Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with K from Ancient World Books

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (titles starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Ancient World Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) KAISER ANDRONIKOS III. PALAIOLOGOS Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341
Bosch, Ursula Victoria

Adolf M. Hakkert. Fine. 1965. Hardcover. 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
2) KAISER ANDRONIKOS III. PALAIOLOGOS Versuch Einer Darstellung Der Byzantinischen Geschichte in Den Jahren 1321-1341
Bosch, Ursula Victoria

Adolf M. Hakkert. Near Fine. 1965. Hardcover. Minor bump to bottom corner else Fine. ; 5 plates, 2 fold-outs. ; 216 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $98.00
3) KARAKTERBEELDEN UIT HET ROME (2 VOLUME SET) Van De Lateren Tijd En Het Ontstaan Van Het Nieuwe Europa
Birt, Theodor

W. J. Thieme & Cie. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. Minor foxing. Light tanning to pages. Former owner's name on ffep. Minor shelfwear. ; Inhoud: 1. Inleiding. 2. Septimus Severus. 3. De Syrische keizerinnen en de christenen. 4. Diocletianus. 5. Constantijn de Groote. 6. Julianus. 7. Stilicho en Alarik. 8. Drie mannen van de kerk. 9. Germanen-Koningen. 10. Het einde. ; 2 Volume Set. COMPLETE; Vol. 01/02/2009; 521 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.80
4) KATEGORIEN/LEHRE VOM SATZ (ORGANON I/II). VORANGEHT PORPHYRIUS. EINLEITUNG IN DIE KATEGORIEN. Übersetzt, Mit Einer Einleitung Und Erklärenden Anmerkungen Versehen Von Eugen Rolfes
Aristotle & Porphyrius; Eugen Rolfes (Hrsg. )

Felix Meiner. Good+. 1958. Softcover. Underlining in blue marker on about 10 pages. Writing on inner wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. Edgewear to bottom corners else VG. ; Philosophische Bibliothek; 131 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.70
5) KEMP MALONE: STUDIES IN HEROIC LEGEND AND IN CURRENT SPEECH
Malone, Kemp; Einarsson, Stefan, and Norman E Eliason, (Eds)

Rosenkilde and Bagger. Very Good. 1959. Softcover. Wraps have edgewear with chipping and small tears. Minor browning to wraps. Former owner's name on ffep. ; A selection of nineteen papers written by Kemp Malone. Some articles include: tale of Ingeld, Theoderic of the Rok inscription; Royal names in Old english poetry; Agelmund and Lamicho; Secca and Becca , etc... ; 297 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.16
6) KENNEDY'S REVISED LATIN PRIMER Edited and Further Revised by Sir James Mountford
Kennedy, Benjamin Hall

Longman. Very Good. 1977. Softcover. 0582362407 . Rubbing to back wrap. Former owner's name on ffep. ; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $23.52
7) KING ARTHUR'S DEATH The Middle English Stanzaic Morte Arthur and Alliterative Morte Arthure
Benson, Larry Dean (ed.)

Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good. 1974. Softcover. 0672610108 . Wraps have rubbing and minor soiling. Book has bumping to top of spine. Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies". Former owner's plate on ffep & inscription "reviewed for English Studies".; Commentary and glossary are in English. Text in Middle English. ; The Library of Literature... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $32.34
8) KING HORN
Crossley-Holland, Kevin

Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Dustjacket is protected in archival sleeve and taped to book. Dustjacket is worn at spine ends. ; Juvenile version of the classic tale. Romance of Horn is an Anglo-Norman literature romans d'aventure ("romance and adventure") tale written around 1170 by an anonymous author named "Thomas". The hero, named Horn, is the son of t... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.50
9) KING SERVIUS TULLIUS A Historical Synthesis
Thomsen, Rudi

Gyldendal. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 8700663026 . Small tear to cloth at head of spine (~1cm). Minor shelfwear. ; A historical monograph on Servius Tullius who was the sixth legendary king of ancient Rome, and the second king of the Etruscan dynasty. The traditional dates of his reign are 578-535 BC. Contents: The Evidence; Chronology; Origin; Tribes; Centuries; The city of Rome; Secular and Sacred Initiatives; Foreign Relations. ; Humanitas; 347 pages; Inscribed by the author o... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $220.50
10) KINGDOMS OF THE EMPIRE The Integration of Barbarians in Late Antiquity
Pohl, Walter (ed.)

KINGDOMS OF THE EMPIRE  The Integration of Barbarians in Late Antiquity
Stock photo.
Brill Academic Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 9004108459 . Very light shelfwear to DJ top edge else Fine. ; Transformation of the Roman World, Vol 1; 0.87 x 9.61 x 6.54 Inches; 230 pages; Since Edward Gibbon, the degree of disruption or gradual change at the end of antiquity has been vehemently debated. Did Rome fall, or was it only transformed. Was the Empire destroyed by barbarians or was its decay inevitable for internal reasons? By carefully formulating answers to thes... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $181.30
11) KINGSHIP AND LAW IN MIDDLE AGES I. the Divine Right of Kings and the Right of Resistance in the Early Middle Ages; II. Law and Constitution in the Middle Ages
Kern, Fritz; Chrimes, S. B

Blackwell Publishers. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0631003304 . Former owner's signature on fly. Dustjacket has a tear on front panel but protected by mylar. ; Studies in Mediaeval History; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.20
12) KINGSHIP AND POLITICS IN THE LATE NINTH CENTURY Charles the Fat and the End of the Carolingian Empire
MacLean, Simon

KINGSHIP AND POLITICS IN THE LATE NINTH CENTURY Charles the Fat and the  End of the Carolingian Empire
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0521819458 . Cambridge Studies in Medieval Life and Thought: Fourth Series; 288 pages; Analyzing the collapse of the pan-European Carolingian Empire in 888 (as seen through the reign of its last ruler, Charles the Fat), this study argues against the generally pessimistic views of the vitality of late ninth-century politics. Its conclusions suggest a new way of looking at the political history of the period, and offer new interpretat... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
13) THE KNIGHTS OF ARISTOPHANES The Greek Text Revised, with a Translation Into Corresponding Metres, Introduction and Commentary
Rogers, Benjamin Bickley

G. Bell & Sons, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Bottom back corner is bumped. Bottom of spine is torn on one end about 1/2". ; Greek text of Aristophanes' Knights along with a facing English Translation. Extensive commentary below the text. ; 8vo; 247 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.54
14) KNIGHTS OF CHRIST Religious/ Military Orders of Knighthood 1118-1565
Wise, Terence; Scollins, Richard

KNIGHTS OF CHRIST Religious/ Military Orders of Knighthood 1118-1565
Stock photo.
Osprey Publishing. Good+. 1984. Softcover. 0850456045 . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. ; Men-At-Arms; 40 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.78
15) KOMMENTAR ZU DEN ALTBABYLONISCHEN BRIEFEN AUS LAGABA UND ANDEREN ORTEN
Frankena, R

Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten. Near Fine. 1978. Softcover. 9062581250 . Minor rubbing to wraps. ; Studia Ad Tabulas Cuneiformes a F. M. Th. De Liagre Böhl Collectas Pertinentia Slb IV; 308 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $78.40
16) KONKORDANZ DER UGARITISCHEN TEXTZÄHLUNGEN Programmierung H. Kamp Und H. W. Kisker
Dietrich, Manfred & Oswald Lorentz

Verlag Butzon & Bercker Kevelaer/ Nuekirchener Verlag Des Erziehungsvereins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. Dustjacket has 1 tear to top edge (1") and light discoloration to spine DJ. ; Alter Orient Und Altes Testament, Band 19; 332 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $122.50
17) KONSTANTIN DER GROSSE
Kraft, Heinrich (Ed. )

Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft. Near Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 3534038703 . Minor scuffing to boards else Fine ; Collection of German essays on Constantine the Great. ; Wege Der Forschung CXXXI; 473 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.80
18) KONSULN UND KONSULARE IN DER ZEIT VON COMMODUS BIS SEVERUS ALEXANDER (180-235 N. CHR.) Prosopographische Untersuchungen Zur Senatorischen Elite Im Römischen Kaiserreich
Leunissen, Paul M. M

J. C. Gieben. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 9050630286 . Unwrapped in Plastic. ; Dutch Monographs on Ancient History and Archaeology; 505 pages; In dieser Arbeit werden die zukünftigen und gewesen Konsuln in der Zeit von Commodus bis zum Tode des Severus Alexander (180-235) untersucht. Wegen des unvermindert hohen Prestiges des Konsulates können die mit diesem Amt ausgezeichneten Senatoren der Elite des Senatorenstandes zugerechnet werden, während wiederum ein Teil von ihn... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $102.90
19) KOSMOLOGISCHE ASPEKTE IM GESCHICHTSWERK DES POSEIDONIOS
Schmidt, Katharina

Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. Very Good. 1980. Softcover. Spine is faded and rubbed. ; Hypomnemata: Untersuchungen Zur Antike Und Ihrem Nachleben; Heft 65; 120 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $68.60
20) KRIEGERISCHES ROM? Zur Frage Von Unvermeidbarkeit Und Normalität Militärischer Konflikte in Der Römischen Politik
Kostial, Michaela

Franz Steiner Verlag. Very Good+. 1995. Softcover. 3515067752 . A couple of pencil lines in margins of a few pages. Minor shelfwear to wraps. Light creasing to spine else NF. ; Palingenesia LV; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
Canada (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: