Titles starting with K from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Empire Books (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: Empire Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 54
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
KEEP 'EM CRAWLING: EARTHWORMS AT WAR
|
|
|
Farrar Rinehart, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding very tight, square. Red cloth boards clean and sharp. Dust jacket clean and bright with only a touch of wear at the spine ends. A beautiful copy with a startling advertisement for war bonds on the rear jacket panel. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
KIPLING IN INDIA
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1966. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good-. Very good in a very good- dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Foxing present along edges. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows some moderate edge wear, a few rubbed spots to the front panel and light foxing to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
KRESS: A GENEROUS VISION: SAMUEL H. KRESS PROFESSORS, 1965-1995
|
|
|
National Gallery of Art Washington, D.C, 1995. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kabbalistic Bible: Leviticus (Technology for the Soul)
|
|
|
Kabbalah Publishing, 2004-03-15. Hardcover. New. Hardcover as pictured. NEW and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Kabbalistic Bible: Numbers (Technology for the Soul)
|
|
|
Kabbalah Publishing, 2004-07-29. Hardcover. Like New. Appears to be a new and unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cover clean, crisp, and bright. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 6) |
Kaiser Wilhelms des Grossen Briefe, Redeun und Schriften ausgewaehlt und erlaeutert. II Band 1861-1888
|
|
|
Verlag E.S. Mittler & Sohn: Berlin, 1906. Hardcover. Fine. Red cloth boards stamped in glit. Top edge stained blue. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, very square. Boards are clean, straight, sharp and virtually without wear. An excellent copy. Rote Tuchbretter stempelten im glit. Oberer Rand blau befleckt. Innen säubern Sie und unmarked. Verbindliches festes, sehr Quadrat. Bretter sind sauber, gerade, Scharfes und praktisch ohne Abnutzung. Eine ausgezeichnete Kopie ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby
|
|
|
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Gift inscription to front endpaper. Else interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Jacket shows some minor age toning around the extremities and very light wear to spine ends. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Kaolin: A Glacier's Gift to Georgia
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean, crisp and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Karol Szymanowski: An anthology
|
|
|
Interpress, 1986. Hardcover. New. Pictorial hardcover. A new copy still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Katherine Anne Porter: Collected Stories and Other Writings (Library of America #186)
|
|
|
Library of America, 2008-09-18. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with very light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.99
|
|
| 11) |
Keel: Recruit Training Commany 1965, Drill Company 5935 Great Lakes, Illinois Yearbook
|
|
|
Albert Love Enterprises, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good. 1965, Drill Company 5935. Interior unmarked. Binding solid, square. Boards show light wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Keeling Letters & Recollections
|
|
|
Macmillan, Unstated. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No jacket. Date unstated. Macmillan printing. Front endpaper shows a circular tear where it appears a F.O. blind stamp was removed. Front endpaper tanned and very fragile. Interior unmarked with expected tanning. Front hinge starting but still firm and solid. Boards straight with light edge-wear. Paper label on spine mildly rubbed. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction Movies of the Fifties (2 Volume Set)
|
|
|
McFarland & Company, 1986-11. Library Binding. Near Fine. Volumes 1 and 2. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Sticker ghost on front endpaper. No interior marks. Bindings very tight and square. Yellow cloth boards are clean and straight with a touch of light rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $114.95
|
|
| 14) |
Kelly's Eye and Other Plays
|
|
|
Methuen, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Faint ofsetting to endpapers. Otherwise interior unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows some light rubbing and foxing. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 15) |
Kennedy's Brain: A Novel
|
|
|
New Press, 2007-09-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and bright with only a trace of rubbing to extremities. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Kenneth Roberts: The Man and His Works (Scarecrow Author Bibliographies)
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, 1989-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No Jacket as issued. Fine. Appears to be an unread copy. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Cloth boards clean, crisp, and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.99
|
|
| 17) |
The Keowee River and Cherokee background
|
|
|
Self-published, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. Ex-library hardcover in dust jacket with associated stamps and markings. First Edition. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket shows some light rubbing and a few small spots of discoloration with on small rectangle cut from the backstrip for library purposes. A solid copy, despite it ex-library designation. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kernel Function and Conformal Mapping (2nd Edition)
|
|
|
American mathematical Society, 1970. 2nd. Hardcover. Near Fine. Second Edition hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight with just a touch of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Key to the Bible (1st Edition)
|
|
|
Spinoza Institute of America, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover/No jacket as issued. First Edition. Light age toning to endpapers. Binding firm, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 20) |
Keyboard Music from the Middle Ages: To the Beginnings of the Baroque
|
|
|
MacMillan and Co. Ltd, 1949. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Pages show expected age toning. Binding solid, square. Dust jacket shows minor chipping to edges and a couple short closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)Fine or New (18)
New (3)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (25)$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (29)
Signed (7)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United States (54)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






