cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with K from A. J. Frank & Co.

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. (titles starting with K) x
Bookseller: A. J. Frank & Co. x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A Life
Givner, Joan

KATHERINE ANNE PORTER: A Life
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1982 Hardcover with dust jacket. 572, (2) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over pink boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, author's and subject's initials, gilt, on cover. Pink endpapers. Illustrated with 39 B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Index. This is a new, unopened copy in almost perfect condition, aside from some very minor shelf-wear. FINE+/FINE. In this absorbing and masterly biography Givner reveals the real Porter backg... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Rossabi, Morris

KHUBILAI KHAN: HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 1988 First Printing. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 322 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and maps. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) KIDNAPPED
Stevenson, Robert Louis

KIDNAPPED
Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1986 Quarter bound in publisher's brown faux-leather over black and brown marbled boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover, portrait medallion, gilt, on cover, brown textured endpapers. 8vo. 222, (2) pp. Illustrated with color frontispiece and two-page-map, in addition to ten full-page two-color drawings by Frank Godwin. Afterword by Henry James. This is a new, unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. This is a volume... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
4) KINFOLK
Buck, Pearl S

KINFOLK
NY: The John Day Company, 1949 Publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine and cover; fore-edge deckle. 8vo. (viii), 406 pp. This is an unmarked copy. The covers are mildly worn, particularly at the head and heel of the spine, there is a tiny (.25") tear at the head of the spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
5) KING ARTHUR & HIS KNIGHTS
Knowles, Sir James

KING ARTHUR & HIS KNIGHTS
NY: Longmeadow Press, 1986 FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Hardcover without dust jacket (as issued). Large 8vo (7.5 x 9.5"). xi, (iii), 383, (3) 1st Printing Color Illustrations Bound in publisher's glossy pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated with color plates and B&W in-text illustrations and head and tail-pieces by Louis Rhead. A volume in the Children's Classics series. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition, with no own... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
6) KING RICHARD THE THIRD
Shakespeare, William; Henry N. Hudson (ed)

KING RICHARD THE THIRD
Boston: Ginn & Co., 1903 Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt (black) lettering and borders on cover. 16mo. 219 pp. This is an unmarked copy, tight and square. The boards show only quite mild shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. Introduction and Explanatory and Critical Notes by Rev. Henry N. Hudson.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
7) KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
Nicolle, David

KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM: THE CRUSADING ORDER OF HOSPITALLERS, 1100-1565
Oxford: Osprey Publishing, 2008 First Printing. Publisher's full maroon cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, antique maps on endpapers. 4to. 223 pp. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs and maps. Includes Bibliography, Glossary and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) KON-TIKI: ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Heyerdahl, Thor

KON-TIKI: ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1950 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped mask medallion on cover, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 304 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name neatly written on fep, otherwise unmarked. Gilt faded, tight and square, mildly shelf-worn. VERY GOOD. On primitive raft made of 40-foot balsa logs, Heyerdahl and five companions risked their lives to show that the ancient Peruvians could have made the 4... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
9) THE KREMLIN'S HUMAN DILEMMA
Hindus, Maurice

THE KREMLIN'S HUMAN DILEMMA
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1967 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and on red panel on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 395 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect condition except for a tiny pin-prick on the front panel, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket shows on slight shelf-wear and the same pin-prick. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. The changing politics of Russia and the people who are making reform inevitable.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
10) Kate Remembered
Berg, A. Scott

Kate Remembered
Published within days of her death at 96, this life of Katharine Hepburn is able to take her to her final hours, following he... read more

NY: G. P. Putman's Sons, 2003 Fourth Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's ivory cloth over red boards, gilt lettering on spine, "Kate," gilt, in borders on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. xii, 370 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "This book is.. . . not a critical study of either Katharine Hepburn's life or her career. It is, rat... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (8)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: