Fine book in About Fine unclipped Dust Jacket, now protected in clear cover. LAID-IN is pictorial prmotional postcard bearing the DJ image. Well-researched historical romance novel of the coming of the Spanish Inquisition in the 17th Century to Nuevo Mexico and the people of Acoma pueblo, who put their faith in their gods, the K'atsina (Kachinas). By the author of "Acoma". 350pp in... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.69
2) KOSHARE DANCERS La Junta, Colorado
National Geographic Staff

La Junta, CO: Koshare Indians, 1976. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in stapled phto wraps. Near Fine w/ bent top front corner, moisture stain in margin of second to last page. Unpaginated (18pp.), illustrated in b/w and color photos. The story of the Koshare Indian dancers of La Junta Colorado. . Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIANS NATIVE AMERICANS COLORADO. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Kabbalah: The Way of the Jewish Mystic
Epstein, Perle

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. Reprint, 1st pub. 1978. HC 8vo. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Author traces the history of the Kaballah through the lives of its scholars and practitioners and unravels ancient traditions of the mystical texts in a readable but spiritual style. [xi]+171pp inc. Glossary and Bibliography. Foreword by Edward Hoffman.. ISBN: 0760710449. Reprint. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION JUDAISM MYSTICAL ANCIENT. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.34
4) The Kabbalah of the Soul: The Transformative Psychology and Practices of Jewish Mysticism
Leet, Leonora

The Kabbalah of the Soul: The Transformative Psychology and Practices of Jewish Mysticism
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions, 2003. First Edition, First Printing. As New trade paperback in illustrated wraps. 375pp inc. 2 Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in b/w drawings. Gift quality.. ISBN: 089281957X . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JEWS JUDAISM MYSTICISM KABALLAH. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
5) Kabloona
de Poncins, Gontran

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. First Edition. HC 8vo in blue cloth backed in wheat cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Spine slant, bookplate front pastedown. Clean, hinges strong, interior unmarked. A book that examines the Stone Age mind through the culture of the Eskimos. xii, 339pp, illustrated in color drawings by Author and b/w photo section at rear. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by de Poncins, Gontran. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CULTURE SOCIETY ESKIMOS STONE_AGE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.67
6) Kannada: a Cultural Introduction to the Spoken Style of Language (Mysore State, India)
McCormack, William with Assistance of M. G. Krishnamurthi

Madison, WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1966. HC 8vo in gray cloth. As New in shrinkwrap, w/o Dust Jacket. 204pp.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIA LANGUAGE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
7) Kannada: a Cultural Introduction to the Spoken Style of Language (Mysore State, India)
McCormack, William with Assistance of M. G. Krishnamurthi

Madison, WI: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1966. First Edition. HC 8vo in brown cloth. About Fine book in Near Fine unclpped DJ, now protected in clear cover. Review Copy w/ Publisher's Guide to Reviewers laid-in. Boards smudged, rear corners curled; jacket lightly soiled and creased w/ short closed tears. Hinges strong, interior unmarked. 204pp.. First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. INDIA LANGUAGE. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $23.97
8) Karl Barth
Mueller, David L

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1972. True First Edition. HC 8vo in tan cloth, blk title. Part of the Makers of the Modern Theological Mind Series, edited by Bob E. Patterson. About Fine book in like dust jacket. Several dings to front bloards; unclipped dust jacket also shows corresponding marks, light soil, free of tears and chips. Book very glossy and bright, tight, square, unmarked. 172pp inc. Footnotes, Selected Bibliography. . First Edition. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BARTH KARL 18... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
9) Karpov on Karpov: Memoirs of a Chess World Champion
Karpov, Anatoly

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1992. First English Language Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in dk blue Half-Cloth. About Fine book in like unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Bumped bottom corners of boards; jacket lightly rubbed, mild crease at top edge. 232pp inc. Index; illustrated in b/w photo section. Translated from the Russian by Todd Bludeau. Scan upon request.. ISBN: 0689120605 . First English Language Edition. Half-Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $28.95
10) Katzimo, Mysterious Mesa
Gugliotta, Bobette

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. First Edition. HC 8vo in red cloth. NF/NF. Trace slant, slightly soft crown; clipped jacket rubbed w/ lt edgewear, soiled rear panel. Book very bright, reasonably tight, unmarked. 13 year old 1/2 Jewish 1/2 Indian boy learns the ways of the Acoma Indians in their "sky city" in New Mexico; based on author's relatives. Juvenile fiction. 222pp, illustrated by Lorence F. Bjorklund.. ISBN: 0396069231. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION JUVENI... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.55
11) Keepers of the Children. Native American Wisdom and Parenting
Ramirez, Laura M

Psychologist Laura M. Ramirez offers parents the opportunity to determine the future happiness of their children. Ramirez, ma... read more

Reno, NV: Walk in Peace Productions, 2004. First Edition presumed. Trade paperback in illustrated wraps. REVIEW COPY w/publisher's sticker inside front cover. As New and gift quality. Author shows parents how to raise children to know their natures, develop their strengths, and create lives of meaning and contribution. 206pp inc. Bibliography, Prayer for a Conscious Life.. ISBN: 0974866105 . First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Review Copy. NATIVE AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY SE... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
12) Keepers of the Fire: Journey to the Tree of Life Based on Black Elk's Vision
Turtle, Eagle Walking

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Bear & Co, 1987. Soft cover oblong 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall in illustrated wraps. Very Good+. Pinch to front bottom near gutter, intruding into approx. first 14 pages of book, rear bottom corner bent, noticeable through approx. last 10 pages; book bright, square and firmly bound, interior clean and totally unmarked. Based on the vision of Black Elk of the Lakota Sioux. 128pp., beautifully illustated in b/w and color (some full page paintings) by the Author, Eagle Walking Turt... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) Keepers of the Keys: A History of the Popes from St. Peter to John Paul II
Cheetham, Nicholas

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. HC 8vo in black cloth. Abourt Fine book in like unclipped Dust Jacket. Book square, hinges strong, clean and totally unmarked. 340pp inc. Index illustrated in b/w reproductions and photos. . ISBN: 068417863X. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. About Fine/About Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAPACY HISTORY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $3.23
14) Keys to Acrylics & Watercolor: A Practical Guide to Painting with Acrylics and Watercolor [Skylight Studio Series]
McGuire, S. H

Ohio: American Greetings Corp., 1972. Soft cover sq. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall in illustrated Stapled Wraps. Fine and gift quality. 34pp, well-illustrated in color throughout. . Stapled Wraps. Fine/Wraps. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ART PAINTING TECHNIQUE WATERCOLOR ACRYLIC. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Kids 'N Karma ( Spirit Speaks, Issue No. 8)

Los Angeles, CA: Spirit Speaks, 1986. First Edition presumed. Softcover 8vo in stapled wraps. 1/4" closed tear at crown, spine pinched. Bright, tight, unmarked. 8 spirit teachers speak on: Selecting life paths and parents; About defective children; Kids and parents and Karma; The early stages of life; The teenage years and beyond; Incest and child abuse; New Age children; New Educational processes. 59pp., illustrated in b/w. Heady stuff. . First Edition. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.79
16) Kierkegaard's Presence in Contemporary American Life: Essays from Various Disciplines
Lawson, Lewis A. (ed.)

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1971. No Edition Stated. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in brown cloth. Good +/No DJ. Cloth and page edges stained, owner name rear pastedown, liberally annotated by previously reader. Square w/ firm binding; a good working copy. Fourteen essays drawn from various disciplines, regarding the influence of Kierkegaard in contemporary life. xx, 299pp inc. Bibliography, Index; Notes and References at the end of each article.. ISBN: 0810803585. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Good... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) Kilim: The Complete Guide History Pattern Technique Identification
Hull, Alastair;Luczyc-Wyhowska, Jose

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1993. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover heavy (weighs 5-1/2 pounds) Folio - over 12" - 15" tall in blk cloth. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ, now in clear cover. Jacket lightly worn at spine tips and corners. Gorgeous work; the most comptehensive and illustrated survey to that date. 352pp inc. Bibliography, Index; lavishly illustrated in b/w and many color plates on glossy paper, some full-page. . ISBN: 0811803597 . First Edition, First P... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
18) Killer's Ink: A Novel of Suspense
Karl, M.S

New York: Dodd Mead, 1988. First Edition; HC 8vo in brown Quarter-cloth. Fine/NF. Several smudges to rear board; unclipped DJ has short closed tears. Book very crisp, feels unread. Reporter buys small newspaper in rural Louisiana and unwittingly buys murder in the deal. Pseudonymous Louisiana author. 234pp. . ISBN: 0396092799. First Edition. Quarter-cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION US MYSTERY. ... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.75
19) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Remainder stripe bottom page edge, else Fine in Fine DJ. By the Edgar Award Winner of Best First Mystery of 1988 ("Death Among Strangers"), this novel of suspense is a hallucinatory search for self in the Drugs, Sex and Rock 'n' Roll 1960's America. DJ praise by Tony Hillerman, James Patterson. 275pp. . ISBN: 0316512230. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL MYSTER... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
20) A Killing at Balls Bluff: A Harrison Raines Civil War Mystery
Kilian, Michael

A Killing at Balls Bluff: A Harrison Raines Civil War Mystery
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prime Crime, 2001. First Edition (stated), First Prinintg. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine book in like unclipped DJ. Book just lacks the crispness of As New. Painstakingly researched mystery series that follows the Civil War battles chronologically, each with its own book. This is the second in the series, following "Murder at Manassas". 374pp. . ISBN: 0425178048. First Edition (stated). Quarter-cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION CIVIL WAR 1861 186... more information

Offered by Basement Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (38)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (42)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: